Neverending Upscaling/Resolutions/AA etc Thread #2 *Rules: post: #616 *

Discussion in 'Consoles' started by AlBran, Jan 6, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kyleb

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,165
    Likes Received:
    52
    1280x768 is 15/9, not 16/10.
     
  2. Hazuki Ryu

    Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    0
    There's hardly any difference but thanks for the correction.

    15/9 = 1,6666666666666666666666666666667
    16/10 = 1,6
     
  3. Quaz51

    Regular

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    France
    Conflict: Denied Ops PS3 is 1280x720p (no AA) or 960x1080p
     
  4. djskribbles

    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,257
    Likes Received:
    667
  5. Quaz51

    Regular

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    France
    i don't know if screenshots preview are X360 screenshot (i though PS3), probably but not sure. i will test (i m silver)

    PS: no AA = 1xAA not 0xAA ;)
     
  6. djskribbles

    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,257
    Likes Received:
    667
    thanks for the correction. :smile:
     
  7. Quaz51

    Regular

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    France
    Cars PS3 seem 1080p (720p with AA on X360). Edge are 1920x1080 but they are curious trick around the edge for simulate AA probably, i never see this trick before
     
  8. grandmaster

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,159
    Likes Received:
    0
    The game is also utterly dreadful! It tries to run at 720p60 but fails horribly, and frame rate dives even harder when run in 1080p mode.
     
  9. Gitaroo

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,921
    Likes Received:
    62
  10. Cyan

    Cyan orange
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    8,572
    Likes Received:
    2,292
  11. djskribbles

    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,257
    Likes Received:
    667
  12. Gitaroo

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,921
    Likes Received:
    62
    I was gona say that, but I trust Quaz, maybe the final version is different....or the source is wrong. Im pretty sure the was an interview that says the game is 720p and 60 fps.
     
  13. deepbrown

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    3,056
    Likes Received:
    1
    Press Release was made up.
     
  14. deepbrown

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    3,056
    Likes Received:
    1
    Well i guess that it is....it doesn't sound like something they'd say in a press release.
     
  15. Quaz51

    Regular

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    France
    i verified another time... DMC4 is 1280x720p and for both version, it's sure.
     
  16. deepbrown

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    3,056
    Likes Received:
    1
    The guy who wrote it wants to hear it from the real game lol, not the demo. He's a douche bag. Is there any logical reason why they'd lower the resolution for release since the framerate of both versions is so solid in the demo?
     
  17. Quaz51

    Regular

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    France
    i never seen different resolution or AA between demo and final game and for DMC4 they are really really no reason
    credibility of this info = 0 (or less)
     
    #117 Quaz51, Feb 4, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 4, 2008
  18. deepbrown

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    3,056
    Likes Received:
    1
    Lol thanks Quaz. They don't deserve your time!
     
  19. GKchikan

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does anyone care to explain the merit of upscaling the vertex pixels of PS3 games? As everyone know the PS3 hardware can't upscale vertex pixels and it's rumored the pixel shader units have to do so.

    The size of two 640p double and Z buffer is just 2MB (4MB, in 2xAA) or so smaller, and unlike Xenos which uses its 10MB eDRAM as a rendering target, I see little merit unless it's more burdening for pixel shaders work on 720p, than 640p and then upscale it to 720p.
     
  20. Shifty Geezer

    Shifty Geezer uber-Troll!
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    40,739
    Likes Received:
    11,215
    Location:
    Under my bridge
    What's a vertex pixel? As for the hardware being unable to upscale, that's not true. Both PS3 and XB360 can (and do?) upscale on the GPU. There is no dedicated hardware scaler in PS3, but there isn't in XB360 either we learnt some time ago.

    That's exactly it. More pixels means more pixel work, shading and drawing. Some aspects to PS3 are very limiting in this respect. If you have lots of transparent particles, Xenos can munch through them whereas PS3's bandwidth will be severely hit. In those cases you may just go with a smaller framebuffer to reduce impact and then scale up.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...