Gothic 4

Discussion in 'PC Gaming' started by Davros, Aug 20, 2010.

  1. N00b

    Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    114
    There are a couple of review out here in Germany ranging from as low as 46% to about 80%, IGN UK gave it 75% for the PC version and 70% for the XBox 360 one.
     
  2. John Reynolds

    John Reynolds Ecce homo
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4,490
    Likes Received:
    263
    Location:
    Westeros
    It sounds like it'll be an ok game once patched, it's just not Gothic.
     
  3. woundingchaney

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    799
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Terre Haute, IN
    Hotfix is currently available.

    I am hearing some complaints that while it is a good game, its more akin to Fable or Zelda series than a traditional Gothic title.

    For those interested they might also want to try out Risen.
     
  4. Malo

    Malo Yak Mechanicum
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    7,693
    Likes Received:
    3,774
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Well Risen 2 is on the horizon at least.
     
  5. poopypoo

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,026
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    The question is, is it not Gothic in that it's a boring plot scenario and extremely linear, or is not Gothic in that it's less buggy and actually fun to get into combat with? ^_~
     
  6. Cartoon Corpse

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,216
    Likes Received:
    22
    demo won't run on my fx60/x1900xtx rig. guess it's finally hit retirement age.

    it runs a little bit...big green squares around the foliage (3 leaf groups). also a mini pic of the screen in upper lefthand corner (like pic within a pic on tv except same channel!).

    then i run around a little and it crashes.

    meh, didn't meet specs (just like mafia 2 which i didn't get). so i guess i won't get this for a while.

    anyone know what the best GPU that will work on my asus a8n32-sli deluxe mboard is? i tried upgrading a while back to top of line ATI/AMD (48XX something) only to get it home a find out the dongles are different and it said not to use adapters, so i returned it.
     
  7. Silent_Buddha

    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    17,092
    Likes Received:
    6,432
    By "dongles" do you mean power connectors? If so, then using molex or SATA to PCIE 2x3 or 2x4 converters work just fine as long as your PSU can provide the power required. And considering something like a 6850 system could run quite happily on a 350 watt power supply, getting an upgrade to the x1900xtx shouldn't be very difficult.

    Regards,
    SB
     
  8. Cartoon Corpse

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,216
    Likes Received:
    22
    yeah i meant the molex (i have 4 pin they have 6 pin). the owners manual said though (with pic) NOT to use 4-6 pin adapters. ???

    I have 670W power supply. I built the thing to last. (hopefully longtime GPU upgrades) but i wasn't experienced (my assumption).

    i haven't had time to shop for (in depth) new GPU's. i know my mboard/rig is 'old'. but i hate to waste the $3000 i spent building it 5 years ago since it runs like a champ (had to replace a hard drive so far) and it's liquid cooled.
     
  9. Malo

    Malo Yak Mechanicum
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    7,693
    Likes Received:
    3,774
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Don't the proper molex adapters have 2x4pin -> 6pin?
     
  10. Silent_Buddha

    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    17,092
    Likes Received:
    6,432
    You'll be fine with 2x molex -> PCIE power connector. Whatever video card you purchase should have enough converters, if they don't you can buy them really cheap. I have like 10 or 12 of the things here, heh. :)

    Regards,
    SB
     
  11. swaaye

    swaaye Entirely Suboptimal
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2003
    Messages:
    8,592
    Likes Received:
    674
    Location:
    WI, USA
    I wouldn't count on an adapter being in the box. I think they're starting to assume you have a recent PSU. It looks to me like half of the cards come with one.
     
  12. K.I.L.E.R

    K.I.L.E.R Retarded moron
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,952
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    Australia, Melbourne
    Does no one else find this game to be pretty bad? I found Gothic 3 to be good, but Arcania seems to lack so much depth, I am past the tutorial island, but the quests seem as linear as the paths to take.
     
  13. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    15,979
    Likes Received:
    3,226
    the game stays linear
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...