Truform in RTCW

Discussion in 'Architecture and Products' started by Althornin, Mar 17, 2002.

  1. Althornin

    Althornin Senior Lurker
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,326
    Likes Received:
    5
  2. Doomtrooper

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    3,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    With the nude elite patch it adds a whole new dimension to the game :p
    Actually now having control of the tesselation level is pretty cool and its for sure working now.
     
  3. Sabastian

    Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    991
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Canada
    That really is quite impressive. I was kind of skeptical about the adoption of Truform when they first started but it seems that developers are really starting to take to it. Supposedly it is relatively easy to implement all they have to do is add a line of code that turns on the hardware. Imagine what this will do for the digital porn industry. 8) :wink:
     
  4. noko

    Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Eustis Florida
    Impressive, TRUEFORM is a feature I wished I had. I notice it over and over again on my gf3 up close with models with low polygon count the abrupt angles. I hope more developers do use this method of smooth surfaces because I am looking forward to the R300 latter this year.
     
  5. nggalai

    Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    /home/rb/Switzerland
    Hi there,

    has anybody got any numbers / benches regarding performance with full TRUFORM enabled?

    thanks,
    .rb
    ________
    Ducati 998
     
    #5 nggalai, Mar 18, 2002
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 19, 2011
  6. Dave Baumann

    Dave Baumann Gamerscore Wh...
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    14,079
    Likes Received:
    648
    Location:
    O Canada!
    The 'timedemo' command is locked under the single player version of RtCW, and the multiplayer doesn't utilise TRUFORM so it appears to be a little difficult to get benchmarks.
     
  7. Reverend

    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2002
    Messages:
    3,266
    Likes Received:
    24
    Well, doesn't SSam SE have Truform?
     
  8. LeStoffer

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,253
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Land of the 25% VAT
    I wonder about this myself. And it could be very interesting to know how performance is compared to a high polygon-figure.

    About the R300: I cannot judge whether Truform will be used in new games (Unreal 2-level) instead of a higher number of polygons. It looks nice though, but since it's an ATI-only feature we will just have to see.

    Regards, LeStoffer
     
  9. Reverend

    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2002
    Messages:
    3,266
    Likes Received:
    24
    Hmm... right now I'm deciding between which bothers me more - jagged breasts or supposed curves that aren't curves.
     
  10. Dave Baumann

    Dave Baumann Gamerscore Wh...
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    14,079
    Likes Received:
    648
    Location:
    O Canada!
    SS:SE does support the TRUFORM functions, but AFAIK they have not done any work on the models to ensure that the normals are correct.
     
  11. Doomtrooper

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    3,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    SS2 has put exclusions on the 1st Person View Weapons so they don't balloon like the famous shots going around the net 6 months ago. Thats it, when enabling truform the entire screen is affected including the landscape, keeping the tesselation level low minimizes the peformance hit but is playable. So enabling truform oN SS2 basically truforms EVERTHING, which does affect peformance.
     
  12. Sabastian

    Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    991
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Canada
    BTW does anyone know how many developers are actually using or considering on useing Truform?
     
  13. SirXcalibur

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hanover, Ontario, Canada
    I thought the inmplementation of trufrom in Myth 3 was well done. All of the characters seems to smooth out in all the proper places with it enabled...
     
  14. Matt

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    LOL Rev! :lol:

    Kids who play games with nude models should have their head checked. :eek:

    As for TruForm, it looks good, but couldn't the same effect be achieved on, say a GeForce3, just by using more polygons with around the same penalty hit as TruForm? At the rate video cards are going nowadays, you'd think developers would be more motivated to add more polygons and curved surfaces in today's games? I do think TruForm is a good idea for old games though.
     
  15. Dave Baumann

    Dave Baumann Gamerscore Wh...
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    14,079
    Likes Received:
    648
    Location:
    O Canada!
    Yes, but its more work – it means they have to code different LOD models for different levels of hardware; with N-Patches only one LOD model need be coded for.
     
  16. Matt

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ahh, that does sound more efficient, and it looks pretty darn good too (not the boobies damnit).


     
  17. Tagrineth

    Tagrineth SNAKES... ON A PLANE
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Messages:
    2,512
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Sunny (boring) Florida
    Actually TRUFORM is faster than high-poly T&L because of one easy to understand factor... memory bandwidth. TRUFORM takes up no extra bandwidth, just extra cycles.
     
  18. rhink

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, but the GF3 has its own mechanism to support curved surfaces. If that were used, the AGP bandwidth required for such high detailed models would be small compared to just dumping the super-high detailed versions of the model out to the card.

    Of course, nvidia has to re-enable the curved surfaces support in the drivers, first... at least in DX, not sure about OpenGL.
     
  19. Sabastian

    Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    991
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Canada
    I heard that as well. Unfortunately their mechanism was purely a software attempt and very slow causeing such a performance hit that they disabled it. :roll: Supposedly it is not on the gf chip as the radeon has it on the hardware.
     
  20. pcchen

    pcchen Moderator
    Moderator Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,751
    Likes Received:
    127
    Location:
    Taiwan
    AFAIK it is not a purely software scheme. The problem is GF3 has only iterators (for HOS) in hardware, and set-up works have to be done by softwares (not possible by vertex shader since vertex shader applies after vertex iteration). Therefore, unless very high level tessellation is used, the overhead with HOS can be very high.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...