Longest loading times in disc-based systems?

Discussion in 'Console Technology' started by stranno, May 30, 2015.

  1. Cyan

    Cyan orange
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    9,648
    Likes Received:
    3,347
    Afaik, at least at launch Forza 5 was the same.., well, that's an understatement, it was way worse.

    I uninstalled the game ever since because of lack of space in the GD, but I could install it again nowadays.
     
  2. JPT

    JPT
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    2,402
    Likes Received:
    865
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    MGS4 install on the PS3, you did get to watch Snake smoke, but it took a really long time.
     
    Persistantthug and DSoup like this.
  3. DSoup

    DSoup Series Soup
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Messages:
    15,637
    Likes Received:
    11,670
    Location:
    London, UK
    Oh man, I'd forgotten how bad that was!
     
  4. Sigfried1977

    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,010
    Likes Received:
    1,817
    Warcraft 2 on the Playstation was even worse. Ate up the entire card. Still impressive considering the 128 KB they had to work with. Even more so when you consider how something like Alien Isolation, which is a game that basically saves fuck all, and exclusively at specific locations no less, wastes tens of Mbytes per save.
     
  5. Sigfried1977

    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,010
    Likes Received:
    1,817
    At least it only happened every couple of hours. I find that infinitely more agreeable than the lengthy loading period I have to endure every single time I die in the Witcher 3. Bloodborne was a rather nasty specimen before the patch as well.
     
  6. stranno

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    5
    The unreleased (but finished) build of Baldurs Gate for Playstation also had crazy saving times. But i guess the memory card access was pretty slow.
     
  7. turkey

    Veteran Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2014
    Messages:
    1,110
    Likes Received:
    883
    Location:
    London
    Quite possibly, I had Forza but it was digital DL ver so I left that overnight but Ryse was on disk and I remember it pissing me off, it eventually let me load it prior to being 100% done with whatever clever [sic] tech they used to get to the main menu but then not be able to load level 1 untill the game was 100% loaded or the single player portion was 100% dispite not being an open world game, I gave up and only came back to it a week or so later.

    I have a feeling patches that have to be downloaded first also added to my frustration.
     
  8. goonergaz

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    1,669
    The original Football Manager took 15 mins, the load would pause for around 12 mins before it finished. lol

    OT - it has to be MGS4 smoking screens
     
  9. Grall

    Grall Invisible Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    10,801
    Likes Received:
    2,175
    Location:
    La-la land
    Lel! Yeah, I think you're right. You could finish like an entire pack, waiting for that install to complete... ;)
     
    dobwal likes this.
  10. insanepunkclown

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    6


    I feel sorry for the people that got this piece of shit.
     
  11. stranno

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    5
    Playstation 2 Mafia still beat it and it needs another 1 minute 30 seconds to beat SOF ^_^
     
  12. insanepunkclown

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    6
    Wow...
     
  13. I.S.T.

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,174
    Likes Received:
    389
    Entire family loves the series.
     
    Grall likes this.
  14. Laa-Yosh

    Laa-Yosh I can has custom title?
    Legend Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    9,568
    Likes Received:
    1,455
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    Wing Commander 3 on the PC - about 15 minutes per mission...
     
  15. TheWretched

    Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    830
    Likes Received:
    23
    Only if you had too little RAM. My "massive" 8mb, with disabled Smartdrive loaded the game faster than that. I was still annoyed at the load times, but it wasn't as bad as that. Played around with config.sys and autoexec.bat a lot to optimize that game.

    But... if we're talking old PC games with machines that were ill equipped... Tex Murphy 4: Pandora Directive also had you wait each door transition for several seconds/minutes.
     
  16. Laa-Yosh

    Laa-Yosh I can has custom title?
    Legend Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    9,568
    Likes Received:
    1,455
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    I've lost track of the kind of PC I've had in those days, but I believe it had to have a 2x CD drive, not sure about the memory though - was Wing3 able to run on 4MB? I've almost certainly played it in SVGA 640*480 though.

    Another funny story if we're at it - my first PC was a 386SX-20MHz and it had - not kidding - an MFM hard drive, probably 20MB or so. It had a read speed of something like 150kb/sec at best. And the VGA card had 256kb memory ;) but later on I've bought two more chips to upgrade it to 512k.
     
  17. TheWretched

    Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    830
    Likes Received:
    23
    Na, I think 7.5mb or something was the minimum for WC3.
     
  18. Michellstar

    Regular Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2013
    Messages:
    662
    Likes Received:
    380
    I remember playing Tv sports football in the Amiga 500 with just 512k and anytime you score a touchdown or whatever i had to swap disks and wait for about a minute just to whatch an animation of some cheerleaders i believe, that was awful :(
     
  19. Shifty Geezer

    Shifty Geezer uber-Troll!
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    43,580
    Likes Received:
    16,057
    Location:
    Under my bridge
    Try "Monkey Island 2" on Amiga from floppies. That game was crazy in the random order disks needed to be used. Insert disk 5. Disk 6. Disk 2. Disk 7. Disk 5 again.
     
  20. Much like the (awful) version of Street Fighter 2 on the Amiga. If I remember correctly it had two or three fighters per disk. I distinctly remember my brother and I purposefully selecting characters that were on the same disk to prevent from having to put two in for each fight. God it was so bad.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...