Kreed tech demo works on radeon 8500 :-)

Discussion in 'Architecture and Products' started by jjayb, Feb 18, 2002.

  1. jjayb

    Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    1
    Even though the readme says it only works on the gforce3, it does in fact work on my 8500. Looks pretty nice. I was hoping they would have the water they showed in the video but it doesn't. Also beware, there are places in the maps where you will fall through the floor. You have to edit the config file to change the resolution. It's at 800x600 by default.
     
  2. jjayb

    Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    1
    One other thing, it takes forever to load. It will sit at a black screen for about 2 minutes looking like it's not going to do anything. Then you'll hear the music and it will start.
     
  3. Dave Baumann

    Dave Baumann Gamerscore Wh...
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    14,079
    Likes Received:
    648
    Location:
    O Canada!
    I haven't checked the demo out out - is it OpenGL or Directx?
     
  4. BirdMadBoy

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    this twilight garden
    what drivers and os are you using?
    i have r8500 but get some error messages and can´t run it.

    edit: i think its directx
    ( config.ini:
    set r_texturefilter D3DTEXF_LINEAR
    set r_mipmapfilter D3DTEXF_LINEAR
    )
    _________________


    <font size=-1>[ This Message was edited by: BirdMadBoy on 2002-02-19 01:11 ]</font>

    <font size=-1>[ This Message was edited by: BirdMadBoy on 2002-02-19 01:11 ]</font>
     
  5. jjayb

    Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm using win98se with the 9008 drivers.
     
  6. KayRo

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just a note, I noticed several visual errors when running on the Radeon8500, volumes and several light effects are wrong or missing.

    K~
     
  7. Hyp-X

    Hyp-X Irregular
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,170
    Likes Received:
    5
    It's DirectX 'cos if you press Alt+Tab you get D3DERROR_DEVICELOST MessageBoxes in an infinite loop :grin: :grin:

    By the way it displays the menu and the ui-panels on a GeForce3 and nothing else...
    (Tried 23.11 on Win2k, 27.42 on Win2k &amp; Win98SE)
     
  8. christoph

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    4
  9. up

    up
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NL/D
    Impressiv,but...
    if there is one thing clear:
    it needs trueform... ;o)
    up
     
  10. Shark

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Truform would bring nothing with such a polygon count.
     
  11. BirdMadBoy

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    this twilight garden
    is working now with 9008s, thx
    runs very well, only the enemies have dinamic shadows though
     
  12. Shark

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've seen it on a Radeon 8500 and it does not work very well, the lighting/shadow effects are missing, the Readme states that the demo works only on GF3.
     
  13. BirdMadBoy

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    this twilight garden
    i was talking about performance, and said only the enemies have dinamic shadows
     
  14. Nebuchadnezzar

    Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    973
    Likes Received:
    140
    Location:
    Luxembourg
    There is Water is the Techdemo1 you just have to search, its very nice animated with Bumpmapping. :D

    You can run it on all Cards if you disable the in config.ini the line
    &lt;set r_powermode 1> to &lt;set r_powermode 0>.

    It works then in DX7 mode. :p
     
  15. Nebuchadnezzar

    Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    973
    Likes Received:
    140
    Location:
    Luxembourg
    Updated Link:
    http://208.186.130.162/forums/showthread.php?s=013cb5b2e56b175b192b6b9dd836c87e&amp;threadid=13477[/url]
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...