Slow alt+tab in Starcraft 2 - game or ATI driver bug?

Discussion in '3D Hardware, Software & Output Devices' started by Broken Hope, Aug 24, 2010.

  1. Broken Hope

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    England
    When actually in the game alt tabbing is incredibly slow, it can take up to minute to switch back to the game from the desktop. Nvidia users aren't reporting this issue so I'm guessing it's an ATI driver issue. Can anyone confirm?
     
  2. Malo

    Malo Yak Mechanicum
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    7,859
    Likes Received:
    4,038
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    I have the same issue on my 5770, takes almost a minute sometimes to come back.
     
  3. Reznor007

    Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    68
    Location:
    Norman, OK, USA
    Happens on my 4870 as well, but if you run the game in fullscreen windowed mode, its instant and doesn't effect performance.
     
  4. Broken Hope

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    England
    Still takes ages to switch back to the game with Catalyst 10.8.
     
  5. IRQ Conflict

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    DV,AB,Canada
    I just CTL+Alt+Del the sucker. Sucks having to click on task manager then shut it down. But it's faster than the alternative. Once your at the desktop resuming the game is quick.
     
  6. Broken Hope

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    England
    No change in 10.9. Would be nice if AMD could fix this, Nvidia users don't have to put up with this.
     
  7. Grall

    Grall Invisible Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    10,801
    Likes Received:
    2,175
    Location:
    La-la land
    As already suggested, run in (borderless, if you want) windowed mode. That makes switching in and out of the game much faster than even if alt-tab had worked 100%, and if you run in a resizeable window you can keep track of downloads, message program alerts and so on easily while you game.
     
  8. Broken Hope

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    England
    I realise there is a work around, but that's beside the point, this bug should still be fixed, it's hardly like SC2 is a little known game, it's sold something like 3 million copies, I'm sure a large portion of those players are using ATI cards.
     
  9. Grall

    Grall Invisible Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    10,801
    Likes Received:
    2,175
    Location:
    La-la land
    Well, no actually it isn't... ;) You can completely circumvent the bug with a simple in-game setting, TODAY, and arguably gain functionality in the process. :razz:

    Yes, and I'm sure a fix is in the pipe.

    Source engine games also suffer from a similar bug (at least on my system anyway) and have been for quite a while as well, where the game even crashes frequently when you try to switch back to it.
     
  10. CaptainGinger

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    47
    The same fix is also available for Source engine games.

    Just add "-windowed -noborder" to the launch options without the quotes.
     
  11. Rodéric

    Rodéric a.k.a. Ingenu
    Moderator Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,031
    Likes Received:
    898
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    I'd say "workaround" rather than fix.
    But it's a nice trick, ty.
     
  12. Andrew Lauritzen

    Moderator Veteran

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2,526
    Likes Received:
    454
    Location:
    British Columbia, Canada
    Indeed, note that stuff like presenting the screen and vsync don't really work as well/properly in windowed mode so really this should get fixed "properly".
     
  13. Colourless

    Colourless Monochrome wench
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,274
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Somewhere in outback South Australia
    The issue is probably just a case of slow resource creation on ATI cards. When the app is losing focus in fullscreen it looses exclusive access so all the (default pool) resources are lost and when the app regains focus it needs to recreate them. In Vista/7 of course that shouldn't be necessary but Blizzard probably isn't using Direct3D9Ex.
     
  14. Reznor007

    Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    68
    Location:
    Norman, OK, USA
    WoW uses D3D9ex, not sure on SC2.
     
  15. Andrew Lauritzen

    Moderator Veteran

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2,526
    Likes Received:
    454
    Location:
    British Columbia, Canada
    Most likely, sure, but odd that I haven't noticed relatively slow startup loading performance then as well.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...