What's your view of Next-Gen Rumor Religions? +Poll! *excommunicado thread*

Discussion in 'Console Industry' started by Shifty Geezer, Jan 23, 2020.

?

Which is the next-gen true faith (TF)?

Poll closed Mar 18, 2020.
  1. The Github Gospel - PS5 will be around 9.2 TF

    22.9%
  2. The Prophet OsirisBlack - PS5 is around 12 TF

    4.2%
  3. Neither - they are false religions and PS5 is either < 9, between 10&11, or >13 TF

    14.6%
  4. I'm agnostic

    39.6%
  5. I don't believe there even is a "PS5"

    12.5%
  6. Klee the Seer - PS5 is more powerful than XBSX, at 13 TF

    4.2%
  7. Orthodox Kleeism - PS5 is pretty much the same as XBSX at 12 TF

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  8. New Western Evangelical Kleeism - PS5 is slightly faster than XBSX at 12.5 TF

    2.1%
  1. Tkumpathenurpahl

    Tkumpathenurpahl Oil Monsieur Geezer
    Veteran Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,910
    Likes Received:
    1,928
    My summary: rumours surrounding consoles are always as incendiary as the topic of gay marriage over Christmas dinner with your grandparents.
     
  2. Barrabas

    Regular Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    394
    Location:
    Norway
    I choose math and look at PlayStation history for PS4 and PS4 Pro with about 30 % increase in TF per year. Counting from PS4 gives you about 11,55 GCN TF. From PS4 Pro 11,99 GCN TF. So for recalculating to RDNA TF I do not know the percentage effectivity Sony has been able to achieve together with AMD.:rolleyes:

    Also Github is owned by Microsoft....just saying he he
     
    #82 Barrabas, Jan 25, 2020
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2020
  3. Michellstar

    Regular Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2013
    Messages:
    662
    Likes Received:
    380
    Yeah sure, It would be like cheating at solitaire
     
    Barrabas likes this.
  4. ultragpu

    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6,242
    Likes Received:
    2,306
    Location:
    Australia
  5. Proelite

    Veteran Regular Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,620
    Likes Received:
    1,106
    Location:
    Redmond
    *GCN
     
    BRiT, disco_ and Tkumpathenurpahl like this.
  6. ultragpu

    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6,242
    Likes Received:
    2,306
    Location:
    Australia
    [​IMG]
     
  7. Tkumpathenurpahl

    Tkumpathenurpahl Oil Monsieur Geezer
    Veteran Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,910
    Likes Received:
    1,928
    Memes, the 21st century's prayers.
     
  8. TheAlSpark

    TheAlSpark Moderator
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    22,146
    Likes Received:
    8,533
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ
    Contemporary hieroglyphs?
     
  9. Shifty Geezer

    Shifty Geezer uber-Troll!
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    43,724
    Likes Received:
    16,300
    Location:
    Under my bridge
    The GitHub Gospel followers win. 36 CUs at 2.2GHz Boost clock will be around 2 GHz more realistically most of the time. The tested hardware, 36 CUs at 2 GHz, was PS5's SoC. Klee, OsirisBlack, etc.were false religions.
     
  10. AbsoluteBeginner

    Regular Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2019
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    1,301
    God has heard our prayers. Github even showed 1750MHz GDDR6 in .ini config, but there were some doubts 448GB/s would be too little.
     
    PSman1700 and Proelite like this.
  11. PSman1700

    Legend Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2019
    Messages:
    5,845
    Likes Received:
    2,544
    Told ya, knew it all along, 2.26ghz (ended up 2.23) gpu i was told awhile ago (and got warned for it) :) Waited with it untill today. I know github got annoying, but it was the truth.

    https://forum.beyond3d.com/posts/2110892/


    Btw, i wasn't told about it being variable though, just that it was about 2 to 3TF lower then xbox, which is true, as per the DF article, the full 2.23ghz which is a boost clock. It's a very high clock, most likely it's below that most of the time, 9+ TF monster.
     
    #91 PSman1700, Mar 18, 2020
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2020
  12. ToTTenTranz

    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    12,889
    Likes Received:
    7,892
    Source?

    Look at the poll options. What exactly does the Github option say? 9.2 TFLOps, right?
    Is 9.2 TFLOPs the spec that Sony released today, regarding typical clocks?

    Who made the poll? Was that you?


    You seem to be taking a weird side here. Claiming the github gospel won based on a personal belief that Sony isn't being true to their released specs.
     
  13. PSman1700

    Legend Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2019
    Messages:
    5,845
    Likes Received:
    2,544
    That 2ghz mark won't even be hit under most realistic workloads.

    Edit: PS5 was going to be double the PS4 Pro, no idea what happened afterwards, but guess they had to upclock that thing alot to even come close to 10TF. Now we get 'max turbo clocks' just to be able to claim 10TF. Most of the time it will be abit over 9TF.
     
  14. Shifty Geezer

    Shifty Geezer uber-Troll!
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    43,724
    Likes Received:
    16,300
    Location:
    Under my bridge
    Yeah, I take that back. That's the assumption but we need to see what the cooling situation is as to whether Sony can maintain them or not.

    Edit: Although if they didn't fluctuate, they wouldn't be called boost clocks and it'd just be 2.23 GHz clock rate. ;)
     
    #94 Shifty Geezer, Mar 18, 2020
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2020
  15. ToTTenTranz

    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    12,889
    Likes Received:
    7,892
    It's rather odd that you knew it all along, considering the hundreds of posts you made claiming 9.2 TFLOPs and how good that will be.


    Yeah and you knew that all along, just like the clocks that resulted in well above 9.2TFLOPs despite your hundreds of posts saying otherwise.
    Sure.
     
  16. PSman1700

    Legend Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2019
    Messages:
    5,845
    Likes Received:
    2,544
    Yes i did, but i wasn't even going to say it, i did tell here i talked to someone that had seen the SoC and all, but wasn't going to leak the spec. The 9.2TF is rather accurate, the 2.23ghz! is the max freq. You can expect real world perf to be around 9 to 10TF, mostly closer to 9TF. It is what it is. 2.23Ghz is a beastly clock.

    And yes GitHub 'won' (whatever that means), it was the real thing, final clock adjustments where done this year. GitHub never was final, dont forget that, clock adjustments are always going to take place.

    I guess that, they wanted to be able to claim 10TF, thats possible with boost clocks. You could say it is between 9 and 10TF, most realisticly it does below 10 most of the time, unless something happened last month.
     
    HBRU likes this.
  17. Scott_Arm

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    14,920
    Likes Received:
    7,238
    We're missing a lot of info to really be able to judge how much power is able to shift dynamically. I'm not expecting it to be a massive shift. I think the digital foundry thing says "a few percent" for clock adjustments. I'm not sure if he means a few as in two, or just single digits.
     
  18. ToTTenTranz

    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    12,889
    Likes Received:
    7,892
    Oh right, that explains it.
     
  19. PSman1700

    Legend Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2019
    Messages:
    5,845
    Likes Received:
    2,544
    I was given 2.26Ghz over a month ago, hence i posted it just before reveal. They implemented boost as high as possible. It's pointless to argue now, there's a reason i pushed github (along others), we have the truth now, no reason to fight about it anymore. Be happy :)
     
  20. ToTTenTranz

    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    12,889
    Likes Received:
    7,892
    This is clarified by a quote from Mark Cerny:

    98% of 2.23GHz is 2.185GHz, so 10.1 TFLOPs.

    The github option clearly says "around 9.2 TFLOPs".
    With a suggested delta of 2% for "worst case game" meaning between 10.07 and 10.28 TFLOPs, the winning option is number 3:
    There's also the fact that no one is saying 2.23GHz GPU can't run in parallel with a 3.5GHz CPU. A less demanding game that won't completely load all execution units will probably enjoy maximum frequencies the whole time.
     
    DSoup likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...