Rome:Total War - Menu Cursor Corruption

Discussion in '3D Hardware, Software & Output Devices' started by Randell, Oct 5, 2004.

  1. Randell

    Randell Senior Daddy
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    London
    Anybody else playing this on a 6800? On my GT I get cursor trails corrupting the main menu screen. I've tried 66.51's and 66.81's both suffer. Several complaints on the Total War forums. I would drop back to the 61.77's but someone there said they still get with drivers from nvidia's site (without naming the version so I guess it's those).
     
  2. McElvis

    Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    London
    No corruption here on my mobile 5600 using the 61.77 drivers from nVidia's website. Is this limited to 6XXX chips?
     
  3. Randell

    Randell Senior Daddy
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    London
    maybe I've still got it with the 61.77'.s
     
  4. Subtestube

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm pickin' it up tomorrow - I run 65.73, so I'll get back with info then. (And yes, I do have a 6800)
     
  5. Ylandro

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Göttingen, Germany
    Don't know about the 6800 and RTW, but there's a general trick you can try when having mouse cursor problems:

    Put the 'hardware acceleration' not on full, but just one step lower. (Somewhere in the properties of the graphics card)
    It disables mouse hardware acelleation, but nothing else. Solves most mouse cursor problems.
     
  6. bloodbob

    bloodbob Trollipop
    Veteran

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,630
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Australia
    Instal the video codec stuff from the CD and it will fix it. ( WMV9 I think )
     
  7. Randell

    Randell Senior Daddy
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    London
    actually its WM10 that fixes it and the CTD when you click on the Senate tab. I had installed WM10 for the Senate bug and was pleased to see it also fixed the menu issue.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...