Neverending Upscaling/Resolutions/AA etc Thread #2 *Rules: post: #616 *

Discussion in 'Consoles' started by AlBran, Jan 6, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Arwin

    Arwin Now Officially a Top 10 Poster
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    17,681
    Likes Received:
    1,200
    Location:
    Maastricht, The Netherlands
    My guess would be that the root for that is the Arcade version.
     
  2. AlBran

    AlBran Ferro-Fibrous
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    20,671
    Likes Received:
    5,760
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ
    Is it typical for arcade games to render to square resolutions?
     
  3. Gubbi

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    3,521
    Likes Received:
    852
    How about just categorizing by the amount of pixels on screen

    2M - 2 mega pixels, typically 1920x1080
    1M - 1 mega pixels, typically 1280720, but can be 960x1080
    S1M - Sub 1 mega pixel.

    Cheers
     
  4. Blade47167

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just got the chance to check out Fifa Street 3 on PS3 last night and it looks horrible. Worst looking game I've seen as of late.

    Take that back NFL Tour but still...
     
  5. kyleb

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,165
    Likes Received:
    52
    Not so, vairous PC games support setting the aspect ratio seprate from the rendering resolution. Doom 3 engine games are notable examples, and in such games I've found trading horizontal resolution for more vertical to be benifital to image quality.
     
  6. Gubbi

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    3,521
    Likes Received:
    852
    Especially when using a CRT where you have very clear separation of lines, but slightly blurred horizontal pixel-to-pixel transitions

    Cheers
     
  7. Acert93

    Acert93 Artist formerly known as Acert93
    Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    7,782
    Likes Received:
    162
    Location:
    Seattle
    But... but... but that would undermind the 1080 market positioning :wink: Oh, and it makes too much sense :razz:
     
  8. Arwin

    Arwin Now Officially a Top 10 Poster
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    17,681
    Likes Received:
    1,200
    Location:
    Maastricht, The Netherlands
    Sounds like a good idea, go all digital camera on those resolution claims ... it's even better for the layman, as for digitial cameras they probably understand what the whole megapixel stuff is all about.
     
  9. Shifty Geezer

    Shifty Geezer uber-Troll!
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    40,608
    Likes Received:
    11,038
    Location:
    Under my bridge
    It's an irrelevant metric though. The rendering resolution is of no interest to anyone except forumites. The back-of-the-box markings should be what TV modes are supported. If developers are going to get technical and give megapixel metrics for how their game renders (which they don't do), then they should go the whole hog and provide actual framebuffer dimensions. The problem here is very slight regards hearing a game is '1080p' or whatever and expecting a rendering a resolution to suit. Well people weren't stressing over progressive (480p) games being upscaled last gen, so why start now? If everyone could just accept the resolutions aren't that important compared to what the game looks like on screen, all this could be laid to rest. Other than the technical interest we have!
     
  10. rekator

    Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    France
    I hope also…
     
  11. Hazuki Ryu

    Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sure thats true i have seen that myself on doom 3 and quake 4 but thats not my point.
     
  12. Gitaroo

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,921
    Likes Received:
    62
    I thought most wii games that support widescreen run at a higher FOV than full screen but not at a true widescreen 16:9 resolution.
     
  13. Quaz51

    Regular

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    France
    DMC4 demo
    720p AA 2x for the two version, very similar version on every feature
     
  14. Extra411

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is it just me or is there something funky going on with DMC4 AA?
     
  15. AlBran

    AlBran Ferro-Fibrous
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    20,671
    Likes Received:
    5,760
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ
    I haven't played it yet, but perhaps you're seeing the limitations of 2xMSAA - only certain edge angles get the AA. If the AA is switching on and off for the same edge, it's probably that dynamic AA that was implemented in Lost Planet (same engine).
     
  16. Extra411

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    It looked to me that some edges are getting AAed while others are not. There also seem to be some differences between the AA in PS3 version and the 360.
     
  17. Turok

    Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Probably due to the difference in AA implementation between Nvidia and ATI.
     
  18. Blade47167

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just got done playing DMC4 in 1080p and it honestly doesn't look all that hot. I have yet to try it on my 1080i/720p LCD so it may look better at 720p I guess.
     
  19. DJ12

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    178
    Interesting that Quaz51 as the recent "final" trailer appeared to my untrained eye to have no AA at all (PS3 version)

    Maybe it was another legacy of how they do the 2xAA pattern.
     
  20. Gitaroo

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,921
    Likes Received:
    62
    hm.... I thought capcom just use screen filter or edge softening or something cuz they are too lazy to find away to get HDR and true AA working on PS3. Cuz I do find the PS3 version looks softer, kind of like they have GRAW2; not as blurry and it has a lot less flickering on the texture in the PS3 version (HDMI) than compare to the 360 version (VGA). Which is usually otherway around when comparing hdmi to vga, cuz HDMI give much sharper image.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...