Winamp and vista aero basic error

Discussion in 'PC Hardware, Software and Displays' started by Sxotty, Jul 1, 2008.

  1. Sxotty

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    4,890
    Likes Received:
    344
    Location:
    PA USA
    Ok this is a weird, but when I launch winamp it says
    The color scheme has been changed to vista basic

    And it has.

    I happen to know winamp works in aero, it did for me as well. Once I launched a visualization plugin and thereafter winamp always runs in basic. It is annoying as hell.

    I uninstalled, reinstalled, uninstalled, installed newer version.

    Uninstalled went thru registry and deleted everything that came up with winamp in the search, reinstalled and the same problem.

    Yes I could use WMP11, but I liked winamp before.

    Any clues on how to fix it.

    Amazingly google comes up with nothing really.

    http://www.google.com/search?source...ged+to+vista+basic"+winamp&btnG=Google+Search
     
  2. chavvdarrr

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,165
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Sofia, BG
    tried changing winamp skin?
     
  3. Sxotty

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    4,890
    Likes Received:
    344
    Location:
    PA USA
    Yeah I tried that.
     
  4. Sxotty

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    4,890
    Likes Received:
    344
    Location:
    PA USA
    Ok so totally random.

    I forgot I still had winamp installed and associated with Mp3 files as I have been using WMP11 lately.

    I double clicked on an mp3 winamp opened, and viola! Now it works again.

    Explain that eh?

    In other words, clicking winamp to open winamp caused problem, but have the OS open it to play mp3 solved the problem. Now I can once again click winamp shortcut and it works. Very strange.
     
  5. zsouthboy

    Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Derry, NH
    I have run into a similar problem at work (god I hate Vista) - it seems the bit that says "Disable aero" will sometimes not get reset to 0 when exiting an application that accesses the framebuffer directly.

    So the only fix is a restart :/

    EDIT: to be specific, I didn't run into this with winamp.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...