Half life 1

Discussion in 'Console Technology' started by super bear, May 18, 2009.

  1. super bear

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Since Half life 1 runs on a modified Quake 2 engine, and Quake 2 came out for the PS1 and N64, would it be possible for the N64 and PS1 to handle the game as well in some form?
     
  2. Cheezdoodles

    Veteran

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    3,930
    Likes Received:
    24
    Handle the game in "some form" ? Yes.

    Will it be playable without degrading the game on a large scale? No

    Theoretically, if you spend enough time optimizing and modifying, you can get anything to run on a Supernintendo, but of course it wouldn't look as good as you might expect ;)
     
    #2 Cheezdoodles, May 18, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 18, 2009
  3. DrJay24

    Veteran

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,894
    Likes Received:
    634
    Location:
    Internet
    It came out on the Dreamcast and PS2, but why downgrade it more for slower hardware, just for fun?
     
  4. Silent_Buddha

    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    16,873
    Likes Received:
    6,037
    I just wonder if the (for the time) advanced AI in HL1 would even run well on a PS1 or N64, especially when you add in they would also have to run the (at the time) competitive 3D graphics.

    Regards,
    SB
     
  5. Mobius1aic

    Mobius1aic Quo vadis?
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,659
    Likes Received:
    247
    Eh I think it would be possible to do, but the experience would be so downgraded that it wouldn't have been worth it on the Playstation. On the N64 though, I could see the game happening, of course on a lower scale, but doable. The PS1 would have severe limitations on all fronts I'd assume, but looking at a game such as MGS does somewhat make me think otherwise, but then again MGS had to load each new area which does give one an idea of how little RAM it has to store that data, but then again, you have games like Ace Combat 3 and Gran Turismo 2 where you have numerous textures and large static (non-transforming, no elasticity) polygons though I bet even GT1 and 2 and Ace Combat 3 did more streaming other than music off the CD directly. Anyone want to shed some light on this ? :D
     
  6. Bohdy

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Messages:
    731
    Likes Received:
    4
    Actually it was based on the Quake 1 source only iirc,
     
  7. super bear

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
  8. fearsomepirate

    fearsomepirate Dinosaur Hunter
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2,743
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    Kentucky
    The Quake 1 engine was heavily, heavily modified for Half-Life. It's not just about the engine, either--it's also about the assets and effects. To take a more recent example, compare almost any Xbox port of a game designed for PC. You get anything from a choppy, severely degraded experience (Morrowind, Unreal 2) to an entire redesign with new levels and assets designed around the inferior RAM (Far Cry).

    Any attempt to put Half-Life on a machine with only 4 MB of RAM and a slow CPU would have similar problems. The maps and assets simply weren't designed for such a tiny memory footprint. You'd either have to change everything or severely degrade the experience.
     
  9. swaaye

    swaaye Entirely Suboptimal
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2003
    Messages:
    8,546
    Likes Received:
    625
    Location:
    WI, USA
    They put Quake 2 on N64, in a somewhat different-but-respectable-nonetheless fashion. Anything's possible. :)

    Half Life PC has quite a lot of loading, if I recall correctly. Just as Doom3 and HL2 were shoehorned onto Xbox (more impressive than putting HL on DC IMO), I have zero doubt that HL1 could work on DC. Hell, UT99 and Quake3 are on DC and are quite decent.

    There is actually an alpha release of the HL DC port out there on the web. I haven't bothered getting it myself, but I have heard that while it works it has long load times. Considering it's quite unfinished, I'm not sure that's indicative of what the final result could have been. If the DC hadn't died off so soon, I am pretty sure that HL would've arrived for it.
     
    #9 swaaye, May 26, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 26, 2009
  10. brain_stew

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    0
    The DC port of HL was pretty much finished and damn near perfect sans very long loading times. Its fully playable to completion, the graphics are fully intact, upgraded models and all.

    That has no bearing on what the game'd be like on a PSX mind, can't see it have ending up as anything at all worth playing.
     
  11. swaaye

    swaaye Entirely Suboptimal
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2003
    Messages:
    8,546
    Likes Received:
    625
    Location:
    WI, USA
    Yeah for some reason I was thinking the thread was about whether or not DC could run HL, and it definitely could and did.

    N64 probably could do HL, if it could manage to store the game's assets somehow. The cartridge is the biggest obstacle IMO, but also the a great advantage because it is a LOT faster than a 2x CDROM. The graphical complexity can be toned down. HL isn't really all that amazing from that angle anyway. If they could put Quake2 and Perfect Dark on N64, a crafty dev could put HL on there too.

    PSX is a gimpy little machine compared to N64. Saving grace being CD-ROM storage. The game would be a pixely, perspective-problem disaster like all PS1 games and that's only after it is considerably reworked for ~3MB of RAM and really slow disk access. Heh. Imagine the loading times coming off of that 2X CDROM.
     
  12. fearsomepirate

    fearsomepirate Dinosaur Hunter
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2,743
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    Kentucky
    Well, I've seen some N64 dev kits on ebay recently, so if anyone really wants to have a go at it...
     
  13. ShadowWolf64

    Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    What was the asking price for the N64 dev kit on ebay?
     
  14. super bear

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
  15. Fox5

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Messages:
    3,674
    Likes Received:
    5
    Don't we need the halflife source code first? I know Halflife 2's was leaked, but it may be a bit beyond what even the dreamcast could do.


    I'll throw my hat into the "n64 could have done halflife, if memory/storage limitations could be gotten around". I'd say the controller would be a big issue though, halflife was a fairly fast paced shooter, and those just don't work well on consoles.

    But halflife itself? It ran just fine software-rendered on pentiums. Strip out the cd music and voices (or heavily compress), perhaps lower textures quality, and run it at 320x200 and you'd be fine.
     
  16. fearsomepirate

    fearsomepirate Dinosaur Hunter
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2,743
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    Kentucky
    Half-Life wasn't nearly as fast-paced as Quake 1, which worked fine on the N64.

    By the way, swaaye, Quake II on the N64 used the Quake 64 engine and didn't have the same maps or textures as the PC version. It felt more "Quake I with Quake II skin," as there was no traveling back and forth between maps, and the maps themselves were not particularly large.
     
  17. Neb

    Neb Iron "BEAST" Man
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,391
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    NGC2264
    Yes a 166MHz MMX Pentium ran it fine in software at lower res.
     
  18. swaaye

    swaaye Entirely Suboptimal
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2003
    Messages:
    8,546
    Likes Received:
    625
    Location:
    WI, USA
    Yeah I remember that it was very different. It does have lots of Quake 2 elements though.
     
  19. ban25

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Quake 1 and 2 used redbook audio, right? I remember being able to create and play custom tracklists on the PC versions.
     
  20. Phil

    Phil wipEout bastard
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    4,785
    Likes Received:
    377
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Speaking of which - has anyone played Half Life 2 on the PS3? I know the multiplayer stuff is catastrophically bad (accoarding to reviews), but I can't quite figur out if the game is worth buying for the single player experience? It's one of the games I always wanted to play, but don't have a good enough PC for it.

    It's very cheap at the moment, so I'm wondering if I should go for it...
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...