PS3: Swapping Hard Drives in Same PS3

Discussion in 'Console Industry' started by Gradthrawn, Dec 12, 2011.

  1. Gradthrawn

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,265
    Likes Received:
    84
    Location:
    Michigan
    I know a drive is formatted and tied to a specific PS3. And that if you attempt to take the drive out of 1 PS3, and put it in another, you'll be prompted to format that drive. What I'd like to know is what happens if you put 1 drive in, format it, swap it out and put a different drive in, format it, and then swap it out and put the 1st drive back in? Will the first drive still be recognized? A huge thanks to anyone who can offer any insight.

    For those wondering why I'm asking, I just simply want to put in a dummy drive when I send my unit back for repair, and then put my actual drive back in once its returned. Thus ensuring all my save data etc is intact. That will, of course, only work if they send the same exact unit back instead of a same model refurb. But from what I understand, that can be requested at the time you place the service request (if you call instead of doing it online). That will also only work if the original drive is still recognized by the PS3 once a new drive has been formatted in it.
     
  2. patsu

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2005
    Messages:
    27,709
    Likes Received:
    145
    I don't see why not.

    I only tried restoring an old HDD to a newly formatted HDD. Should be the same thing at high level.
     
  3. Gradthrawn

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,265
    Likes Received:
    84
    Location:
    Michigan
    Yeah, if I had kept up with my backups as I was doing I wouldn't be worried about it. But I stopped doing my weekly routine about 6 months ago.

    I think it should work as well, but, I was hoping someone would know for sure.
     
  4. BoardBonobo

    BoardBonobo My hat is white(ish)!
    Veteran

    Joined:
    May 30, 2002
    Messages:
    3,535
    Likes Received:
    462
    Location:
    SurfMonkey's Cluster...
    Depends on the repair I suppose. If it's an entirely new unit then the key will be different and it'll want to format any HD you put in. If it's the same unit then it should work.
     
  5. holsty101

    Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    17
    Maybe I'm miss remembering but I'm sure I read something years back about how you could send them in for (an official) repair without a hdd in at at all.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...