Realtime Global Illumination (Demo)

Discussion in 'Architecture and Products' started by Dee.cz, Mar 3, 2007.

  1. Dee.cz

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hello,

    realtime raytracing / global illumination was recently discussed here
    http://www.beyond3d.com/forum/showthread.php?t=36792 (CUDA)
    http://www.beyond3d.com/forum/showthread.php?t=36977 (what to do w/ 1TFLOP)

    I promised to contribute soon and here it is, Lightsprint Demo
    download: http://dee.cz/lightsprint/LightsprintDemo1.1.exe
    web: http://lightsprint.com

    It is realtime global illumination in unmodified game levels, without precalculations, user controls characters, light and it's even possible to load custom scenes (Quake 3 .bsp or .3ds).

    Work is split between GPU and CPU, GPU does primary rays (rasterization), CPU adds indirect rays and filters results. Results are cached between frames, so when light stops moving, load decreases.

    The demo supports GeForce 6xxx/7xxx/8xxx and Radeon 9500-9800/Xxxx/X1xxx with updated drivers.
    EDIT: Windows XP are supported, Vista not yet.

    Screenshots from the demo:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Stepan
     
    #1 Dee.cz, Mar 3, 2007
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 3, 2007
    Geo, Acert93 and Jawed like this.
  2. ben6

    Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    3
    Did you do this demo by yourself? Pretty good
     
  3. ben6

    Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    3
    Just tried it on my Vista machine:

    System Specs
    AMD Athlon 64 5000+ Dual Core X2
    2 GB Corsair DDR2 XMS8500 memory
    2 74GB WD Raptor SATA HDDs
    7900GT running 100.65 Vista drivers
    Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
    M2N32-SLI Premium Vista Edition motherboard

    The error I get is

    Loading 3ds\koupelna\koupelna4.3ds...
    worldLightPos is not a valid uniform variable name...
     
    #3 ben6, Mar 3, 2007
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 3, 2007
  4. Acert93

    Acert93 Artist formerly known as Acert93
    Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    7,782
    Likes Received:
    162
    Location:
    Seattle
    Thanks for the post, this looks cool. Anyone get the demo running yet?
     
  5. icecold1983

    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    649
    Likes Received:
    4
    ill wait for someone else to try it first, not too keen on running exe files from people i dont know
     
  6. Dee.cz

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    6
    I was just coding; all scenes, models, music and several libraries were made by friends or other nice people...e.g. scenes by members of Quake 3 community (readme contains full credits).

    Thanks for reporting Vista problem...I'll try to install Vista and find out what's wrong in next few weeks.
    EDIT: Message indicates that driver successfully compiles GLSL program, but later doesn't find uniform variable used by program. I have no clue why it happens.
     
    #6 Dee.cz, Mar 3, 2007
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 3, 2007
  7. SlmDnk

    Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    185
    No worries. It's perfectly safe.

    I played with the demo yesterday. The previous version had two levels that I'd had liked to see in this one too.

    Thumbs up for this demo. Good stuff and runs smooth too :yes:
     
  8. fellix

    fellix Hey, You!
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    3,505
    Likes Received:
    424
    Location:
    Varna, Bulgaria
    • Opteron 165 @ 2700MHz;
    • x1900XT @ 628/1600MHz, Cat v7.2;
    • Windows XP + SP2;
    With this rig, I get 35 fps at the initial scene (full-screen), only playing with the light source position. No erroneous behavior here.
    Nice looking GI demo, though. :wink:
     
    #8 fellix, Mar 3, 2007
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 3, 2007
  9. Kaotik

    Kaotik Drunk Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    8,873
    Likes Received:
    2,808
    Location:
    Finland
    Vista Ultimate x64, X1800 XL / Cat 7.1 combo doesn't seem to work properly, the program itself works, but I see mostly just black. After pressing random buttons and throwind around the mouse, I found something which I presume should be a light source, flat yellow "disc"
    Pic of what I see with in-built screencapture utility
    http://img183.imageshack.us/img183/3629/lightsprintrealtimeradicu7.png
     
  10. Dee.cz

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    6
    Thanks, I must get Vista soon and examine it...for now, I added warning about Vista to initial message.
     
  11. tabs

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,717
    Likes Received:
    258
    Location:
    UK
    I'm impressed. I wish blender was so quick with my GI renders. :smile:

    Be great to see this in games. Some of the lighting there was the best I've seen on my PC in realtime ( depending on where you put the light). That white room with the yellow balls on podiums is particularly effective when you turn the spot round to a nearer wall. I'm not quite sure what the darker tunnel-like scene has to offer yet though, must play with it some more.
     
  12. Monty

    Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    UK
    works fine in vista x64 for me, and I have a 8800gtx :razz: , so much for nvidia driver problems.
     
  13. hesido

    Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    85
    If someone is distributing viruses using realtime GI demos, then I'd be perfectly fine with any viral infections it might cause :)
     
  14. hesido

    Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    85
    It doesn't look like it is advertised on my x1900gt, e.g. the soft shadows are all blurred the same amount however close to the object or away from light source, not like in the screenshot example. What is it that I'm doing wrong? :=)
     
  15. LunchBox

    Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2002
    Messages:
    901
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    California
    don't kill me... just stating a personal opinion!

    i just tried it. it looks ok... (thanks for providing the demo BTW! :) )

    the intensity of the shades are somewhat lacking (IMO).

    I guess it's more to the fact that this is done in realtime and not precalculated :)

    i was running it on high 20s framerate wise...
     
  16. Zengar

    Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Won't start

    Loading 3ds\koupelna\koupelna4.3ds...
    worldLightPos is not a valid uniform variable name...

    Windows XP, 7900GS with latest beta drivers. How and when are you loading the uniforms?
     
  17. Jawed

    Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    10,873
    Likes Received:
    767
    Location:
    London
    I've got a more fundamental problem trying to run this, "OpenGL 2.0 capable graphics card is required" :sad: on an X800XT All in Wonder with Catalyst 7.2.

    Jawed
     
    #17 Jawed, Mar 6, 2007
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 6, 2007
  18. nAo

    nAo Nutella Nutellae
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,332
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    San Francisco
    How are shadows computed?
     
  19. Dee.cz

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    6
    Screenshots were captured in realtime, without any pre/postprocessing, I have no time for photoshopping it :)
    Is it possible that with your light, shadow caster and shadow receiver positions, penumbra _should_ look how it looks? Try e.g. moving light closer to shadow caster, it should make penumbra wider.
     
  20. Dee.cz

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    6
    I calculate intensities for monitors with sRGB space, so if settings of your monitor differ significantly from sRGB, it could look less realistically. Or it could be anything else, I would have to see some screenshot.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...