Line in not working on Intel D975XBX mobo

Discussion in 'PC Hardware, Software and Displays' started by Freak'n Big Panda, Feb 20, 2009.

  1. Freak'n Big Panda

    Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Messages:
    898
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Waterloo Ontario
    so I went to go to try and record a set today and I can't for the life of me get line in to work. I'm using vista and under recording devices Line-In is listed as a high definition audio device that is 'Currently unavailable'. I've plugged my mixer output directly into the jack using the appropriate adapter and it still says currently unavailable.

    Is there something I'm missing here? I would really like to avoid having to buy a soundcard purely so I can record some sets.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    16,278
    Likes Received:
    3,494
    drivers ?

    ps: could be related to this:
    http://www.hard-light.net/forums/index.php/topic,61040.0.html
     
    #2 Davros, Feb 20, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 20, 2009
  3. Freak'n Big Panda

    Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Messages:
    898
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Waterloo Ontario
    No audio drivers on intel's site. And that's well lame. There must be a way to do it though.... hack it or something.
     
  4. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    16,278
    Likes Received:
    3,494
    how about on the cd that came with the board
    could they possibly be contained in the chipset drivers ?
    what make is the audio chipset is it made by a third party eg: realtek
    are there drivers on their site?
     
  5. Freak'n Big Panda

    Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Messages:
    898
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Waterloo Ontario
    It's a sigmatel audio chip, I couldn't find any drivers for it... I've installed all the chipset drivers off of intels site and I don't have the original CD anymore :( Ah man this is so silly, you'd think something as simple as line in would be easy to get working (and it was on my MSI K8N Neo4 plat! dam you intel!!)
     
  6. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    16,278
    Likes Received:
    3,494
    is there a way of contacting intel
    and just to be sure are you saying you installed no audio drivers whatsoever you left it to vista
    ps: if you go into properties and update the driver doesnt it search the web ?
     
  7. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    16,278
    Likes Received:
    3,494
    ps:
    any use
    http://sigmatel-audio.software.informer.com/

    pps: you should also look for idt drivers
    "Last week, Microsoft pushed out a new IDT audio driver via Windows Update. IDT is the company that bought SigmaTel, which makes a lot of the audio chips used on motherboard-based PC sound solutions. So if you have a SigmaTel audio system, that IDT driver should have been for you."
     
    #7 Davros, Feb 20, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 20, 2009
  8. Freak'n Big Panda

    Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Messages:
    898
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Waterloo Ontario
    Hmm those drivers didn't work, gave me some error on install. But I have good news! I got line in to work, the trick was I had to disable the mic. Apparently you can only have one input device enabled at a time.

    But I have a new problem now, line in works and I can record all day long no problem but I don't hear any sound from my speakers. So it's pretty much useless if I want to do live sets (which I do). Any ideas there?
     
  9. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    16,278
    Likes Received:
    3,494
    #9 Davros, Feb 21, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 21, 2009
  10. Freak'n Big Panda

    Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Messages:
    898
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Waterloo Ontario
    No option to enable full duplex :( Audacity can do software play through but it introduces a lag of about .3 seconds which makes it nearly impossible to mix tracks properly...
     
  11. Blazkowicz

    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    5,607
    Likes Received:
    256
    you can do it the easy way instead, use an old SB live of audigy with KXdriver.
     
  12. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    16,278
    Likes Received:
    3,494
    depends if he has one
    and the normal drivers would be fine
     
  13. Blazkowicz

    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    5,607
    Likes Received:
    256
    Probably. but I find kxdriver easier to install :lol:

    I have atrocious memories of hunting down images of driver CDs on the web to get sound working under win98 se with a SB live. I very quickly got sound working under DOS but windows took me like two weeks :shock:.

    those cards are unbelievably cheap, very common and given away or sold for 5 euros.
     
  14. the maddman

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Central California
    is this the old thing of having to pull up the windows mixer for playback and unmute the line-in port?
     
  15. Thorburn

    Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    UK
    the maddman makes a good point, also worth trying another BIOS as I've seen some which messed up the jack sensing on some boards.
     
  16. Freak'n Big Panda

    Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Messages:
    898
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Waterloo Ontario
    I don't see an option at all for line in in the windows volume mixer. Just the currently active output device and the various apps as usual. This is really odd though, you'd think it would be possible somehow. Audacity (the app I use to record) gets the sound perfect, and as I mentioned previously software playthrough works fine but that lag time is unacceptable. I'll give another BIOS a shot but I'm using the latest and I find it hard to believe they'd break the audio...

    Anyways it's looking like I'm going to have to get a new soundcard. A SB Live 5.1 circa 2000 will do the trick right? I think there's one lying around here somewhere.
     
  17. Freak'n Big Panda

    Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Messages:
    898
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Waterloo Ontario
  18. the maddman

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Central California
    I was close! I just got a laptop with Vista and haven't bumped into that many odd things yet.

    Good to see you got it working.
     
  19. Freak'n Big Panda

    Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Messages:
    898
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Waterloo Ontario
    yea i got it working but the sound quality is lacking to say the least. Big big difference with it going through my computer vs direct to speakers. I may end up buying a proper soundcard regardless.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...