Jedi Academy Performance?

Discussion in 'PC Gaming' started by zsouthboy, Sep 9, 2003.

  1. zsouthboy

    Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Derry, NH
    Anyone else getting semi-bad performance out of their 9700's in the demo?

    I'm getting only 30 fps in 1024x768 with details maxed except simple shadows, aniso at app preference in the control panel, and AA at 2 and 4x didn't make a difference.

    Don't get me wrong, the game looks good, but not good enough for only 30 fps at 1024.

    I was really surprised at my frames considering this is Q3A engine based, like Jedi Outcast...
     
  2. xGL

    xGL
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe it's because they didn't have time to put optimizations for it in the drivers :D
     
  3. Gnep

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Runs fine and smoothly on a Parhelia :)

    oh - and FAA is v. nice too :)
     
  4. digitalwanderer

    digitalwanderer Dangerously Mirthful
    Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    17,964
    Likes Received:
    2,507
    Location:
    Winfield, IN USA
    Enable triple-buffering under openGL "compatibility options" in the latest 3.7 catalysts or else download rTool and use that to enable it...it made a HUGE difference in peformance for me. :)
     
  5. keegdsb

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same here. 8)
     
  6. Bouncing Zabaglione Bros.

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    6,363
    Likes Received:
    83
    Try turning Vsync off inside the game setting, and if that doesn't work try additionally turning the texture details from "very high" to "high". If that doesn't work, turn the filtering to "bilinear" and turn up all the settings in the catalyst control panel.
     
  7. John Reynolds

    John Reynolds Ecce homo
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4,490
    Likes Received:
    263
    Location:
    Westeros
    Remember that Outcast was almost entirely CPU-limited, so I'm curious as to the original poster's processor speed.
     
  8. zsouthboy

    Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Derry, NH
    I have an XP 2000+, which I OC to around 1.8 (wooo, AGOIA Y :D)
     
  9. Nupraptor

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know if this works the same in the retail version of the game, but try disabling the Dynamic Glow feature. It will turn back on every time you start the game up again, so if you notice that your framerates are dropping, check to make sure that it's still off.
     
  10. zsouthboy

    Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Derry, NH
    I thought the full version doesn't come out till the 15th? :?:

    I'll try that btw, thank you.
     
  11. AndY1

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dynamic Glow slows even my R9800Pro to a 30FPS. Just disable it and you get 50FPS+ and you can even enable 6xAA and still get 40FPS+ 8)
     
  12. Dave Glue

    Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2002
    Messages:
    634
    Likes Received:
    25
    Yep, it's dynamic glow. Had the same problem here on my 4200/XP 1800, I couldn't understand the poor framerates since the game looked exactly like JK2. Finally found dynamic glow, turned it off, framerates skyrocketed.

    What the heck does it do, anyway? All I can see is that it adds a little extra glow on the lightsabers - wee. Why would that cause such a significant performance hit?
     
  13. zsouthboy

    Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Derry, NH
    yep... turned it off and everything runs as it should now..

    wtf does it do? i saw very little difference with it on vs. off....
     
  14. micb

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bedfordshire, UK
    Dynamic Glow made my system choppy - AMD 2000XP, 512 PC133, ATI 9800.

    I disabled "Dynamic glow" and the game runs smooth as silk.
     
  15. swaaye

    swaaye Entirely Suboptimal
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2003
    Messages:
    8,638
    Likes Received:
    711
    Location:
    WI, USA
    It creates a luminescent sorta glow to light sources. It's a nice effect.

    Whether it's worth the unbelievable slow down or not is questionable IMO though.
     
  16. Snyder

    Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    609
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Especially when compared with Tron 2.0, which has glow all over the place and still runs smooth as silk with everything set to the max. (Ok, shadowing is almost nonexistent in Tron, still the most beautiful game I've played this year.)
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...