PC's Assassin Creed Official System Requirements: 2GB of RAM

Discussion in 'Beyond3D News' started by B3D News, Jan 22, 2008.

  1. Dresden

    Dresden Celebrating Mediocrity
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Messages:
    2,016
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Blackwater Park
    A little off topic, but one thing that does concern me is the control setup. If this game is anything like the recent "PoP" games, it was designed to be played with a controller. No matter how much configuration you did for an attempt at convenience, the keyboard just plain made combat and movement in general cumbersome.

    I'm hoping thats not the case with AC.
     
  2. pjbliverpool

    pjbliverpool B3D Scallywag
    Legend

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Messages:
    7,583
    Likes Received:
    703
    Location:
    Guess...
    I expect this game will play best with the 360 pad.
     
  3. Bludd

    Bludd Experiencing A Significant Gravitas Shortfall
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    3,232
    Likes Received:
    799
    Location:
    Funny, It Worked Last Time...
    psorcerer was talking about PS3 pushing 8000 DIPs earlier. Is the PS3 running DirectX? If not, can you compare draw calls across APIs?
     
  4. Galduta

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,046
    Likes Received:
    7
    source
     
  5. AlBran

    AlBran Ferro-Fibrous
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    20,719
    Likes Received:
    5,813
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ
    That must be a first, PCI-E only. :p
     
  6. pjbliverpool

    pjbliverpool B3D Scallywag
    Legend

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Messages:
    7,583
    Likes Received:
    703
    Location:
    Guess...
    Lol, so all that for nothing then!

    Nice to get clarification anyway. 2GB for Vista is probably overkill since it usually doesn't take up more than half a gig more memory than XP in any given game but I can forgive that since its probably clearer than saying 1.5GB which pretty much no-one has.

    The PCI-E condition is definatly an interesting one. COuld this be to do with the way AC streams data? AGP simply isn't fast enough?
     
  7. AlBran

    AlBran Ferro-Fibrous
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    20,719
    Likes Received:
    5,813
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ
    It may be the case that their QA has ditched AGP and they just don't want to guarantee that the game will work even at *minimum* settings (considering all that hoo-ha with AMD and their recently resolved AGP driver issues).
     
  8. Neb

    Neb Iron "BEAST" Man
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,391
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    NGC2264
    Hah!
    So 1 GB RAM for Xp and 2Gb (or more likely as PJB said) for Vista. So where did the 3GB RAM marker go? Was it a typo, did they change the game design to get around this, or was it just added magically by some site? :rofl:
     
  9. Neb

    Neb Iron "BEAST" Man
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,391
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    NGC2264
    I dont think anyone with a AGP graphics card would run this game good at all. Although I reckon the Nvidia 6xxx series some 7xxx came with AGP. Neverthless make the games to utilize the present and future, not the past (that does make me sound like an ass dont it? :lol:x4).
     
  10. AlBran

    AlBran Ferro-Fibrous
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    20,719
    Likes Received:
    5,813
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ
    Does that matter? They can just lower the settings, and they already list support for lower-spec'd hardware anyway. Isn't that a perk of PC gaming, supporting the masses? :p

    Certainly there were quite a few. The transition phase between PCI-E and AGP was during NV40 and G70's lifetimes. On ATi's side, there were plenty of AGP X1600s, and some vendors went all the way up to the X1950XT.

    Well, in terms of console GPUs, the present would be 2005-2006 for DirectX/OpenGL. :p Of course, that's ignoring any hardware-level access that Ubisoft *might* have done.

    I'm all for making games for the present, but I bet they want to spend as little as possible on a multi-platform port, whilst avoiding the same OutCry that occurred with Crysis. :p
     
  11. Galduta

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,046
    Likes Received:
    7
    Leaked release of the game


     
  12. Galduta

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,046
    Likes Received:
    7
  13. DJ12

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    178
    I'll freely admit to not being an expert on the matter, but there doesn't appear to be any AA applied what-so-ever.

    I'll stick with my PS3 version (although the framerate sucks in one particular location in Acre)
     
  14. Neb

    Neb Iron "BEAST" Man
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,391
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    NGC2264
    yep, there doesn't seem to be any AA. But this might be a beta version, other ss shows artifacts etc. Where is the AF and where is my high-res textures? What do I have 768MB of VRAM just to get textures that would fit perfectly on 256MB VRAM. :mad:

    BTW I read it was run on a ATi 2900 GPU.
     
  15. Galduta

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,046
    Likes Received:
    7
    The game run in a monocore CPU - AMD 64 . The RAM usage not is more than 1.2 gb in XP . The AA not work , or work with some artifacts like in SC DA o SC CT from the control panel .

    Is very cpu dependent
     
  16. Galduta

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,046
    Likes Received:
    7
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    #176 Galduta, Mar 1, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 1, 2008
  17. Squilliam

    Squilliam Beyond3d isn't defined yet
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,495
    Likes Received:
    113
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Looks a little sharper and the lighting looks better too. Trees are one of the best examples of this IMO!

    PC version looks like it needs some AA!

    Also look on the ground and you can see the difference as well.
     
  18. Galduta

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,046
    Likes Received:
    7
    Nothing diferences betwen the PC version and the 360 at the same resolution - except the anisotropic filtering , but not is visible in this screen , and the world of the game is semi - desert and powdery .

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]

    With a monocore - not has support in game , the requirement minimun is a dual core - the framerate is 15 fps at 720p or 1080 p with all settings in maximun .

    And the memory usage not is more than 1,2 GB in XP
     
  19. Unknown Soldier

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    2,238
    Likes Received:
    33
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]

    Games very smooth. I played a bit on the Xbox but the PC is definitely faster loading etc. although I do have a Q6600 with 4GB(3200MB) on XP, running on my 8800 GTS 320 the frames are very smooth and i've not had any issues as of yet.

    US
     
  20. Galduta

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,046
    Likes Received:
    7
    Humm no AF in your screens ;)
     
    #180 Galduta, Mar 4, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 4, 2008
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...