Netflix streaming now on vista media center

Discussion in 'PC Hardware, Software and Displays' started by Sxotty, May 20, 2009.

  1. Sxotty

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    4,872
    Likes Received:
    331
    Location:
    PA USA
    Title says it all.

    Personally I think it is pretty awesome. I might even buy a netflix membership now :)

    I need to check the variety of shows available. If they have a good amount of TV shows that are not that old I would rather do it than cable personally.
     
  2. homerdog

    homerdog donator of the year
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6,133
    Likes Received:
    905
    Location:
    still camping with a mauler
    Hmm I've never used the VMC. Checking it out..

    Is there any way to adjust the quality? Hulu blows this crap away and that's the minimum I would want when watching a movie or television show. Plus I'm getting some annoying screen tearing :???:

    The interface is smooth and you don't have to have the movies in your Instant Queue to watch them like you do on the 360.
     
    #2 homerdog, May 20, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 20, 2009
  3. Sxotty

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    4,872
    Likes Received:
    331
    Location:
    PA USA
    Quality in VMC or in netflix through VMC? I haven't done the netflix thing yet, but use VMC all the time and don't have quality issues.

    I just read about it and was stoked b/c it is closer to what I want. I don't want cable and tons of useless channels I want to purchase just the programs/channels I want to watch and this is closer.
     
  4. homerdog

    homerdog donator of the year
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6,133
    Likes Received:
    905
    Location:
    still camping with a mauler
    Quality of netflix streaming. It isn't very good at all.
     
  5. Sxotty

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    4,872
    Likes Received:
    331
    Location:
    PA USA
    Dont know if this is still applicable
    http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1089285

     
  6. homerdog

    homerdog donator of the year
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6,133
    Likes Received:
    905
    Location:
    still camping with a mauler
    I was aware of that system, but it doesn't tell me how many bars I'm getting in the VMC. It does the "Determining your video quality" thing and then starts playing. :???:

    When I stream to my 360 it always goes to 4 bars and plays in HD when available, and it buffers nigh instantly so I don't think my internet connection is the culprit. The quality through the VMC looks to be about 3 bars.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...