[PC] RAGE

Discussion in 'PC Gaming' started by crusher_pt, Aug 14, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Richard

    Richard Mord's imaginary friend
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    3,508
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    PT, EU
    Sxotty: You should turn on transcoding. That will reduce the amount of pop-in, or rather the amount of time it takes for the game to decompress from HDD storage and recompress into DXT for the graphics card thus "stream" in the correct level of detail.
     
  2. pjbliverpool

    pjbliverpool B3D Scallywag
    Legend

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Messages:
    7,722
    Likes Received:
    936
    Location:
    Guess...
    I'm not sure it's quite that bad. Not that any PC gamer should ever have to but how does it play at 720p on these cards? And how does the texture pop in really compare to the console versions?

    We know it's bad on the PC, but is it a PC issue or an engine issue?

    I'd be suprised if my 4890 can't still get much more out of this game than a console so for me the choice is £40 for the game on console or £25 for the game on PC (I won't consider the fact I'd have to buy a console first since my 360 died about a year ago).
     
  3. fellix

    fellix Hey, You!
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    3,505
    Likes Received:
    424
    Location:
    Varna, Bulgaria
    I really hope id could clean out this virtual texturing technique for Doom 4. From what we see in Rage now, it appears that some hybrid method would give better results for both wide open spaces and vistas and the closed corridors with every minute detail polished. But probably Carmack will stick to advancing MegaTexture as universal system, as this method is truly very developer friendly, especially given how easy and fast is multi-platform porting done with its auto-scaling features. Probably in the hands of more passioned designers and artists, the technology will shine in a better light -- id should stick with the engine development mostly.
    Now, when we should expect MegaGeometry? :lol:
     
  4. swaaye

    swaaye Entirely Suboptimal
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2003
    Messages:
    8,567
    Likes Received:
    652
    Location:
    WI, USA

    PS3 looks similar to what I see on my GTX 560 with respect to texture loading. The slower gamepad movement prevents you from doing an instant 180 like with a mouse though so it's harder to get the worst case.

    With regards to frame rate, the game is not that demanding. I run 2720x1536 with 4X AA (downsampled to 1360x768) and it maintains 60 fps unless the HDD causes stuttering. HDD streaming always causes problems with PC games thanks to Windows AFAIK.
     
  5. TheD

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can someone tell me why it uses so much VRAM?
    Wasn't the big draw card of megatexture is that it only needs a very small amount of VRAM because it only need to load the parts of the textures that you will see into the tile cache?
     
  6. pjbliverpool

    pjbliverpool B3D Scallywag
    Legend

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Messages:
    7,722
    Likes Received:
    936
    Location:
    Guess...
    When it's working it works well at least! I guess we should wait until AMD get their act together with the drivers before we judge the game too harshly, I'm still picking it up anyway. If anything I'm more curious about how it will perform on my 4890 than the game itself!
     
  7. swaaye

    swaaye Entirely Suboptimal
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2003
    Messages:
    8,567
    Likes Received:
    652
    Location:
    WI, USA
    Probably because the game is so open and there are unique textures everywhere. The pop in surely tells that it could happily use much more VRAM.
     
  8. swaaye

    swaaye Entirely Suboptimal
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2003
    Messages:
    8,567
    Likes Received:
    652
    Location:
    WI, USA
    When I didn't know about the hotfix drivers and was using 11.9, it ran terrible on my 6950. There was image corruption and it was running at about 20fps at 1920x1080.

    But the hotfix jumped that to 60 fps. The game's vsync is still strange and so I force it in CCC, and AMD seems to have slower texture loading (maybe related to their lack of transcode). I am going to play it more on the 6950 later. I spent last evening on my TV with the GTX 560.
     
  9. Sxotty

    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    5,046
    Likes Received:
    413
    Location:
    PA USA
    I didn't notice a difference (with transcode), but as I said I wasn't paying super close attention, but it definitely wasn't obvious. The worst pop up I have gotten was vegetation at a certain corner when I drive fast thru there for some reason the plants always seem to pop in instead of grow right.

    I am still very excited about the tech too, but I wonder if there might be a better trade off yet to be found. If storage was lightning fast, huge, and free this would be the best IMO, but it isn't. Given the reality of the situation I wonder if regular tiling textures could have a MT overlay that was faster to stream, like decals but more detailed. Rage is fun, and looks good to me, but I think a developer could do something even more interesting with MT. I don't know exactly what, but that is rather the point. It should enable other things we haven't seen yet. I can think of reasons it could be useful, but they would probably be to subtle for most gamers anyway so not sell well.
     
  10. TheD

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    That is not how megatexture works though, the textures are broken up into small tiles and the system only loads the tiles it needs for the frame (and AFAIK some tiles that you have looked at recently) into a texture in VRAM called the tile cache.
    The tile cache in Rage on consoles is a 4096x4096 texture, on PCs it is meant to be 8192x8192, both a huge way off from 1GB in size.

    sebbbi has a great post on it http://forum.beyond3d.com/showpost.php?p=1580827&postcount=39
     
  11. homerdog

    homerdog donator of the year
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6,267
    Likes Received:
    1,035
    Location:
    still camping with a mauler
    http://techreport.com/discussions.x/21778

    Mad props to NVIDIA. These settings should help all users, NV and AMD alike.

    My goodness NVIDIA is simply shitting on AMD's face with this.

    id is also a complete failure with their auto(de)tune "feature".
     
  12. Scott_Arm

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    14,082
    Likes Received:
    5,315
    Maybe I'm mistaken but I thought it was explicitly stated that this was a console driven project from the very start. Listening to Carmack's talks it sounds like a considerable amount of time was spent on the pc renderer, and he outlined many of the issues in detail.
     
  13. Ike Turner

    Veteran Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,948
    Likes Received:
    1,939
    Hrmm all Nvidia did wascopy/paste (the even linked to it) the NeoGaf Rage thread. Nothing else. I don't see how this can beseen as Nvidia shitting on AMD here.
    http://www.geforce.com/News/article...-resolution-textures-with-a-few-simple-tweaks

    All this proves is tha id fucked shit up really badly if NVIDIA (or AMD) has to resort to this kind of damage control stuff. As if the PC was never tested before shipping. Both NVIDIA and AMD seemto have ben caught off guard by the crap that id pulled here.

    That being said...the Dead City level is simply amzing in terms of art and scale...
     
  14. DieH@rd

    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    6,206
    Likes Received:
    2,148
    Man, i am enjoying Rage immensely [AMD user, added few tweeks]. Great 1080p visuals, gameplay and art design are so good.
     
  15. homerdog

    homerdog donator of the year
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6,267
    Likes Received:
    1,035
    Location:
    still camping with a mauler
    Well I disagree. NVIDIA got the driver out, and hey you don't even have to switch drivers if you want to play the BF3 Beta !

    Informing their customers of tweaks that can enhance their experience is a cool thing to do. All we've heard from AMD is "oops we uploaded an ancient driver but now we've got the right one up but if you wanna play the BF3 Beta you should use this other one and at some point we'll get all of this sorted out".
     
  16. swaaye

    swaaye Entirely Suboptimal
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2003
    Messages:
    8,567
    Likes Received:
    652
    Location:
    WI, USA
    Seems to me that AMD could have finally pushed OpenCL if the transcode is actually beneficial. At least they got the driver act together, if only after the curtain went up.
     
  17. Man from Atlantis

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    747
    Likes Received:
    60
  18. Sxotty

    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    5,046
    Likes Received:
    413
    Location:
    PA USA
    Swaaye it sounds like transcoding might not do anything on lower end GPUs.

    What they sadi
     
  19. Man from Atlantis

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    747
    Likes Received:
    60
    http://www.geforce.com/News/article...-resolution-textures-with-a-few-simple-tweaks

    updated wow

     
  20. swaaye

    swaaye Entirely Suboptimal
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2003
    Messages:
    8,567
    Likes Received:
    652
    Location:
    WI, USA
    I see 90-100% CPU usage of my Q6600 quad. I guess we have quite the threaded game here, as Sxotty has been showing too.

    I tried the NV tweaks on my 6950. They clear up a lot of texture swapping. But, I found that sometimes when I load the game it is very stuttery while other times it is smooth. And during a mission there were problems rendering the gun and enemy models. So I dumped the tweaks. I also had my first game crash, on the 6950, even with no tweaks.

    I'd say that id and AMD need to clean some things up.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...