Help. Got hit by NVIDIA 12yrs old bug. It keeps doing Chroma Subsampling on TV

Discussion in 'PC Gaming' started by orangpelupa, Jan 25, 2020.

  1. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa Elite Bug Hunter
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    8,641
    Likes Received:
    1,979
    Turns out I really am a magnet for bugs, and anything electronic will be broken. How lucky I am? I mean, I got hit by 12 yrs old bug!

    https://www.nvidia.com/en-us/geforce/forums/discover/34504/hdmi-how-to-disable-/#2737062
    https://www.nvidia.com/en-us/geforc...river-hack-to-fix-chroma-subsampling-on-hdtv/

    Nvidia GF panel detected my display as HDTV and keep automatically enabling Chroma subsampling even when i selected RGB or 4:4:4. tested with this image

    [​IMG]

    The only solution that currently works: Set HDTV to PC mode, change color to RGB or 4:4:4, then enable game mode. Everything will be fine as long as the GPU didn't reinitialize the display (e.g. switch input, back from sleep, etc)

    as any other mode will enable chroma subsampling.

    I've tried with other GPU (intel HD and Radeon) and I can have RGB and 4:4:4 working just fine in other TV modes (not just on PC mode).

    So you ask, why orangpelupa didn't simply keep the TV in PC mode? Because I bough a cheap and shitty TV. Its TV mode looks horrendous (sharpness thats waaaay too high and can't be lowered, broken black level, desaturated color, too warm white balance)

    ---

    so this is 12 years old bug. Solution? According to that 12 yrs old thread, i need to manually edit the nvidia display driver INF file. Unfortunately that guide is out of date for latest driver.

    SOmeone also said to use CRU, but i cant find the option to change "HDTV" identifier to "PC Monitor".

    someone else said i could simply use DisplayPort.
     
  2. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    16,276
    Likes Received:
    3,493
    Are you sure the card and not the monitor is to blame for the chroma
    watch this video go to the 5minute mark for the relevant bit



    MOD EDIT: Time Jump to 5 Minute mark.
     
    #2 Davros, Jan 26, 2020
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 26, 2020
  3. BRiT

    BRiT (>• •)>⌐■-■ (⌐■-■)
    Moderator Legend Alpha

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    17,433
    Likes Received:
    18,009
    I half expected this to be about your Nvidia card catching fire. Glad to hear it's not that bug.
     
    orangpelupa likes this.
  4. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    16,276
    Likes Received:
    3,493
    Is that a real bug or just something that would happen to Orangelupa ?
     
    pharma and eloyc like this.
  5. BRiT

    BRiT (>• •)>⌐■-■ (⌐■-■)
    Moderator Legend Alpha

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    17,433
    Likes Received:
    18,009
    That is a real Nvidia Bug. Multiple times. Over period of years.
     
    orangpelupa likes this.
  6. homerdog

    homerdog donator of the year
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6,286
    Likes Received:
    1,061
    Location:
    still camping with a mauler
    Lol when Brit said you like to buy the cheapest crap and experience the most obscure problems he wasn't kidding :mrgreen:
     
  7. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa Elite Bug Hunter
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    8,641
    Likes Received:
    1,979
    I've tested the same port the same cable, with the same TV modes on Intel HD and Radeon.

    Only happen with Nvidia
     
  8. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa Elite Bug Hunter
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    8,641
    Likes Received:
    1,979
    I am proud with this new record: a decade old bug :p
     
    homerdog likes this.
  9. milk

    milk Like Verified
    Veteran Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2012
    Messages:
    3,556
    Likes Received:
    3,556
    That happens to me too, and it sucks.
     
    orangpelupa likes this.
  10. Silent_Buddha

    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    17,344
    Likes Received:
    6,988
    Yup I experience a lot of little bugs with the 1070 that I just don't experience with Intel. Sometimes some of the bugs go away with new drivers. Sometimes they come back with newer drivers. I don't have an AMD GPU to test anymore, but when I had one I didn't have most of these weird little bugs either.

    Regards,
    SB
     
    orangpelupa and BRiT like this.
  11. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa Elite Bug Hunter
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    8,641
    Likes Received:
    1,979
    The hilarious thing is that I keep reading its Radeon that's buggy, but they never really specifically mention what's the bugs are.

    I guess those are astroturf accounts and I just got fooled by them hahaha.

    The reason I decided to switch to NVIDIA was due to its allegedly robust driver and awesome NVENC. But turns out Nvidia GPU is buggy and NVENC also have weird stutter bug in Turing (first report has been since pascal).

    Radeon have none of those issues when I used it.
     
  12. Cyan

    Cyan orange
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    9,282
    Likes Received:
    2,948
    there's some hope then, it's not only orang feeling this emptiness because of random bugs. Guess @orangpelupa can sleep well tonight
     
    orangpelupa likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...