The Neverending Upscale Discussion Thread * Summary=#457

Discussion in 'Consoles' started by mrcorbo, Aug 3, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mrcorbo

    mrcorbo Foo Fighter
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    2,152
    Well, I just created a 1280X1024 image in MS Paint, drew a 450X45 pixel rectangle and then drew a line from corner to corner. There were 42 steps. Unless I am missing something, I think your premise is flawed and that makes the conclusions you have drawn useless.
     
  2. Qroach

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    3,868
    Ones method is completely flawed, which is what irks me in the nonsense he's started. Can we get back to talking about the game and leave One out of this?

    Halo3 looks like it's going to be a blast to play, I'm really curious what bungie means by they designed the game to be replayerable more times through and the expeience will be different each time. I wonder if there will be random battles or something along those lines.
     
  3. scooby_dooby

    Legend

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    8,558
    Location:
    E-town, Alberta
    No. That shot looks exactly like the Beta looked.
     
  4. Rangers

    Legend

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,248
    Well whenever the game comes out IGN, Gamespot, and other sites will take plenty of pics from the framebuffer, so if it's not 720P it'll show up there right?

    I hope one doesn't try to deny it's 720P if all those pics come up 720P.
     
  5. Todd33

    Veteran Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,066
    Location:
    CA
    Isn't the scaler in the 360 part of thew GPU? Is the frame buffer pre or post scaled?
     
  6. Rangers

    Legend

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,248
    I dont know, people point to screens to say a game is 600p so...

    But I dont think it's viable. PGR3 is supposedly 600p (who knows if even that's true, really, but it's one of the titles most commonly said as 600P) and IGN has a bunch of 720P shots of it. As well as a few at various odd resolutions and even one at 1920X1080 I think. So does that mean it's 1080p?

    Gamespot seems to have small 900X pics of most games, so no good there.
     
  7. Todd33

    Veteran Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,066
    Location:
    CA
    There are three games that are less than 720P that I know of; PGR3, THP8 and COD3. I bet the frame buffer is 720P for all of them and it is post-scaler. If true then the screen shot size is no help determining the real resolution.
     
  8. Cheezdoodles

    Veteran

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    3,930
    PGR3 photomode?
     
  9. Phil

    Phil wipEout bastard
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    4,712
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Just to clarify: The discussion based around resolution is refering to what the game is rendered at - not what the output is scaled to when sent to the TV. A game could be rendered at, i.e. 640x480 and then scaled to 1280x960. Obviously, the result would be not even close to if the game was natively rendered at 1280x960.

    I think the discussion based around HALO3's resolution is interesting, as it gives us a better understanding around how devs are using the resources on Xenos to achieve what they are. If there are devs that are rendering at lower than 720p, it begs the question why and at what benefit. After all, this is a technical forum, so you can't really blame us for being curious.

    At the end of the day though, and from a gamer perspective, one could really care less if the native resolution is 600p or actual 720p as it will surely look and play great. I don't think hostility is at all needed.

    Hope this helped.
     
  10. kyleb

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,165
    It certainly isn't technical when SD is defined as 480 lines in NTSC and 576 lines in PAL, while all the shots show Halo 3 obviously rendered at a higher resolution than that. I am surprised though that all the 720p captures from the trailer and the beta posted here show upscaling. I played the beta extensively and I do recall noticing at first that the fidelity was rather lacking but I quickly got sucked into the gameplay and never paid it much more mind then that. I had just been crossing my fingers that the full game will feature at least some AA and AF, without ever considering the possibility that the beta wasn't actually even pushing 720p.
     
  11. MonkeyLicker

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    129
    Stinkles won't answer anyone about the games native resolution on GA.
    It's probably 720p, but I see no reason not to at least be a little more respectful to people.
    I understand it's just a rumor, but it doesn't take any effort to at least be polite about it and say 720p or not.
    He's answering questions about cop-op and system link so it shouldn't be that big of a deal.
     
  12. Mintmaster

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    3,897
    Actually, those screenshots just prove his point. They are definitely slightly upscaled just as 'one' is suggesting.

    This is a bit disappointing. You'd think a dev like Bungie would implement 4xAA. There's no reason for a large performance hit if you design your engine well. Automatic predicated tiling can increase the polygon counts substantially, but that's the lazy way of doing it. Dividing the scene into small objects and bounds-testing is the proper way, and this is something that will usually increase performance even without AA.

    I'm going to cross my fingers that the final build won't be like this.
     
  13. Cyan

    Cyan orange
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    5,882
    It sound fine, but it'd be amazingly great if these random placements affect almost every average monster in the game, not only sniper jackals. Thanks for the info
     
  14. MonkeyLicker

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    129
    The guys at Bungie are being too quiet.
    I think there might be something to this.
     
  15. AlNets

    AlNets ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    17,852
    Location:
    Polaris
    Might there have been performance issues due to their way of doing HDR? (combining multiple passes of the scene with different exposures ala HDR photography)
     
  16. RobertR1

    Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    5,327
    They were pretty quiet about co-op also.......we saw how that turned out.
     
  17. MonkeyLicker

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    129
    That's a game feature though.
    What resolution you're running at isn't something you keep secret unless it's negative.
    If it was gonna support native 1080p I could see it, but I doubt they are.
     
  18. PARANOiA

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    2,086
    Location:
    Melbourne
    So because they haven't explicitly shot down a silly rumour posted by one on B3D, it is therefore true? Don't you think that's a bit of a stretch.

    Here's a thought - let's wait until they explicitly give some information before throwing on the tin-foil hats. The amount of people looking to shit on some of the great stuff coming is really frustrating. :sad:
     
  19. MonkeyLicker

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    129
  20. NRP

    NRP
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,681
    Stinkles' quote doesn't seem to confirm anything regarding H3's internal rendering resolution.

    Nevertheless, H3's internal resolution is irrelevant to everyone who doesn't have an agenda (I'm refering to both sides here). The beta looked fantastic, H3 screens look fantastic, and the gameplay seems to also be fantastic. Rendering internally at less than 720p won't make the game any less fantastic.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...