Quick question about T61 RAM upgrade

Discussion in 'PC Purchasing Help' started by homerdog, Aug 29, 2011.

  1. homerdog

    homerdog donator of the year
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6,215
    Likes Received:
    997
    Location:
    still camping with a mauler
    The laptop has two 512MB stick in it currently. If I replace one with a 2GB stick I assume it will no longer operate in dual channel mode. Is this correct?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    15,446
    Likes Received:
    2,625
  3. homerdog

    homerdog donator of the year
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6,215
    Likes Received:
    997
    Location:
    still camping with a mauler
    Poopy.

    The good news is that it was actually a single 1GB stick, so I just ordered another one for $11.99 + $0.99 shipping. Lol RAM is cheaper than food.
     
  4. Albuquerque

    Albuquerque Red-headed step child
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Messages:
    3,845
    Likes Received:
    329
    Location:
    35.1415,-90.056
    Actually, no.

    The PM965 chipset supports something that Intel calls Flex Memory configurations, so that unmatched-size memory modules are still able to run interleaved. The effect is lessened to a degree, depending on size of the ram, but is still available to a certain extent.
    Click on this link for more information; search for the keyword "flex": http://www.intel.com/Assets/PDF/datasheet/316273.pdf
     
  5. homerdog

    homerdog donator of the year
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6,215
    Likes Received:
    997
    Location:
    still camping with a mauler
    That's cool. The laptop only had 1 module in it for some bizarre reason.
     
  6. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    15,446
    Likes Received:
    2,625
    cost, no doubt the review units got 2x 512mb but the retail units got 1x 1gb

    @Albuquerque, Er I stand corrected ;)
     
  7. Albuquerque

    Albuquerque Red-headed step child
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Messages:
    3,845
    Likes Received:
    329
    Location:
    35.1415,-90.056
    ;) It's ok, not a lot of people know that Intel provides that option. AMD also provides it in the later AM2 chipsets if I recall correctly.
     
  8. homerdog

    homerdog donator of the year
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6,215
    Likes Received:
    997
    Location:
    still camping with a mauler
    The memory came in and the laptop is like brand new. Vista can't really run on 1GB, but it's fine with 2.
     
  9. Grall

    Grall Invisible Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    10,801
    Likes Received:
    2,174
    Location:
    La-la land
    Why's this dependent on the chipset used? The memory controller is in the CPU these days.

    I'm assuming the memory controller isn't actually doing round trips to the northbridge just to do RAM accesses, and that this is BS purely intended for artificial market segmentation...
     
  10. Albuquerque

    Albuquerque Red-headed step child
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Messages:
    3,845
    Likes Received:
    329
    Location:
    35.1415,-90.056
    THe T61 is from the original Core days, before any of the "i" series that had IMC's. To more directly answer your question: memory controller on that era of hardware was contained the northbridge, and data accesses were transferred from the FSB to the northbridge, out the memory bus to the DIMMs, back to the northbridge, and back over the FSB to the processor.

    It's not artificial so much as simply generational differences.
     
  11. homerdog

    homerdog donator of the year
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6,215
    Likes Received:
    997
    Location:
    still camping with a mauler
    Yeah this is a Core2 Duo so no IMC. Don't think I've ever heard of a 2nd gen Core (Core i?) series computer coming with 1GB of RAM. But I bet somewhere somebody has been sold such a thing.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...