Neverending Upscaling/Resolutions/AA etc Thread #3 (Rules Post #1!)

Discussion in 'Consoles' started by Shifty Geezer, May 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. AlNets

    AlNets ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    17,839
    Location:
    Polaris
    Thank you very much for the details. I'll add the information to the stickied thread. :)

    Agreed. :(

    But what exactly is the limitation :?: Is it (stupidly :| ) simple as being related to how the developer wants to draw the HUD?

    On another note, what type of scaling algorithm could these developers be choosing :?:
     
  2. Quaz51

    Regular

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Messages:
    916
    Location:
    France
    i don't know if it's a scaler limitation, i doubt
    for example Oblivion is 1024x600 rendering like COD4 but Oblivion have front buffer in 1024x600 and it's directly hardware upscaled whereas COD4 use software 720p upscale before, his front buffer is 1280x720
    it's more a choice of type of post-processing and hud implementation than scaler limitation (but maybe scaler limitation in some case too, i doubt) and choice to make an optimised 1080p mode or not
    devs are rarely perfectionist or lack of time
     
    #722 Quaz51, Aug 2, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 2, 2008
  3. Quaz51

    Regular

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Messages:
    916
    Location:
    France
    it's difficulte to prove, not really 3D rendering but what i see is certainly true 1080p, no doubt, the difference is hugh with geometry wars 1


    and for help alstrong

     
    #723 Quaz51, Aug 2, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 2, 2008
  4. AlNets

    AlNets ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    17,839
    Location:
    Polaris
    Thanks again. I meant to put that in the list, but uh... ran out of time and forgot. :oops:
     
  5. Jazz9

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    18
  6. SG79

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    534
    The 1080i comparison is a different beast alright. The PS3 version looks considerably blurrier there; a sharp contrast to the 720p comparison.
     
  7. Quaz51

    Regular

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Messages:
    916
    Location:
    France
    probably add blur in the software uspcale for look like X360 version and reduce aliasing, it's stupid. TV upscale is probably better (and maybe even better framerate)
     
  8. jandlecack

    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    298
    so quaz, i should always let the game run in its native or closest to native res instead of making it upscale yes?

    so for SC4 as 720p game, dont make it upscale to 1080p. does that apply to all games or just this one?
     
  9. Quaz51

    Regular

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Messages:
    916
    Location:
    France
    finally PS3 1080p version is only 576 lines rendering (i don't see distinctly the horizontal resolution but seem 1280 like 720p mode or maybe little more) probably for compensate the cost of 60fps upscale
    low res and lot of blur is bad. it's another perfect exemple that FORCE 1080P ON PS3 GAMES IS STUPID!. it's valuable for all game, in this case use your TV upscale quite simply.
    if the game isn't automaticely output 1080p it's not without reasons. leave the game choice the better resolution. force 1080p is just for owner of old HDTV incompatible with 720p output

    it's like VF5, 1024x1024 for 720p and 1024x768 for 1080p
     
    #729 Quaz51, Aug 2, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 2, 2008
  10. Nesh

    Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    9,282
    When you mention "force 1080p" are you referring to the Display options in teh PS3's settings?

    How do you "force" higher resolutions and how do you let the TV upscale by itself?

    Sorry for the stupid sounding question but I dont have a HDTV yet so I wouldnt know
     
  11. Quaz51

    Regular

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Messages:
    916
    Location:
    France
    force 1080 is when gamers disable intentionally 720p in the setting and enable just 1080i/p for some game
    if your Full HD TV support 720p (like all HDTV since a long time) then enable both, 720 and 1080, not just 1080
     
    #731 Quaz51, Aug 2, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 2, 2008
  12. Shifty Geezer

    Shifty Geezer uber-Troll!
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    35,020
    Location:
    Under my bridge
    That's so funny! Choosing 1080p gets you an even lower resolution! This generation of hardware is all kinds of mixed up.
     
  13. wco81

    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Messages:
    5,654
    Location:
    West Coast
    Which is why 1080p rendering in the next gen would make some sense, so that developers and users don't have to go through these gymnastics.
     
  14. user542745831

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,149
    that doesn't work for every game, doesn't it?
     
  15. Shifty Geezer

    Shifty Geezer uber-Troll!
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    35,020
    Location:
    Under my bridge
    A de facto 1080p with downsampling to target resolution would be the most effective solution, I agree. However I think there's the thorny issue of UI differences. At 1080p you can have smaller texts relative to screen resolution, taking up less real-estate but being readable. Shrink down to SDTV and you need honking big fonts to be readable! That could still be accomodated happily at the higher resolution though, adjusting UI elements based on target resolution.
     
  16. zarbaj

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    143
    thanks Quaz :smile:
     
  17. Quaz51

    Regular

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Messages:
    916
    Location:
    France
    yes but when work don't use forcing
     
  18. Jazz9

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    When using a ps3 it's indeed best to let both 720p and 1080p checked and let the game choose.
    It's just that so much advertising has been made in the past about the ps3 and 1080p that people who buy both a ps3 and a full hd tv just check 1080p thinking that's the best way to take full advantage of their gaming combo.
     
  19. grandmaster

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,159
    Heh, if they do that, most games will actually render at 480p :D
     
  20. Jazz9

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    A friend of mine had his setup exactly like that and he was sure that all the games he was playing were 1080p... And I know personally of a few other cases too
    It's really not such an uncommon story
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...