I want to DDoS my network, need help

Discussion in 'PC Hardware, Software and Displays' started by K.I.L.E.R, May 7, 2005.

  1. K.I.L.E.R

    K.I.L.E.R Retarded moron
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,952
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Australia, Melbourne
    We both use Windows XP Home, my brother rarely ever updates his OS.

    He downloads too much crap like movies and music, it eats up too much bandwidth and I'm sick of it.
    Personally I really want to report him to the RIAA, even if it means my mum will get into trouble.

    However I believe a better idea is for me to DDoS my network to stop his illegal activity and annoying bandwidth leaching.

    My brother is an idiot, he knows barely anything other than how to use Word and download movies and MP3s.

    Can anyone give me information on how I should go around and DDoS my network?

    He's computer is the server, I connect to it to use the internet on our broadband connection.

    Thanks.
     
  2. K.I.L.E.R

    K.I.L.E.R Retarded moron
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,952
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Australia, Melbourne
    My UDP attack on the network.

    It does send packets.
    Even if those packets are getting rejected it creates work for the recieving machine.

    Is this correct?
     
  3. gokickrocks

    Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    1
    kind of hard to do a DDoS attack from inside your own network, especially since it seems you are using one computer to do it (defeats the purpose of the first D in the acronym)...if your brother is an idiot, program/install an app that deletes his download programs and edit his registry to have it run everytime his windows starts and claim that he got a virus from all his downloads
     
  4. hoom

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    2,886
    Likes Received:
    449
    Its quite hard to flood a lan connection.
    Can't really do it with one PC as you are gonna be maxing your network output before it kills the input to the other PC.

    Even if you do manage it, with the other PC having the internet connection on a different port, the other PC will still have no problems with the internet.

    We did this on our test lab at tech some years ago & the PC being flooded by the rest of the lab still had only about 20% processor usage (& it was a pissy 600mhz or less) when the lan card gave up & went to 0 throughput.
     
  5. K.I.L.E.R

    K.I.L.E.R Retarded moron
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,952
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Australia, Melbourne
    Couldn't I flood the Internet port, by uploading to a fake address?

    If not, couldn't I open up all of his ports and start flooding simultaneously?
     
  6. _xxx_

    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    5,008
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    The easiest way is to install some remote control tool with which you can do things with his machine. Something of the likes of BackOrifice or NetBot. That way, you'd be in total control of his machine. You'd just need some time when he's gone to install and configure all that shit so that he doesn't notice anything.
     
  7. hoom

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    2,886
    Likes Received:
    449
    Much better to just talk to him & explain that he's being an ass & that its affecting your internet experience.
    Show him how to update his OS & other relevant software, also make sure he at least rate limits his downloads.
    Cooperation > fighting
     
  8. K.I.L.E.R

    K.I.L.E.R Retarded moron
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,952
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Australia, Melbourne
    My mum already has spoken to him several times.
    This is the only way.
     
  9. BRiT

    BRiT (╯°□°)╯
    Moderator Legend Alpha Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    12,156
    Likes Received:
    8,307
    Location:
    Cleveland
    What about getting a router that has Quality Of Service capabilities in it? That way you can put his mass traffic to a lower priority and set browsing speeds to a higher priority. This is what the VOIP routers do; they put it at highest priority and cap the rest of the traffic so VOIP has enough bandwidth to be real-time. This wont affect other traffic service levels unless there is higher priority traffic. The new Sveasoft firmware for the Linksys WRT54G(S) series has this capability.
     
  10. ANova

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,226
    Likes Received:
    10
    There are programs that can limit the available bandwidth on computers as well. Actually all you have to do is lower the MTU level.
     
  11. Killer-Kris

    Regular

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    540
    Likes Received:
    4
    Might be an excellent opportunity to find out what an electromagnet hooked upto AC does in close proximity to a network cable.

    I have no idea what it'll do, but it should make a fun experiment. And hopefully introduce a high enough error rate as to render his connection inoperable.
     
  12. passby

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not clear of the whole picture here - but DoS that machine and you mess up your own internet connection.
     
  13. K.I.L.E.R

    K.I.L.E.R Retarded moron
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,952
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Australia, Melbourne
    If I can't use the internet to begin with then why should he? ;)

    We have a 12GB limit.
     
  14. passby

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    I do not know the full network topology of your setup. Plus things are complicated by the implication that his machine is the gateway - makes a lot of things ineffective. So you share the same public IP? Is there actually an internal private network? How are your machines connected? Who hands out the IP addresses? How is his machine routing your requests to the public? etc etc
     
  15. K.I.L.E.R

    K.I.L.E.R Retarded moron
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,952
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Australia, Melbourne
    Brother's PC.

    I'm connected to a switch, and so is he, but he is also connected to the cable modem.
    We share same public IP.
    There is a private network.
    DHCP hands down IPs on his and mine.
     
  16. passby

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Whether this works or not depends on whether the gateway is configured stupidly enough. But no harm experimenting.

    Manually set your IP to the same as the other machine. If it works, both machines will be messed up.

    If the other box wasn't the gateway I'm confident this will work. But it being the gateway itself confuses matters.

    If it does not work...

    DoS the ports where the P2P applications he runs listens to. It won't bring down the box or his internet connection - you don't need to. But if you're lucky those P2P apps are so overwhelmed by dummy traffic that they cannot work properly. Of course this again depends on the nature of those apps.

    Darn I feel evil. :evil:
     
  17. K.I.L.E.R

    K.I.L.E.R Retarded moron
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,952
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Australia, Melbourne
  18. Frank

    Frank Certified not a majority
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Messages:
    3,187
    Likes Received:
    59
    Location:
    Sittard, the Netherlands
    Or just use a router, those are pretty cheap nowadays. Linksys is good.
     
  19. rashly

    Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    NY, USA
    I highly recommend a router like the D-Link DGL-4100 or 4300. Get that, and then you can give your IP priority over all packets from his IP.

    Or...

    Just get a normal router (like a Linksys BEFSR41) and put Netlimiter on his PC so that he is limited to how much he can UL/DL.
     
  20. Frank

    Frank Certified not a majority
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Messages:
    3,187
    Likes Received:
    59
    Location:
    Sittard, the Netherlands
    Routers are just embedded Linux boxes, a lot of them (Linksys and Asus for the cheap ones) even have the source published. So you could even build yourself a custom kernel that does exactly what you want. (And some enthousiasts do exactly that, so there are examples and a community to ask questions.)

    But even so, if you use a router and are the only one that knows the password, you can simply turn the connection to his computer off when you feel like it, by enabling MAC filtering.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...