HELP - Need Xbox Live compatible router suggestions

Discussion in 'Console Industry' started by NRP, Feb 20, 2010.

  1. NRP

    NRP
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,712
    Likes Received:
    293
    Friggin wireless router (Linksys WRT-54G) died last night, so I need a new one in a hurry. I can get my hands on the following:

    D Link DIR-655
    Linksys WRT-320N

    Which is best? I've heard good things about the D Link, and I've had good experiences with Linksys.

    I need an open NAT without too much hassle. Which is easier to set up?
     
  2. TheAlSpark

    TheAlSpark Moderator
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    22,146
    Likes Received:
    8,529
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ
    hm... my only experience with d-link was some wireless usb adapter. I've found that the Linksys software is pretty similar with the newer models in terms of overall layout, so if you could port forward with your 54G, it's hard to go wrong.

    Do you dabble with DD-WRT? I believe the 320N is flashable.
     
  3. Scott_Arm

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    14,679
    Likes Received:
    6,748
    I have a DIR-625 and it seems to be working well for me. I have my 360 prioritized under the QoS rules. Seems good.
     
  4. Grall

    Grall Invisible Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    10,801
    Likes Received:
    2,175
    Location:
    La-la land
    The Dlink 655 unit seems to be getting very high regards prettty much every time I see it mentioned. I've never used a great Dlink router myself (mine have either been crap, or meh, but also a lot cheaper than this one...)

    I have a Netgear WNR 3500 and it's alright. It needs a soft reboot or the power plug pulled every couple months or else it simply stops routing packets to/from the internet, but other than that it's just fine. If I were to buy a new router today, I'd go with something that has dual-band radios however. This one can only do either standard (2.1GHz?) OR 5GHz; not both at once...
     
  5. NRP

    NRP
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,712
    Likes Received:
    293
    Thanks everyone. Went with a Linksys WRT400N. Got it for nearly the same price and the (hawt) saleswoman assured me it's a good, easy to configure router. Will see when I get home later today.
     
  6. Silent_Buddha

    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    17,610
    Likes Received:
    7,574
    I can VERY highly recommend the Dlink Dir-655, it has performed flawlessly for me ever since I got it. Most bulletproof consumer router I've ever owned. And for the price it beats out quite a few routers that costs hundreds of USD more. I've had to power cycle my DSL modem about 8 times in the past year, have had to power cycle the Router - Zero times despite heavy transfers and large number of concurrent connections.

    Good luck on the Linksys, they are usually on sale because they are usually...not so good.

    Regards,
    SB
     
  7. AzBat

    AzBat Agent of the Bat
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2002
    Messages:
    7,450
    Likes Received:
    4,273
    Location:
    Alma, AR
    Although I didn't get here soon enough, I'll post my router for posterity. I'm using a Netgear WGR614v7. The only setting I ever had to setup for Live was change the NAT Filtering to Open. Halo 3 wouldn't wouldn't work till I did. Other than that it has always worked like a champ. BTW, my dad has the older WGR614v5. And I had to walk him through manually opening some ports for his to work. This wasn't required on my version.

    BTW, my non-Xbox experience with Linksys routers has been great. Quality has been a lot better since Cisco bought them. I wouldn't worry about the quality anymore. All the consumer routers like D-Link, Netgear & Linksys are all about the same quality. Sometimes you might get a lemon on any one of them.

    Tommy McClain
     
  8. corduroygt

    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,390
    Likes Received:
    0
    Look for a good openwrt/dd-wrt compatible router, buy it and then reflash. Stock wifi router OS's are beyond awful.
     
  9. Mize

    Mize 3dfx Fan
    Moderator Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    1,149
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio USA
    I have the 655 & it was great until I flashed the latest (non downgradeable) firmware. Since then it drop wlan connections & needs daily reboots. Finally set it up as an AP only & bought a new router. I'd go dd-wrt in the future, but the 655 can't run it.
     
  10. Rangers

    Legend

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    12,686
    Likes Received:
    1,508
    Wouldn't all routers be compatible with the 360??

    I mean, I never gave it a second thought. My setup is the cable modem sits by the TV, then is plugged into the router which feeds wireless to the rest of the house including the main PC..., while the 360 is ethernet cabled to the router (Linksys WRT-54G) but why would a router not work with 360?
     
  11. Silent_Buddha

    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    17,610
    Likes Received:
    7,574
    I haven't had a reason to upgrade the firmware since I got it, but this is good info. Do you know which version of the firmware that was? If I ever do need to upgrade it, I'll definitely avoid that version and up.

    Regards,
    SB
     
  12. Mize

    Mize 3dfx Fan
    Moderator Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    1,149
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio USA
    Just note that there is a version that cannot be downgraded and at least one above that. I'm running 1.32NA but I think the first non-downgradeable is lower than that. I wouldn't do ANYthing that cannot be downgraded.

    What's more the older version worked great with the Untangle re-router windows-based firewall/filter (it depends on IP spoofing) but the newer version prevents LAN based ip-spoofing so no more Untangle :(
     
  13. Silent_Buddha

    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    17,610
    Likes Received:
    7,574
    Think I'll just keep my current firmware (1.21) unless I run into problems. So far it's been flawless. Weird, just checked through the router just for the heck of it, and it's saying I have the latest...heh.

    Had to go to the site. Yeah 1.31 doesn't allow downgrading. And don't need any of the features/fixes in the newer ones.

    Regards,
    SB
     
  14. homerdog

    homerdog donator of the year
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6,287
    Likes Received:
    1,070
    Location:
    still camping with a mauler
    All routers should work with the 360, but some may require manual port forwarding if they don't handle UPnP correctly.

    Also, I've heard some routers can do some fancy stuff to allow two Xboxes to be connected at the same time and both report an "Open" NAT setting. Never seen this work myself though so I don't know if it's true.
     
  15. NRP

    NRP
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,712
    Likes Received:
    293
    The WRT400N seems to be working fine, although one of my 360s is connected wirelessly. The connection test shows everything is fine and I can download demos, but when I tried to play the BC2 demo it couldn't connect to EA's servers. So far, no online multiplayer even though the rest of Live seems fine. I'm only having this issue with the wireless 360. My main 360 connects directly to the router via Ethernet, and it works flawlessly.

    Could it be a port forwarding issue for my wireless 360?

    Edit:
    I was able to play some online MW2 matches on the wireless 360, so the problem must be with EA's crap servers.

    Oh yeah, my NAT's wide open baby!
     
    #15 NRP, Feb 21, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 22, 2010
  16. homerdog

    homerdog donator of the year
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6,287
    Likes Received:
    1,070
    Location:
    still camping with a mauler
    NRP, can you confirm that both 360s report an Open NAT at the same time?

    If so I must put the venerable WRT54GL out to pasture.
     
  17. NRP

    NRP
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,712
    Likes Received:
    293
    @homerdog
    Will check it out and let you know. MW2 tells you the status of your NAT directly in the mp menu, but I only have one copy. Therefore, I'll gave to check some other way.

    I assume that if all bars are green in the 360's network configuration menu there are no NAT restrictions? Or is there another way to check?
     
  18. homerdog

    homerdog donator of the year
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6,287
    Likes Received:
    1,070
    Location:
    still camping with a mauler
    If you have a copy of Halo 3 it should tell you what your NAT setting is in matchmaking.
     
  19. NRP

    NRP
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,712
    Likes Received:
    293
    Alright, I rounded up two copies of MW2. Two 360s connected to the WRT400N (one via Ethernet, the other via wireless adapter), and MW2 reported an open NAT on both. Was able to play online mp on both 360s simultaneously. Pretty cool. New router is sexy.

    Edit:
    Tried Halo 3 this morning. Simultaneous games of BTB without issue. I could talk to teammates and hear them talking just fine on both 360s. Although Halo 3 doesn't specifically tell you the status of the NAT (as far as I know), it never complained about it.

    This might be your router, homerdog.
     
    #19 NRP, Feb 26, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 26, 2010
  20. homerdog

    homerdog donator of the year
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6,287
    Likes Received:
    1,070
    Location:
    still camping with a mauler
    That's good to hear.

    It's not just my router, I've tried about 4 different others and never found a situation where both Xboxes reported open NAT settings. Even had friends come to me with this issue and I had to inform them they were SOL unless they could find one of those magical routers that it would work on. It appears you have found this magic. :smile:
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...