Neverending Upscaling/Resolutions/AA etc Thread #3 (Rules Post #1!)

Discussion in 'Consoles' started by Shifty Geezer, May 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bagofsuck

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does anyone knows the resolution of FarCry 2 on both consoles?
     
  2. fubu

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    what about the Anisotropic Filter on the PS3? Or is it because of the Antialiasing Method used on the PS3?

    [​IMG][​IMG]
     
  3. user542745831

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,156
    Likes Received:
    19
    Thanks.

    Is there a 1080p mode for this game on PS3? If yes, what does it render at in 1080p mode? 960 x 1080p instead of 960 x 720p?
     
    #1483 user542745831, Oct 31, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 31, 2008
  4. catisfit

    Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was going to say 1200x675, based on the second shot.
     
  5. St0

    St0
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah Mirror's Edge looks like 1280x720 no AA. Not played Alone in the Dark demo yet but it will be sub 720 like on the 360
     
  6. grandmaster

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,159
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. catisfit

    Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
  8. Quaz51

    Regular

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    France
  9. Quaz51

    Regular

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    France
    it's 1024 but a little more than 600 (~605/610)
     
    #1489 Quaz51, Oct 31, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 31, 2008
  10. AlBran

    AlBran Ferro-Fibrous
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    20,650
    Likes Received:
    5,757
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ
    hmm..... I'm getting 620 for height in the third shot.

    edit: and 1024 for width also.
     
  11. Quaz51

    Regular

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    France
    not 600 (30/36), not 620(31/36), it's between 605 and 610 :)
     
  12. AlBran

    AlBran Ferro-Fibrous
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    20,650
    Likes Received:
    5,757
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ
    One of these days, we should get screenshots with the view zoomed over the edge of a box that takes up the entire screen. Then we can have y/720. :p Quite frankly, the sample set of steps we are all seeing at the moment aren't exactly the greatest for determining who is right or wrong... You could just as easily be riding into the next "set" of steps and pixels.

    Btw, Mirror's Edge PS3 demo is 720p, no AA.
     
  13. catisfit

    Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Agreed - it would be nice to get captures specifically for pixel counting, rather than looking for the occasional edge at a decent angle :wink:
     
  14. JaylumX

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2005
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Somewhere Else
    What about the 360 demo?

    I have both the PS3 and 360 and judging by my experience the 360's version looks less jaggy especially in some places. It it using adaptive AA (like Gears) or does it look better because of the upscaling since on my PS3 it is displaying in using 720 mode while on the 360 it upscales to 1080.

    JaylumX
     
  15. galopin

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    AITD is 1120x630 no AA :( With GPU idle to support 720 in almost all scene but too late :(
     
  16. chambers

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the replies everyone. Seems that they got AITD to render at a slightly higher resolution on PS3, but without AA. Good news as long as the frame rate is stable along with the other improvements for controls and gameplay.
     
  17. deepbrown

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    3,056
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm getting very confused with who knows what they're talking about in this thread. Seems to be a lot of guessing. Can we not just leave it to Quaz? :)
     
  18. FirewalkR

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0

    If I'm not mistaken galopin is the PS3 coder for AITD :lol:
     
  19. assurdum

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,568
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi I'm new and not english so forgive my mistakes. Well I have just report to 2k forum your test result about native resolution of bioshock ps3 in a thread. For now the mod denied is 680p and confirm 720p and I repeat to me blur effect it isn't blur but a characterisc of ps3 hardware to smooth the frame rate. I reported just to know, not for blame.

    Forgive me again I have just fixed my last post and I re_post because I can't fix directly
     
  20. Arwin

    Arwin Now Officially a Top 10 Poster
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    17,681
    Likes Received:
    1,200
    Location:
    Maastricht, The Netherlands
    So you mean blur effect as in DMC4? Certainly possible, though I haven't looked at the pixels in detail yet.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...