"How much VRAM do you really need?"

Discussion in '3D Hardware, Software & Output Devices' started by Bludd, Nov 7, 2007.

  1. Bludd

    Bludd Experiencing A Significant Gravitas Shortfall
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    3,621
    Likes Received:
    1,226
    Location:
    Funny, It Worked Last Time...
  2. Jawed

    Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    11,289
    Likes Received:
    1,562
    Location:
    London
    ATI cards use their memory more efficiently for AA, don't they?

    Jawed
     
  3. silent_guy

    Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    3,754
    Likes Received:
    1,380
    How do they do this? Are there many different variable to play with?
    If you have 4x AA, in the worst case, you have 4 entirely different sample values, right? Are those not somehow store as straight RGB or can you use complession? (Lossless?)
     
  4. stevem

    Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    3
    Nitpick. While this is a type of SDRAM, it's actually an SGRAM.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. Mintmaster

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    3,897
    Likes Received:
    87
    I guess you're talking about resolve on scanout vs. resolve immediately after the frame is finished, right?
     
  6. Jawed

    Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    11,289
    Likes Received:
    1,562
    Location:
    London
    Yep. Got no idea if NVidia GPUs still do scanout resolve, which is supposedly what they used to do.

    Jawed
     
  7. kyleb

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,165
    Likes Received:
    52
    Heh. they don't realize that Stalker doesn't support MSAA in DX9 modes. Even worse, that is the only true PC game they tested while the other 3's memory useage were bound by being cross developed for console specs. Some made for PC games like ETQW and even good old Fear, games that actually do have high resolution textures and support MSAA, would have done more to show the value of having more than 512mb of VRAM.
     
  8. trinibwoy

    trinibwoy Meh
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    11,287
    Likes Received:
    1,916
    Location:
    New York
    Where did they get ATI numbers from if Rivatuner is displaying the wrong amount?
     
  9. Jawed

    Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    11,289
    Likes Received:
    1,562
    Location:
    London
    I dunno, I didn't bother reading the article because it appears to assume ATI and NVidia use memory equivalently (the text you quoted).

    Jawed
     
  10. Reputator

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Florida, US
    Seems like everyday I learn of a new reason to hate my 320MB card.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...