Windows XP SP2 download link from microsoft.com inside

Discussion in 'PC Hardware, Software and Displays' started by Schadenfroh, Aug 6, 2004.

  1. Schadenfroh

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    http://www.msfn.org/board/index.php?showtopic=23540

    on MSFN's front page
    http://www.msfn.org/comments.php?shownews=9212

    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/...b8e-4f30-8245-9e368d3cdb5a&DisplayLang=en
     
  2. TheAlSpark

    TheAlSpark Moderator
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    21,036
    Likes Received:
    6,280
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ
    Nice... got something to do tonight on 4 computers :D
     
  3. Mark0

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    1
    Don't remember where, but I read just yesterday that it will be delayed again. Some testing resulted in 3 out of 5 PC being unable to reboot correctly after being "updated" with SP2!!

    This clearly explain why it's called a service pack, and not a fix-pack! :D

    Bye!
     
  4. Schadenfroh

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. TheAlSpark

    TheAlSpark Moderator
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    21,036
    Likes Received:
    6,280
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ
    doh... guess i'll be gaming it up tonight instead :D
     
  6. Schadenfroh

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. ultragpu

    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    5,766
    Likes Received:
    1,878
    Location:
    Australia
    sp2

    hi guys im just wondering if xp sp2 is really neccessary?
    i hav xp sp1 and i download critical updates on a routine base. so will i still be alright without sp2? or will my system be in grave danger without it? and also i suppose it'll take forever to download on 56k :(
    please give me advices folks, thanks.
     
  8. Bouncing Zabaglione Bros.

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    6,363
    Likes Received:
    82
    Re: sp2

    Yes you should install XP2.
     
  9. Diplo

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Messages:
    1,474
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    UK
    SP2 is more than just a collection of patches released since SP1 - it will contain updates and enhancements etc. not previously released before.

    However, I'm going to wait until it's on Windows Update, first. It's not that exciting that I can't wait to download it, and given the problems with betas I'm going to see how other peoples' experiences are first. Fools rush in and all... :)
     
  10. Guden Oden

    Guden Oden Senior Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Messages:
    6,201
    Likes Received:
    91
    Yeah, I'll also wait until it's released on winupdate, that way I'll be sure it (probably) won't hose my system... Also, as I run a localized copy of the OS I don't want to mix different language files so I have to wait in any case! :D
     
  11. T2k

    T2k
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    2,004
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Slope & TriBeCa (NYC)
    It went out for the big OEMs already - it's highly unlikely there's gonna be any serious problem. :wink:
     
  12. Bouncing Zabaglione Bros.

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    6,363
    Likes Received:
    82
    Anyone notice their swap file usage has gone through the roof? My system "Commit Charge" with nothing much going on used to idle at about 150-250 megs. Since installing SP2, it's 1.3 gigs! :shock:
     
  13. BRiT

    BRiT (╯°□°)╯
    Moderator Legend Alpha

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    13,583
    Likes Received:
    10,528
    Location:
    Cleveland
    Are you still running the FireWall, Update agents, and Security Alert agents? Make sure no additional services are running. I had to re-disable a few of them after the SP2 install.
     
  14. Natoma

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,913
    Likes Received:
    84
    Yea JVD had to reinstall Windows XP after he installed SP2. :lol:

    I'd stay away from this for a couple of months until it's fully vetted.
     
  15. Bouncing Zabaglione Bros.

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    6,363
    Likes Received:
    82
    No, they've broken something in the taskmanager monitors. If I run my TV card, the swap usage shown goes up by one gig. Shut it down and it drops by a gig. There's no corresponding level of disk activity, so it's just the monitoring that gets it wrong.

    Apart from that the installation went fine, though it did show up a couple of bits of software that weren't written well and subsequently broke.
     
  16. BRiT

    BRiT (╯°□°)╯
    Moderator Legend Alpha

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    13,583
    Likes Received:
    10,528
    Location:
    Cleveland
    Just did an entirely fresh install of WinXP SP1, then installed SP2 on top of it. I did the same initial tweaks as on any other install. My Commit Charge with nothing going on is idle at 92 - 102 Megs. This is on a Shuttle XPC SFF system running with an XP 2400+ with 256M DDR 266Mhz ram (had a dimm die on me).

    Do you only see the high commit charge when running your TV card or anything else that uses a lot of VMem?
     
  17. jvd

    jvd
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    12,724
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    new jersey
    hehe yea .


    Suddenly i had no windows on my c drive haha
     
  18. Bouncing Zabaglione Bros.

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    6,363
    Likes Received:
    82
    No, it's just the TV card, but there's no way it's using an extra gig of virtual memory. I would feel/see the disk access if it was loading and unloading an extra gig of swap. It's just a weird bug in task manager.
     
  19. T2k

    T2k
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    2,004
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Slope & TriBeCa (NYC)
    It's because he's lame [​IMG], not because of SP2... :lol: :lol: :lol:
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...