X800Pro VIVO pipelines unlocking still works?

Discussion in '3D Hardware, Software & Output Devices' started by atlantis, Jul 13, 2005.

  1. atlantis

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Milano, Italy
    Hellos,

    I'm planning to buy a Sapphire x800pro vivo (at 299 euro) to replace my 9700.
    I remember that it was possible to mod those cards to unlock the last 4 pipelines and reach XT, XT-PE speeds: is it still possible?

    Anyone tried recently?
    How is/was the "success rate" of the process?
    Opinions?

    tia :)


    edit = AGP cards
     
  2. Unknown Soldier

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    2,222
  3. Cowboy X

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    206
    I kept forgetting to ask if that is only the case with the AGP X800 Pro VIVOs or can it work on the PCI-E versions as well ?
     
  4. atlantis

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Milano, Italy
    It seems, reading the page US provided (thanks!), it works both on AGP and PCI-E boards... You just need to grab the right BIOS
     
  5. Cowboy X

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    206
  6. Unknown Soldier

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    2,222
    I flashed mine quite some time ago(October last year I think) and haven't had any issues yet.

    It runs fine at 520/560.

    Using the driver auto o/c it even hits a bit higher .. but I leave it at 520/560.

    No sense in trying to push it too far.

    US
     
  7. atlantis

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Milano, Italy
    US, do you use stock cooling?
    Thanks for the info :)
     
  8. digitalwanderer

    digitalwanderer Dangerously Mirthful
    Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    15,594
    Location:
    Winfield, IN USA
    I got the Saphire AGP X800 pro when they came out and flashed it to 16 pipes 500/540 and ran it with stock cooling just peachy until a few months ago.

    (I upgraded to the Zalman VGA cooling kit, it's just soooo pretty and works well too! ;) )

    I was sort of forced into upgrading at the time since my 9700 pro died on me, but I really haven't regretted it....the card is a freaking beast and I still got OCing to look forward to. (I set her clocks intentionally a little low when I went to 16 pipes out of fear, but she's been doing so well I haven't seen the need to jack 'em up yet)

    It's why I'm so calm this round with the R50/R520, I don't plan to be upgrading for a while. ;)
     
  9. atlantis

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Milano, Italy
    Ok thanks ;)
    I'm not sure: is stock cooling the same on Sapphire's X800pro and X800XT ?


    Well... that's an interesting point.
    When R420 came out I decided not to upgrade, after all the 9700 was (and still is) working fine, and decided to wait R520.

    Now I'm changing my mind about it: the price/performance of that card seems competitive if we consider:
    1) that a x800xl agp would cost around 350 € here
    2) time to market and price of R520 based cards
    3) my computer (a P4 northwood 3Ghz + 1 GB ram) wouldn't (probably) fully take advantage of the performance of a R520

    :)
     
  10. digitalwanderer

    digitalwanderer Dangerously Mirthful
    Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    15,594
    Location:
    Winfield, IN USA
    I have an AMD mobility Barton (35w) at 10.5x200 paired up with my X800 TT and it games me just fine in everything I play with lots of AA & AF.

    (I game at 1024x768 though I should point out due to a 17" CRT that has shitty refresh rates at higher resolutions)


    I've been seriously tempted a few times to jump to an AMD64 3000/3200 set-up, but the AGP/PCIe thing has been holding me back.

    (Along with the fact that my rig really does still game great, it makes it harder to justify the upgrade. :? )
     
  11. Cowboy X

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    206
    Most X800XL AGP cards are overpriced and the X800 Pro VIVO or 6800 GT are in my opinion better buys .
     
  12. atlantis

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Milano, Italy
    Yep indeed: xl agp have the added cost of the bridge..
    I was thinking of X800pro VIVO with "the price/performance of that card" :)

    It's a shame 6800gt here cost from 360 € :(
     
  13. Sxotty

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    4,473
    Location:
    Under a Crushing Burden
    I sold my x800 TT on ebay and used the money to buy a new motherboard, an AMD64 3000 and a 6200 (pci-e) (which is unlocked now to a 6600). I had $$ left over as well. It actually just forced me to lower my resolution from 16x12 to something much smaller, but I also put my 21" monitor on my wifes computer and turned it into a PVR so I now have a smaller monitor (19") and the lower resolution really doesn't bother me much.

    Now I can get a new viddy card maybe in this upcoming generation and not really lose out on switching to PCI-e.

    Anyway you could try that dig :)

    PS running the amd3000 at 2ghz right now the motherboard I got doesn't have much in the way of overclocking abilities as it is a SFF motherboard that I can later put into my wifes rig. There are no multipliers, no voltage adjustments or anything, I just bought ram that would run at 500Mhz supposedly and then clocked the CPU up to 222Mhz or so. I think I might be able to get higher but it runs ultra quiet as the fan rarely kicks into high mode and is super stable haven't crashed since I installed it.
     
  14. digitalwanderer

    digitalwanderer Dangerously Mirthful
    Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    15,594
    Location:
    Winfield, IN USA
    Sell my X800 TT? Hmmm, I don't get it.

    I mean, I understand each of the words individual...but when you put them together in a sentence like that it just seems like random noise or something. :?

    /me goes to check on my Rage Fury (non-Pro) to make sure it's still resting gently in it's drawer
     
  15. Unknown Soldier

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    2,222
    Hi Atlantis

    I got the HIS IceQII X800 Pro VIVO .. which comes with an excellent cooler(Silence 4 type).

    So i've had no problems. I don't know about a stock cooler though .. but as digi said .. he had no problems.

    I know someone who upgrade to the XT PE Bios with a Saphire .. i'll ask him for ya.
     
  16. neliz

    neliz GIGABYTE Man
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    4,904
    Location:
    In the know
    I've got one from ELSA (Falcox) and flashed it back in august
    I flashed it with the XT-PE bios and after two weeks I installed the Arcitc Cooling ATI Silencer 5 (which is the one HIS uses one their IceQ's.)
    I bought it in july last year and waited a bit first to see how everyone was doing with their flashes, before stepping into the endeavour.
     
  17. atlantis

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Milano, Italy
    Thanks all for the info :)
     
  18. digitalwanderer

    digitalwanderer Dangerously Mirthful
    Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    15,594
    Location:
    Winfield, IN USA
    I used the stock cooler on mine after flashing for a looong while with no problems, but that's also why I only flashed it 500/540 too. :)
     
  19. atlantis

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Milano, Italy
    I could also try the "16 pipes, pro speeds" bios on techpowerup then raise clocks via software :)

    But first I'll wait R520 launch :D
     
  20. neliz

    neliz GIGABYTE Man
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    4,904
    Location:
    In the know
    what you WANT to do is change your clocks anyway. I run at 350/300 clocks in 2D and then 3D clocks at whatever I want that day.

    what you can also do is, flash to xt bios, (that unlocks the 16 pipes) and then go back to a pro bios.
    A lot of people did this in the beginning as well and it turns out that the 16 pipes remain unlocked.
    That is the "techpowerup" trick, it essentially is the same trick, just with the extra step of downgrading the bios afterwards...
     

Share This Page

Loading...