The Neverending Upscale Discussion Thread * Summary=#457

Discussion in 'Consoles' started by mrcorbo, Aug 3, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dot50Cal

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Messages:
    394
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
  2. Rangers

    Legend

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,168
    It does, but dont forget that if they are used, they take away some shading power, as they do double duty as shading ALU's/TMU's in G71. Whereas Xenos TMU's are stand-alone.

    Point taken though, might be the reason.
     
  3. AlNets

    AlNets ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    17,778
    Location:
    Polaris
    Mind getting a screenshot with a higher contrast of colours between polygon edges? It's a wee bit difficult to see the edge aliasing :p, but there does seem to be 2xMSAA.
     
  4. Dot50Cal

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Messages:
    394
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Thats all I can find really, everything else is crooked. Hardly any straight edges here :(
     
  5. Quaz51

    Regular

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Messages:
    916
    Location:
    France
  6. Dot50Cal

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Messages:
    394
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
  7. grandmaster

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,159
    Crikey, some pretty horrible v-lock screen tear there. Is it the DivX player, the capture or the game itself?

    I'm assuming that it's the game as your Stardust capture looks sound.

    By the way, the Stage6 video player is rather spendid, isn't it? Is there any other streaming player offering HD support like that?
     
    #687 grandmaster, Nov 9, 2007
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 9, 2007
  8. Quaz51

    Regular

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Messages:
    916
    Location:
    France
    Ready for the Big Bang? (COD4 PS3/X360)
    Pixel analyze start... counting mode ON.... checking.... checking.... result coming shortly...
     
  9. Quaz51

    Regular

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Messages:
    916
    Location:
    France
    COD4 X360 = 1024x600p 2xAA again...
    COD4 PS3 = 1024x600p 2xAA too...

    exactly the same
    it's typically a X360 resolution (1024x600 is an anamorphic resolution use strictly on X360 for full the EDRAM) use on a PS3 game, it's strange
    this point than COD4 is a "X360 centric" game (the very bad compression of video point this too, or the difficulty to port the texture panel in the two PS3 memory pool)
    PS3 centric game = Uncharted <3
     
  10. DJ12

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,961
    Well they still did a better job than most.

    Would be nice if they did actually do what they promised in future (ie having a PS3 and 360 team)

    I know they said that this time, but with your evidence it's a little hard to believe that they started from scratch on both machines.
     
  11. Quaz51

    Regular

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Messages:
    916
    Location:
    France
    maybe the filtering and the framerate is better on PS3 version, to be confirmed...
     
  12. betan

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,315
    So much for "not a 360 port" statements. :)

    I would ask for texture filtering but CoD4 textures don't look very detailed in the videos.
     
  13. Dave Glue

    Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2002
    Messages:
    634
    Perhaps filtering, but the 360 version runs at 60fps from every review I've read.

    Of course, they said the same thing about COD2....
     
  14. quite

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Quaz51, is there any way i can contact you ? like Google IM, MSN or Yahoo? please? :smile:
     
  15. -=P3tRaN=-

    Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    315
    hey, quite, quaz is like the new npd so you better not stalk him or else..
    :p
     
  16. assen

    Veteran

    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,377
    Location:
    Skirts of Vitosha
    How do you measure framerate? I'm pretty sure none of the versions is locked at 60 fps. (And no, NeoGAF posts from August don't count as proof.)
     
  17. Quaz51

    Regular

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Messages:
    916
    Location:
    France
    when i say "locked" i don't say "no slowdown" just 1VBL synchro (when it's possible of course...)
     
  18. Statix

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    234
    In reality though, Uncharted isn't really, really PS3-centric. 1280x720 is not the optimal resolution for a PS3 game, at least not for 1080i/p. 960x1080 is the optimal PS3-centric resolution, because it makes use of the horizontal-only hardware upscaler.

    Did you test Uncharted in 720p, or 1080i/p output?
     
  19. Quaz51

    Regular

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Messages:
    916
    Location:
    France
    PM...
     
  20. Statix

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    234
    I'm really kind of disheartened by all these instances of big differences in textures between 360 and PS3 multiplatform games. First, it was The Darkness, now it's COD4. 360 really pulls ahead in terms of texture resolution. I'm surprised, because isn't the PS3 supposed to have about the same amount of texture memory as the 360 (sans the ~50 megs needed for the OS)?

    Not to derail this thread with texture resolution talk, of course...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...