Microsoft Flight Simulator 2020 [PC, XGP-PC]

Discussion in 'PC Gaming' started by Jupiter, Sep 30, 2019.

  1. AzBat

    AzBat Agent of the Bat
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2002
    Messages:
    6,755
    Likes Received:
    2,954
    Location:
    Alma, AR


    Look at the review bundles! :shock:

    Tommy McClain
     
    pharma, PSman1700, Lightman and 4 others like this.
  2. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    15,996
    Likes Received:
    3,244
    Why 2 flight yokes ?
     
  3. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa Elite Bug Hunter
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    8,455
    Likes Received:
    1,849
    Hopefully they can add vr support not long post release. Simply flying aimlessly on ace combat psvr was an amazing experience

    Flying in VR above my city? Visit various countries? Surely will feel even more awesome
     
  4. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa Elite Bug Hunter
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    8,455
    Likes Received:
    1,849
    upload_2020-7-15_13-37-56.png

    only 12 MB? so the terrain data will be streamed i assume :lol:
     
    pharma and Lightman like this.
  5. nutball

    Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,251
    Likes Received:
    601
    Location:
    en.gb.uk
    Hehe, no it's not 12MB.

    What I will say though is that you will probably need a new F: drive.
     
    pharma, Kyyla and orangpelupa like this.
  6. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa Elite Bug Hunter
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    8,455
    Likes Received:
    1,849
    F

    :lol::lol::lol:
     
    homerdog likes this.
  7. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    15,996
    Likes Received:
    3,244
    Whats wrong with F
    [​IMG]
     
    Lightman, orangpelupa and DxCore like this.
  8. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa Elite Bug Hunter
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    8,455
    Likes Received:
    1,849
    Waaaaait a sec... all of that for games, where did you put your apps?

    btw, i got two F
    upload_2020-7-16_7-35-2.png

    it confuses the heck of me (often clicked the wrong F), but needed it because i need to keep track that fake F was F.

    it seems FS2020 wont support modding, as it installs itself into normal windowsapps, not the modifiable windowsapp

    upload_2020-7-16_7-33-55.png
     
  9. nutball

    Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,251
    Likes Received:
    601
    Location:
    en.gb.uk
    Your F is fine and my F is fine, buy not all Fs are equal.
     
  10. jayco

    Veteran Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,356
    Likes Received:
    714
    I guess it's time to get the joystick out of the box. I was planning on getting a private license (having a hard time due to slight color blindness) and I did sink some hours onto MSFX at the end of last year.

    Not only looks amazing but it's a total bargain. 20 planes for the standard edition including the 320neo and the 747 hand made. I'm only missing the J-3 Cub.

    edit: if the aerodynamic is as good as they say I can't wait to try some stall and spins recoveries.
     
    Silent_Buddha and BRiT like this.
  11. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    15,996
    Likes Received:
    3,244
    Lightman likes this.
  12. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    15,996
    Likes Received:
    3,244
    [​IMG]

    Still, that 85GB is far less than the 150GB required according to Microsoft. Notwithstanding compression, Aerosoft gave a bit of a rundown of what exactly comes on the discs. There's the simulator code (which is apparently quite small), as well as "the world and aircraft delivered by Microsoft" which will come in at around 90GB.
     
    Lightman and BRiT like this.
  13. nutball

    Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,251
    Likes Received:
    601
    Location:
    en.gb.uk
    IMO they said 150GB so that people won't be annoyed. If they had said 90GB, people will be annoyed. Somewhere between the two will be comfortable.
     
  14. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa Elite Bug Hunter
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    8,455
    Likes Received:
    1,849
    Maybe 90GB for the static Data, and 60GB (probablyaadjustable on settings or something) for cache of the streamed data?
     
  15. nutball

    Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,251
    Likes Received:
    601
    Location:
    en.gb.uk
    Well, I can only speak to the state of the current beta. If you budget 90GB you will be annoyed and disappointed by your inability to install the game. Plus there is the extra data for the extra content for the higher tiers (which isn't in the beta AFAIK).

    Lastly don't forget that many (quite likely the vast majority?) of users only have a single HDD/SSD in their PC, so the game will have to live alongside Windows and everything else. We all know how grumpy Windows gets when it runs out of disc space.

    Caching is a whole other issue. I'll not say anything about it, because... reasons.
     
    Silent_Buddha, orangpelupa and BRiT like this.
  16. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa Elite Bug Hunter
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    8,455
    Likes Received:
    1,849
    Yeesh. The 12MB showed on fs2020 gamepass install is really misleading LOL
     
    Lightman likes this.
  17. pharma

    Veteran Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    3,585
    Likes Received:
    2,309
    https://wccftech.com/microsoft-flight-simulator-mod-marketplace/
     
    BRiT likes this.
  18. jayco

    Veteran Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,356
    Likes Received:
    714
    Nice 12MB lol

    upload_2020-7-23_10-42-56.png

    Got my T1600 ready. I'm planning on getting a Yoke but are either very expensive or very shitty. :(
     
    pharma and iroboto like this.
  19. iroboto

    iroboto Daft Funk
    Legend Regular Subscriber

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2014
    Messages:
    10,869
    Likes Received:
    10,962
    Location:
    The North
    Lol. Going for a cheapy Stick. Use it to play Star Wars squadrons and run a few flights.

    I know nothing about piloting, but I somewhat recall left/right on the stick as being roll and pedals being rudder. Is it faster in every known game to roll and pull down/up for tighter turns than to use the rudder?
     
  20. jayco

    Veteran Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,356
    Likes Received:
    714
    The rudder is used to keep the airplane aligned with the direction of your turn, it is not used for turning it keeps the aircraft from "skiding" or "slipping" (see below). You turn with the ailerons by banking (rolling) the plane. Most sims like MSFS have an auto-rudder option.

    And yes, the higher the bank the faster it turns. However in a proper sim in a normal aircraft, turning sharply and pulling the stick to turn faster will get you into a spiral of death. A lot of people that die flying on private planes put their aircraft into a spiral without knowing it.

    [​IMG]
     
    #80 jayco, Jul 23, 2020
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2020
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...