Need Advice from Architects (ryzen build)

Discussion in 'PC Purchasing Help' started by Davros, Jan 26, 2020.

  1. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    15,365
    Likes Received:
    2,558
    Just seems a silly shape for a square cpu
    ps: chamging the power plan to balanced from ryzen balanced stopped the p.c resetting my keyboard colour back to blue I assume the p.c was shutting down the usb ports for a fraction of a second
    the keyboard colour cannot be controlled from windows and it defaults to blue when powered on.
     
  2. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    15,365
    Likes Received:
    2,558
    Since fan noise was annoying me I've Just ordered an AIO £94.99
    [​IMG]
     
  3. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa Elite Bug Hunter
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    7,670
    Likes Received:
    1,497
    becareful when installing that. You don't want to get forstbite
     
    TheAlSpark likes this.
  4. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    15,365
    Likes Received:
    2,558
    Can someone tell me what thia 3 pin header is its not mentioned in the manual it doesnt even appear in the motherboard diagrams
    [​IMG]
     
  5. entity279

    Veteran Regular Subscriber

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    432
    Location:
    Romania
    Sorry man but because they make the best fans in the universe they can pick whatever color they like and make it part of the brand. When you look inside the case you just know wether it's got Noctua fans or not
     
  6. Malo

    Malo Yak Mechanicum
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    7,359
    Likes Received:
    3,382
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Noctua Chromax. Black fans with corners you can replace with 6 different color options.
     
  7. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa Elite Bug Hunter
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    7,670
    Likes Received:
    1,497
    There's shuld be a tiny label near that in the real motherboard. try shining a light to it.
     
  8. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    15,365
    Likes Received:
    2,558
    There isnt
     
  9. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa Elite Bug Hunter
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    7,670
    Likes Received:
    1,497
    thats weird indeed. but due to its close proximity to CPU and RAM. maybe a spare FAN header?
     
  10. jayco

    Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    873
    Likes Received:
    107
    That's a very nice setup. I'm currrently rocking on my i5-6600k, 16GB and RTX 2060. I saw you were planning on buying the card, right now is on sale everywhere. Probably is going to be phased out soon and replaced by the 2060 SUPER (imo better value) and the 3060.

    I'm planning myself on upgrading the CPU at the end of the year, I will probably get a 4700x when they come out. I may even jump to a proper 4k GPU.
     
  11. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    15,365
    Likes Received:
    2,558
    Cheapest prices where I shop
    RTX 2060 £274.99
    RTX 2060 SUPER £329.99
    RTX 2070 £355.99

    ps: what are your thoughts on the 2060
    pps: switched the wraith prism cooler from high to low and it's much quieter plus temps dont seem to be any higher
     
  12. jayco

    Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    873
    Likes Received:
    107
    I'm happy with it. It's a good card if you have a 1080/1440p display. RTX performance is good despite the hit on FPS. Some people think 6GB will not be enough for future games tho.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  13. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa Elite Bug Hunter
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    7,670
    Likes Received:
    1,497
    have you tried control? Even on my 1660 S without RTX cores, the ray tracing looks awesome and it runs stable at 30 fps. I imagine on an RTX it probably can gets 60 fps due to its RTX cores
     
  14. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    15,365
    Likes Received:
    2,558
    Ive also heard that, but then again ive also heard that you might be able to get away with it on nvidia cards because they have better compression than amd cards and use less vram than they do
    how true that is I have no idea....
     
  15. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa Elite Bug Hunter
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    7,670
    Likes Received:
    1,497
    i only ever heard NVIDIA have better compression allowing it to have better performance when used with bottlenecked transport (e.g. external GPU with cable plugged into WiFi slot). As for VRAM requirement, PC games has always been scalable, i suspect setting the texture to low or model LOD to aggressive will still make games runs well enough.

    Depending on the game, those low settings could have very small perceptible visual quality downgrade while in gameplay
     
  16. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    15,365
    Likes Received:
    2,558
    There are external gpus that connect via wifi ?
     
  17. Cyan

    Cyan orange
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    8,776
    Likes Received:
    2,423
    the processor I wanted for my computer back in the day, the Ryzen 1600 which I didnt buy 'cos of a tight budget - I was 20€ short of the budget if I wanted the Ryzen 1600- has been released in the form of a new model improved to the Zen+ architecture and therefore manufactured at less nanometers than the original, offering the performance of the Ryzen 2600. Both have 6 cores and 12 execution threads and only cost 99 euros!! :shocked::shocked:

    Ryzen 1600 Stepping AF 3.6GHz.

    https://www.pccomponentes.com/amd-ryzen-5-1600-stepping-af-36ghz-box
     
  18. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    15,365
    Likes Received:
    2,558
  19. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    15,365
    Likes Received:
    2,558
    I emailed gigabyte about the 3 pin header
    their reply :
    "The 3pin is IR PWM for updating firmware with a tool (for internal RMA use only)."
     
    orangpelupa likes this.
  20. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa Elite Bug Hunter
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    7,670
    Likes Received:
    1,497
    conundrum, on Ryzen 2600

    1. Skyrim VR randomly stall/stutter with SMT enabled
    2. If SMT disabled, Skyrim VR runs smooth but Destiny 2 randomly stall/stutter.

    possible solution: open the case, then overclock CPU to 4GHz. But my cat often runs like mad and hit my computer. hmm.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...