How to boost your Doom3 performance by 40% on ATI hardware

Discussion in 'PC Gaming' started by Humus, Aug 8, 2004.

  1. Humus

    Humus Crazy coder
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    3,217
    Likes Received:
    77
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    It's a text file. Just open it with notepad or wordpad.
     
  2. Van

    Van
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Humus, can you post all of the text from the new updated version of the file since your webserver is down please?
     
  3. Skinner

    Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Messages:
    871
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Zwijndrecht/Rotterdam, Netherlands and Phobos
    Hmm, it appeared as a winrarfile, have to check that again, thanx anyway.
     
  4. TheAlSpark

    TheAlSpark Moderator
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    21,452
    Likes Received:
    6,920
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ
    inside the winrar file -> glprogs folder -> interaction.vfp which you open in notepad.
     
  5. evilghost

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been following this thread pretty closely and it appears a good number of folks are still asking for the .rar that's on Humus' webserver (and linked by the Sticky thread), but his server was offline.

    I looked on my local machine and I've got the version dated 8/10/2004, which I believe is the newest.

    To make a long story short, I've mirrored it to my webserver so if you need it, you should be able to get it (in the event Humus' server is down) from:

    http://www.stickit.nu/tmp/doom3PerformanceTweak.rar
    MD5Sum: 2209da22c63e28004edba25137f96b23

    I hope this helps someone.

    Thanks,
    Nathan
     
  6. Humus

    Humus Crazy coder
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    3,217
    Likes Received:
    77
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    My server is back up again.
     
  7. Bull

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does this trick still works for the newest version of Doom 3 :?:
     
  8. Spaceman-Spiff

    Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    .bc.ca
    I believe if you've installed Catalyst 4.9 driver or later, you won't need this tweak anymore.
     
  9. Bull

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    If that is true it would be a very good thing :)
     
  10. JCap334

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    This tweak is now OBSOLETE!! With these new Catalyst Beta 8.07 drivers, not only do you not need the Humus tweak anymore, Doom3's performance is FASTER without the humus tweak than with Cat 4.9 drivers!! If you apply the tweak, your FPS is the same with no change. Apparently ATI tweaked their shader in this beta driver. Here are my results:

    Cat 4.9s:

    WITH Humus Tweak: 49.5FPS
    WITHOUT Humus Tweak: 42FPS

    Cat 4.10s:

    WITHOUT Humus Tweak: 52.3FPS

    Not only is it faster, the specular map "banding" is no longer there!!!

    The beta drivers also shot up my 3DMark05 score from 2685 to 3125.

    Get them here: http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=877
     
  11. PowerK

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Seoul, Korea
    Does that still hold true after official v1.1 patch is installed ?
     
  12. Bull

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, that was my question also? :roll:
     
  13. JCap334

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep. I have 1.1 installed and without the humus tweak with the beta 8.07 Catalysts I get 52FPS in timedemo demo1 with 1024x768 2x FSAA 16x Aniso at Ultra Quality!

    Here are my specs:

    Motherboard: ASUS A7V8X
    CPU: AMD Athlon XP 3000+ (333MHz FSB)
    RAM: 1GB of PC2700 DDR
    Hard Drive: 120GB Western Digital 8MB Cache
    Sound Card: Sound Blaster Audigy 2
    Video Card: ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB
    OS: Windows XP Professional SP2
     
  14. Bull

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's very good news. Now i only need a ATI X800XT PE instead of my 9700pro :roll: now and i can have myself a little party :D
    Only problem is.......i'm broke :(
     
  15. JCap334

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well you might make out well because I was able to sell my old 9700 Pro on Ebay for $120!!!! I bought a VisionTek X800 Pro from their site for $399, I believe it's $379 now so you're net expenses would be $259 assuming you also sell your 9700 Pro for $120. A good deal if I say so myself! I highly recommend the VisionTek X800 Pro because based on a review and my personal experience, it is VERY overclockable. I've played Doom3 for hours with ZERO artifacts/crashes at 560MHz Core, 553Mhz Memory (Default is 472/445) THe "Built by ATI" version I read is much less overclockable. From the overclocking, my 3DMark05 score went from 3125 to 3685!
     
  16. Bull

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sounds good, only problem is that in the Netherlands even a ATI X800pro costs about €400, thats $511! I can't buy it on the VisionTek site because they only deliver inside the US and to Canada :( Maybe my brother is going to buy some new stuff for his computer and i can play on it from time to time 8)
     
  17. JCap334

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    In that case, you might have better luck with EBay.
     
  18. Bull

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's possible, but i rather have new stuff :D I will wait another year, it's no problem.
     
  19. vlaz

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    i'm sorry, but I don't have time to read through 59 pages to find one single bit of text that i'm looking for.

    This fix makes the lighting in my game go bad, especially on the floors. what used to be very well lighted floors are now virtually black, and if not black, very dark

    is there a way around this while still keeping the framerate boost of the tweak?
     
  20. DarN

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Norway
    All you need to read is page 59...
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...