Native Wii Resolution?

Discussion in 'Console Technology' started by michaeljamesjohnson, Jan 2, 2008.

  1. michaeljamesjohnson

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Spokane, WA
    What is the native Wii resolution?

    I have read 16:9 480p, but does this translate to 852x480, 853x480, 854x480 or something else?

    Also, does anyone know of a display with the same native resolution that also supports component in?

    Any rumors of a HDMI Wii?

    Just seeing if 1:1 is possible with the Wii and a display.
     
  2. vazel

    Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    992
    Likes Received:
    3
    Anamorphic widescreen 854x480 which you have to stretch out with your television to get the correct aspect ratio. Some games don't use up all that Metroid 3 is supposedly ~825x470 according to IGN. If you want 1:1 get a widescreen CRT.
     
  3. Bohdy

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Messages:
    731
    Likes Received:
    4
    Most games are probably anamorphic 16:9 640x480 or similar. I happen to know that Metroid Prime 3 renders at 640x448, by way of the methods that Quaz51 made popular.
     
  4. Fafalada

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    2,773
    Likes Received:
    49
    I can't say if the CRT controller even goes over 640, but from pure resource usage, anything but the simplest games would be crazy to go higher anyway.
    GC VRam is extremely scarce as it is, no need to make things worse. If you got VRam to spare IQ would be better served by upping the color depth anyway.
     
  5. Quaz51

    Regular

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    France
    games like mario, metroid... are 640x448 or 640x456 in 16/9 mode, i have seen any wii game with more than that
     
    #5 Quaz51, Jan 2, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 2, 2008
  6. destroyer_of_knights

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can the wii even to anything higher than 480p, you know like 720p?
     
  7. Bohdy

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Messages:
    731
    Likes Received:
    4
    Even if the video controller supported that resolution there is not enough embedded framebuffer space to do it..
     
  8. destroyer_of_knights

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    couldn't they do tiling?
     
  9. Bohdy

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Messages:
    731
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hollywood has no hardware tiling support.. but I suppose they could do multipass rendering, at the cost of rendering parts of the scene several times of course.
     
  10. destroyer_of_knights

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    so take a game like SMG which runs at 60 fps at 480i/p, if it was dropped to 30fps could it then render SMG at 720p with nothing else changed apart from the frames per second and resolution?
     
  11. AlBran

    AlBran Ferro-Fibrous
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    20,583
    Likes Received:
    5,681
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ
    The rate at which the GPU spits out frames has no bearing on the frame buffer size. However, the framebuffer size may indirectly affect the framerate. ;)
     
  12. destroyer_of_knights

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    so what I get from you is that the wii could do 720p but it would affect the frame rate. So theoretically speaking if a Wii where to output at 720p would that translate into 1,5, 10, 20 fps because of the performance hit on the GPU?

    and if you where to make an educated guess, what would the frame rate be if the wii rendered in 720p?
     
  13. AlBran

    AlBran Ferro-Fibrous
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    20,583
    Likes Received:
    5,681
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ
    Changing the framerate from 60 to 30 or to X will not have any direct effect on the framebuffer size. There's no extra storage associated with higher frame rate (unless you consider triple buffering, but that's not what you're talking about)

    The framebuffer size is a product of the resolution and pixel depth. The number of pixels will affect the framerate when GPU limited (be it memory bandwidth, fill rate, shader etc).

    But yes, software tiling would incur a performance hit.
     
  14. Bohdy

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Messages:
    731
    Likes Received:
    4
    Very pie-in-the-sky guestimates, but rendering 4x 640x360 quadrants of the screen.. 80% the pixels each.. lets say 1/3 the scene geometry... so perhaps 720p at 30fps for Mario Galaxy may be possible. That's if the video DAC can support 720p...

    Perhaps someone can help me out with a more realistic estimate, though :p
     
  15. Quaz51

    Regular

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    France

    it's 2MB embedded framebuffer like NGC?
     
  16. Shifty Geezer

    Shifty Geezer uber-Troll!
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    40,411
    Likes Received:
    10,778
    Location:
    Under my bridge
  17. vazel

    Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    992
    Likes Received:
    3
    Well I should've known better than to open my yap on this forum on anything technical. But everywhere else I read said it was so! Now I'm not knowing better here in opening my yapper once again on matters technical but Wiki and this site claims the embedded framebuffer is 3MB?
     
  18. StefanS

    StefanS meandering Velosoph
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    3,608
    Likes Received:
    75
    Location:
    Vienna
    embedded memory!= embedded framebuffer :wink:

    The embedded framebuffer is 2MB. There's also a texture cache (1MB) and a vertex cache (0.1 MB). So technically all in all there's 3.1MB of embedded memory.
     
  19. AlBran

    AlBran Ferro-Fibrous
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    20,583
    Likes Received:
    5,681
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ
    Do they keep the front buffer in the eDRAM as well?
     
  20. Bohdy

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Messages:
    731
    Likes Received:
    4
    Front buffer is in the main ram in YUY2 format, and Flipper/Hollywood has hardware support for swapping buffers.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...