Super Sample TRAA seems to working in Crysis now for Nvidia

Discussion in 'PC Gaming' started by almighty, May 6, 2009.

  1. almighty

    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    2,469
    Likes Received:
    5
    TRSAA seems to be working now in the new 185.81 beta drivers, tried it myself and seems to be legit.

    I now run 4x TRSAA and lose between 10-15fps depending on the scene with my 260GTX core 216.

    No AA :

    http://img12.imageshack.us/img12/5608/nonez.png

    Edge AA :

    http://img7.imageshack.us/img7/2830/edgeaa.png

    4xMSAA :

    http://img12.imageshack.us/img12/1594/trmsaa.png

    4xMSAA + Multisampled TRAA ( Doesn't Work )

    http://img7.imageshack.us/img7/7969/4xmsaa.png

    4xMSAA + Super Sampled TRAA

    http://img12.imageshack.us/img12/1954/trssaa.png

    [Moderator]Changed img to url to follow Forum rules.
     
  2. Albuquerque

    Albuquerque Red-headed step child
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Messages:
    3,845
    Likes Received:
    329
    Location:
    35.1415,-90.056
    ImageShack is sucking for me .. five minutes after clicking on your first link, I have 1/4 of the image downloaded. :( I'm having no problems with any other sites, and it's slow on both IE8 and Chrome.
     
  3. AlBran

    AlBran Ferro-Fibrous
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    20,715
    Likes Received:
    5,812
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ
    Same here, thought the internet broke.
     
  4. Albuquerque

    Albuquerque Red-headed step child
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Messages:
    3,845
    Likes Received:
    329
    Location:
    35.1415,-90.056
    I thought I'd revisit this thread after lunch in hopes that Imageshack would be "feeling better".

    It appears to be quite the opposite :( I may just leave that tab open for as long as is necessary to fully load the picture, simply in the name of science ;)
     
  5. PhilB

    Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe it only works sometimes but I've tried a couple levels and it's not working for me at all. :(

    EDIT: Yep, no go on any levels I've tried. What are the exact settings in game that you're using? Also, how'd you set it from the control panel (global or game profile?)?
     
    #5 PhilB, May 6, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 6, 2009
  6. AlBran

    AlBran Ferro-Fibrous
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    20,715
    Likes Received:
    5,812
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ
    imageshack is working now. :) TRSSAA lookin nahce.
     
  7. homerdog

    homerdog donator of the year
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6,153
    Likes Received:
    928
    Location:
    still camping with a mauler
  8. Albuquerque

    Albuquerque Red-headed step child
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Messages:
    3,845
    Likes Received:
    329
    Location:
    35.1415,-90.056
    Oooooh yes very nice now :)
     
  9. Kyyla

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,004
    Likes Received:
    293
    Location:
    Finland
    That looks great. Too bad nothing can run it :(
     
  10. suryad

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,479
    Likes Received:
    16
    I must say that looks lurvely. Must install that game again.
     
  11. almighty

    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    2,469
    Likes Received:
    5
  12. homerdog

    homerdog donator of the year
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6,153
    Likes Received:
    928
    Location:
    still camping with a mauler
    Yeah it looks good. I'm away from my computer for a while but I'll definitely check this out when I have a chance.

    FWIW I know Nebula has been using transparency AA on his ATI card in Crysis and it looks pretty good.
     
  13. PhilB

    Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay it does appear to be working now - I followed the link that homerdog posted and I figured it wasn't working for me because I was playing in DX10. Sadly, it's DX9 only so no object based motion blur :(

    It's definitely an improvement though. The foliage still looks pretty jagged but not quite as bad with it off.

    Edit: AA itself is pretty buggy on my gtx 260 (weird lines everywhere) so looks like I'll be keeping it off for now. Performance also wasn't that bad with 2xAA and TSAA.

    EDIT: Warhead works fine. There's no weird lines to be seen. Plays amazing well too. With 2xAA plus SS TSAA enabled I constantly am over 30fps. Now if they only make it work in DX10 I'll be happy.

    EDIT: AA working fine in Crysis now. The weird lines seemed to be caused by the tod mod I was using. Uninstalled and everything's good. Crysis is really starting to shine now with AA and TSAA. It's beginning to look almost real at times. I didn't realize before just how much this game needed both TSAA and AA. I don't think I'll be able to play the game without them, ever again.
     
    #13 PhilB, May 9, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 9, 2009
  14. Mobius1aic

    Mobius1aic Quo vadis?
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,649
    Likes Received:
    244
    *Borat Voice*

    VERY NICE
    No seriously, that looks pretty good, but I'm sure it requires a beast of a GPU to run smoothly which I don't have :/
     
  15. almighty

    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    2,469
    Likes Received:
    5
    I can run Crysis with 4xTRSSA + 4xMSAA with a config that brings it beyond V.High and it just hangs a round the 30fps mark in dense jungle.

    If there is'nt alot of trees and stuff around the framerate goes even higher :)

    I have a 260GTX Core216 aswel :)
     
  16. homerdog

    homerdog donator of the year
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6,153
    Likes Received:
    928
    Location:
    still camping with a mauler
    So it still doesn't work in DX10? :-|
     
  17. PhilB

    Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same here (core 216). Was wondering what config you're using because even at 1440x900 the framerate is well below 30 most of time (with 4xaa and tsaa).
    Yeah this is probably my biggest gripe with it. Why the hell couldn't they make this work in DX10? :(
     
  18. homerdog

    homerdog donator of the year
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6,153
    Likes Received:
    928
    Location:
    still camping with a mauler
    I just gave it a try with my GTX260. All settings Enthusiast, 1440x900, 2xMSAA + TSAA. It was beautiful, averaging around 30FPS in earlier missions but only ~25FPS in the ice. The lack of object motion blur still holds it back. Funny though that after 1.5 years it's still the best looking game by a large margin, even more so without the jaggy plants. :smile:
     
  19. Neb

    Neb Iron "BEAST" Man
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,391
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    NGC2264
    Yep, much like Far Cry last-gen except it was fully playable on highest settings from launch @1024x768 with 4xAA and 16xAF on a 9800pro. :)
     
  20. L. Scofield

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,559
    Likes Received:
    323
    :?:

    There's OB motionblur on DX9 too.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...