Thinking of upgrading my monitor in a reasonable way.

Discussion in 'PC Purchasing Help' started by digitalwanderer, Apr 14, 2021.

  1. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    17,282
    Likes Received:
    4,698
    Glad to hear something good has come from that post
     
    digitalwanderer likes this.
  2. digitalwanderer

    digitalwanderer Dangerously Mirthful
    Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    18,430
    Likes Received:
    3,009
    Location:
    Winfield, IN USA
    Thank you, I've often wondered why some monitors have drivers but so many use the PnP one. I figure monitor makers should supply drivers specific for their products, but I'm still impressed with my Sceptre for the value/performance/support. :)
     
  3. Albuquerque

    Albuquerque Red-headed step child
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Messages:
    4,051
    Likes Received:
    639
    Location:
    35.1415,-90.056
    In a general sense, the driver for your monitor is somewhat like the driver for your keyboard and mouse. Unless there's something very esoteric about it, the HID components "just work." That siad, usually the driver for the monitor isn't a driver at all, instead it's a color profile. I think the modern Dell monitors can do a thing where they have some KVM-like capabilities which requires a bit of extra software to function over DDI (ie it isn't managed by a USB cable.)
     
    digitalwanderer likes this.
  4. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    17,282
    Likes Received:
    4,698
    There's usually 2 parts the icc profile and the inf file
     
    digitalwanderer likes this.
  5. hoom

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    3,202
    Likes Received:
    743
    I think the reason for generic driver is it mostly shouldn't really be needed, comms should be with standard API.

    I do try to find drivers, I have the drivers for the LG & immediately installed them in initial setup but just actually looking at them:
    Monitor released 2019 (is an update to older model)
    download file dated 9th Jan 2021 on the website
    all files in the zip dated 14 Nov 2017
    text in the .inf file starts with
    Code:
    ; Revision 1.0   August-21-2015
    :lol:

    It appears to just add a couple of registry keys saying the preferred resolution/refresh rate.

    Convincing windows to use the colour profile/actually the right one is a bit more tricky :runaway:
     
    digitalwanderer likes this.
  6. digitalwanderer

    digitalwanderer Dangerously Mirthful
    Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    18,430
    Likes Received:
    3,009
    Location:
    Winfield, IN USA
    Cable and power supply arrived last night, I'll be installing today. Very happy with the customer service! :D
     
  7. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    17,282
    Likes Received:
    4,698
    Ive just switched from using the gigabyte app to control my rgb to SIGNALRGB https://www.whirlwindfx.com/pages/signalrgb
    there is a scheme to sync my case/motherboard rgb to react to audio in game or music its not colour aware so it wont match the colour of the screen
    the pro version has game integrations not sure what they do as I only have the free version

    edit: A game integration


    One of the free effect schemes


    ps: also works with Philips Hue
     
    #167 Davros, Oct 7, 2021
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2021
    pjbliverpool and digitalwanderer like this.
  8. hoom

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    3,202
    Likes Received:
    743
    I've actually been finding I'm using the 3840*1620 mode quite a bit, my 5600XT isn't quite up to full 4K in WoWP at least once the memory leak (or similar performance sapping issue it has) kicks in after a few battles.

    Overall I've been very happy with the combo of screen area & good looking pixels I've got for relatively low $$$ :yes:
     
    #168 hoom, Oct 8, 2021
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2021
    digitalwanderer likes this.
  9. hoom

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    3,202
    Likes Received:
    743
    OK here's an oddity: With 3840*1620 set in Windows Display Settings the AMD overlay is managing to appear outside the set resolution ie at the top of the physical screen :neutral:
     
  10. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa Elite Bug Hunter
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,720
    Likes Received:
    2,775
    Maybe CRU can help?
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...