Options: Xbox 360 Non-Slim Hard Drive

Discussion in 'Console Industry' started by Acert93, Sep 15, 2011.

  1. Acert93

    Acert93 Artist formerly known as Acert93
    Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    7,782
    Likes Received:
    162
    Location:
    Seattle
    So how has the snafu over modded HDDs panned out? My 20GB has been full... for a while... and with Trials come soon I know I need a new HDD. There are those generic 250GB drives , used 120GB models, and then official 60GB drives. I know a lot of folks here have moved on up to bigger drives, so what are your experiences and recommendations?
     
  2. Jedi2016

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,021
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've got a 120GB in mine. Completely painless process to move the data over. Haven't had any problems with it, the system behaves exactly like it always did, except now there's plenty of room for game installs (because, being an early model, it has one of the "jet engine" DVD drives).
     
  3. mrcorbo

    mrcorbo Foo Fighter
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    3,564
    Likes Received:
    1,981
    I can't speak to the unofficial drives, but I upgraded to a 250GB drive from my original 20GB using the transfer cable. A necessary upgrade given my appetite for RB3 DLC. The process was painless if a bit slow and it is nice to not have to worry about space anymore.
     
  4. NRP

    NRP
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,709
    Likes Received:
    289
    I upgraded my non-slim 360 with a 120GB HD. Pretty smooth and easy. I recommend going with an MS drive. Not worth messing with a modded one IMO.

    I think I've got a transfer cable laying around if you need one.
     
  5. dragonelite

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,556
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    netherlands
    I modded my hdd from a 60 gig to a 250 gig.
    Files transfer was as simple as just copy paste my 60 gig content to my pc hdd then onto the 250 gig.
     
  6. RudeCurve

    Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,831
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is it possible to use a 500GB drive?
     
  7. Rangers

    Legend

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    12,322
    Likes Received:
    1,120
    I'd go with used 120, but you likely cant go wrong in any case.

    In order of safety, with the caveat they're all more than likely fine, it'd go generic 250, used 120, new 60 (least to most safe).
     
  8. function

    function None functional
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    5,135
    Likes Received:
    2,248
    Location:
    Wrong thread
    The 250 GB version is most likely the fastest (the 60 was definitely faster than the 20 and I think the 120 was faster than the 60), and there were old school 250 drives on clearance a while back.

    I'd get myself a new 250 GB drive in your shoes (was tempted to even with my 120) and enjoy sweet loading times as I installed everything I could to it! There are no signs of MS clamping down on unofficial drives (which I think use cloned IDs) but why risk it?

    Edit: the old school 250GB drives are back up to full price now, and about £20 more expensive than the new ones. Maybe you could get a new one, crack the slim caddy and put it in your old phat caddy?
     
  9. tcrews

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    You can only use sizes that MS uses, either official drives or hacked similar drives to mimic official drives.

    250GB was the max, looks like 320GB might be the new max.

    20GB, 60GB, 120GB and 250GB. Some new special edition models are coming with larger (320GB) drives.
     
  10. Rangers

    Legend

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    12,322
    Likes Received:
    1,120
    Hmm, there have been special editions at 320GB for a while havent there?
     
  11. Cyan

    Cyan orange
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    8,572
    Likes Received:
    2,290
    I've never heard of them until as of late, if I recally correctly.

    This might help, also, if he wanted to buy an Arcade slim and use a larger, non-slim HD for it.

     
  12. BRiT

    BRiT (╯°□°)╯
    Moderator Legend Alpha Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    12,384
    Likes Received:
    8,602
    Location:
    Cleveland
    My homemade 120GB and 250GB drives are still working perfectly fine judging by my experience and a good handful of local friends. The oldest has been in use for nearly three years now.

    The tools required to create a homemade 320GB drive are not out yet. What's needed is the security sectors at a minimum. What would be nice to have is a PC program that can migrate your existing data over. Once this is released, I'll be giving it a go.

    For someone who hasn't done it before or doesn't have the required spare-time to get things ironed out, picking up a cheap old drive like the one you linked to for $50 via Amazon is a great deal.

    Also, if you ever migrate to a slim, you merely pickup a slim-caddy (off ebay for $8) and place the drive in it. I also did this for several local friends.

    A further note on the slim drive cases, there are three types out there, one which requires you to glue the case together so it stays together and then the other two snaps shut (better model) and one that snaps shut and uses metal rivots to hold the spring mechanism in place (best model and the one I linked to).
     
  13. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa Elite Bug Hunter
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    7,083
    Likes Received:
    1,260
    on PC there a software to copy and paste from xbox 360 HDD. Just plug them to the SATA port.
    its called explorer something....

    been using that many times and no corruption
    mainly to cut and paste demos from Xbox HDD to PC then burn to DVD. I only have 20GB HDD so its need regularly cut paste.

    if on Xbox without official transfer cable, if i remember correct, the usual SATA to USB case/converter/cable usually used in PC and external 2.5" HDD also can be used on xbox.
     
  14. Acert93

    Acert93 Artist formerly known as Acert93
    Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    7,782
    Likes Received:
    162
    Location:
    Seattle
    I was able to find a used Elite Drive for $45 -- will I need a cable or can I use a USB stick to transfer stuff?

    Ps- I have had to talk to MS a couple times... after my 360 RRoD'd they did not update my software/hardware association. It still has never stuck. I am quite irritated by this as anytime I am offline most stuff doesn't work and all my FM3 and GW2 code based unlocks don't work. I guess a new HDD will give me another chance to complain :p
     
  15. AzBat

    AzBat Agent of the Bat
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2002
    Messages:
    5,936
    Likes Received:
    1,734
    Location:
    Alma, AR
    You can use a USB stick to transfer, but I found the cable to be a lot quicker & simpler. Also, USB stick is limited to 16gb. For help see this... http://www.xbox.com/en-US/Live/Transfer

    Tommy McClain
     
  16. Acert93

    Acert93 Artist formerly known as Acert93
    Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    7,782
    Likes Received:
    162
    Location:
    Seattle
    Hi NRP, if you still have one I will pay shipping. See your PM :grin:
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...