Will this system do fine with a Radeon 5870?

Discussion in 'PC Industry' started by MistaPi, Oct 10, 2009.

  1. MistaPi

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Norway
    C2D 8500 (3,16GHz), P35 (PCIe 1.1) and 4GB PC6400 memory.

    Going to play most types of games at 1920x1200, 4-8xAA and 8-16x AF.
    Will this do fine a year+ down the road you think.

    Or should I invest money in a Ci7 860, P55 and 4GB DDR3 memory. Or perhaps a AMD solution with Pii X4 965.
     
  2. ShaidarHaran

    ShaidarHaran hardware monkey
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,992
    Likes Received:
    38
    The performance bottleneck in that system will certainly be the CPU, especially at stock speeds.

    However, at the settings you've listed your games will be almost entirely limited by the GPU.

    If you've settled on a 5870, just get it and try it out. If you desire more performance, upgrade the rest of your system. Either of the other two configs you mentioned will run very well, with a slight edge going to the i7 system.
     
  3. Neb

    Neb Iron "BEAST" Man
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,391
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    NGC2264
    Should do however I dont know if PCIe v1.1 will impact perfomance over PCIe v2.00.
     
  4. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    15,456
    Likes Received:
    2,643
    I dont think it does unless you crossfire
     
  5. ShaidarHaran

    ShaidarHaran hardware monkey
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,992
    Likes Received:
    38
  6. homerdog

    homerdog donator of the year
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6,215
    Likes Received:
    998
    Location:
    still camping with a mauler
    I am often CPU limited with my 3.2GHz Conroe + GTX260 at 1080p. But this is with 0-4xAA, and I'm well over 30FPS most of the time. Games include Prince of Persia, Assassin's Creed, GRID, Far Cry 2, and Crysis (though only in scenes with lots and lots of draw calls).

    ^ Good advice.
     
  7. MistaPi

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Norway
    Thanks for the feedback. I am going to save some money and keep my current system and just upgrade to a 5870.
    I'll wait until next time to do a full system upgrade.
     
  8. Blazkowicz

    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    5,607
    Likes Received:
    256
    If CPU limited or in older games you can even play around with the supersampling feature, that will keep your GPU busy.
     
  9. MistaPi

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Norway
    So my Sapphire 5870 Vapor-X is finaly on its way in the mail. :)
    I also had som extra money coming my way so I decided to upgrade the CPU as well. I just put in a order for a Phenom II 965 3,4GHz 125W TDP (gonna OC it to at least 3,6GHz I hope) and a AM3 AMD 790X mobo (Asus M4A79XTD EVO).

    One question, I am running Windows 7 64bit on my current system. Should I do a clean reinstall or just clean out the drivers? I am thinking play it safe and do a clean install since its a new mobo?
     
  10. ShaidarHaran

    ShaidarHaran hardware monkey
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,992
    Likes Received:
    38
    Nice card. Let us know how far that bad boy overclocks!

    Your desired O.C. will be easily achieved. A friend of mine just built a computer with the same CPU and even on stock cooling was able to jump from 3.4GHz to 3.6GHz without so much as a voltage bump. Upping the multiplier through the AMD OverDrive utility was all that was necessary.

    A clean install is *usually* recommended for a motherboard change, but not always necessary.
     
  11. digitalwanderer

    digitalwanderer Dangerously Mirthful
    Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    17,453
    Likes Received:
    1,906
    Location:
    Winfield, IN USA
    I usually try and just do it without a clean install first, then if that fails I go for a clean install. Always back up everything first of course, and be prepared for the worst...but usually I get lucky and it works. :)
     
  12. Florin

    Florin Merrily dodgy
    Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,650
    Likes Received:
    221
    Location:
    The colonies
    I pretty much always transplant my Windows installations onto new systems, as reinstalling everything would just take far too much of my time. This really isn't as complicated as some people make it out to be and has never presented me with any insurmountable problems, even between highly dissimilar Intel and AMD systems - and back later. In my experience, the infamous bit rot is really a non-issue as well; my systems bench with any fresh box.

    Main thing you want to pay attention to is to install the driver for a standard IDE controller in your device manager before you disconnect the old system. Get it booting with AHCI disabled in the BIOS and it'll pretty much boot anywhere. For anything newer than XP it's a good to keep a PE (and Acronis disk director/true image) boot disk ready to load your registry hive and edit the mounteddevices section if necessary, however.
     
  13. Silent_Buddha

    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    16,845
    Likes Received:
    5,960
    Don't even need to reset AHCI setting unless you plan on not using it in the future. I've transplanted many systems with AHCI, just remember to enable it in the bios of the new machine.

    The only thing that might cause a problem is if you have RAID and the new system has a different RAID setup.

    Regards,
    SB
     
  14. MistaPi

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Norway
    Got my new rig up and running and everything seems good.
    I didn't reinstall Windows 7 and got the PhenomII CPU to run at 3.6GHz. The Sapphire 5870 Vapor-x gfx card is fairly moderate clocked at 900/1300.

    I have tested a few games and I am very pleased with the performance of my new computer. :)

    Thanks for all your input.
     
  15. Neb

    Neb Iron "BEAST" Man
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,391
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    NGC2264
    I have E8400@3.6GHz and there is no game that smokes it and the shitty ports just grind it a bit.

    EDIT: Sorry to late! XD
     
  16. ShaidarHaran

    ShaidarHaran hardware monkey
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,992
    Likes Received:
    38
    Usually on forums like this max. settings are presumed, and I guarantee your CPU is not capable of delivering playable FPS with max. settings in GTA 4 or MSFSX.
     
  17. eastmen

    Legend Subscriber

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    10,021
    Likes Received:
    1,530
    quad cores are becoming important for gaming more and more. Dragon age really benfits from the third core

    http://www.pcgameshardware.com/aid,...rks-75-percent-boost-for-quad-cores/Practice/

    Your e8400@ 3.6ghz is beaten badly by a standard q6600 and is smoked by the $170 q9650 by a good 13 fps min and 20 maximum. quad core at 3.6ghz offers 75% greater performance than the same speed e8400 .

    Heck we see the pehnoms doing pretty darn well in these tests > EVen the phenom 2 x3 720BE is faster than your chip.

    Its going to move more and more in that direction
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...