Got an M.2 NVME drive ?

Discussion in 'PC Hardware, Software and Displays' started by Davros, Jan 10, 2020.

  1. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    15,499
    Likes Received:
    2,674
    Have you formatted as MBR or GPT ?
     
  2. BRiT

    BRiT Verified (╯°□°)╯
    Moderator Legend Alpha

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    14,191
    Likes Received:
    11,753
    Location:
    Cleveland
    Any drive above 2TB required GPT, so might as well use that, right?
     
  3. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    15,499
    Likes Received:
    2,674
    yes but most m.2 dives are less
     
  4. sir doris

    Regular

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    668
    Likes Received:
    118
    Surely these days you'd have a UEFI BIOS and use GPT even for SATA drives?

    Mine is GPT; 1.9TB Corsair MP510 NVMe.
     
  5. Malo

    Malo Yak Mechanicum
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    7,446
    Likes Received:
    3,465
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Would there be any reason not to use GPT?
     
    BRiT likes this.
  6. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    15,499
    Likes Received:
    2,674
    No idea, thats why I asked
    Does the windows 10 setup give you the option to partition the drive as gpt ?
     
  7. Malo

    Malo Yak Mechanicum
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    7,446
    Likes Received:
    3,465
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    It should be the default. I believe you'd have to do manual diskpart for anything other than GPT.
     
    Lightman likes this.
  8. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa Elite Bug Hunter
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    7,870
    Likes Received:
    1,585
    and due to the small disk size, its doesnt matter its GPT or MBR right?
     
  9. Malo

    Malo Yak Mechanicum
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    7,446
    Likes Received:
    3,465
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    If you're using UEFI, which by default you are with modern BIOS and windows, then GPT is required. Also GPT has better protections for the partition tables.

    There's simply no reason to use MBR unless you have to for some old operating system/BIOS.
     
  10. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    15,499
    Likes Received:
    2,674
  11. zed

    zed
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    4,602
    Likes Received:
    757
    I have a m2. NVME I have it formatted as GPT
    As others have said, why use MBR?
     
  12. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa Elite Bug Hunter
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    7,870
    Likes Received:
    1,585
    To honor the history of computing? :p
     
  13. Rootax

    Veteran Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,390
    Likes Received:
    771
    Location:
    France
    I've my MP510 (1.75tb) in MBR. But it's a non bootable drive, so... My Crucial SSD for the os is in MBR too. No problems....
     
  14. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    15,499
    Likes Received:
    2,674
    OOh, I'm getting an MP510
     
  15. Malo

    Malo Yak Mechanicum
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    7,446
    Likes Received:
    3,465
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Which has nothing to do with being GPT or MBR, and it should be in GPT.
     
  16. Cyan

    Cyan orange
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    8,890
    Likes Received:
    2,520
  17. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    15,499
    Likes Received:
    2,674
    First off using it as on o/s drive (by cloning your current C drive) is really quick and easy
    second ready boost doesnt need the whole drive you could partition 32 or 64 gb off for readyboost and still use the rest for your favourite games.
    How much it benefits you wont be known until you benchmark but it doesnt take long to set up so try it and see.
     
    PSman1700 and Cyan like this.
  18. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa Elite Bug Hunter
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    7,870
    Likes Received:
    1,585
    From my experience using readyboost many years ago, i think windows 7 era. The performance improvement for launching small apps like office is more significant than games. Actually, i dont remember my games loads any faster with ready boost. But it was using a USB flash disk tho. hahaha.

    Btw, yeah, agree with @Davros. Cloning C drive is easy and will give a huge, and noticable perf boost (even for opening START). It could take hours. When i cloned my almost full 1 TB SHDD (super slow out-of-cache read speed, under 100 MB/s sustained) to 1 TB nvme, it took ~10 hours. because the first 5 hours Macrium suddenly failed. I manually set the "Shadow copy" storage to 50GB, and the next 5 hours works awesome.

    EDIT:
    https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/24250757
    yeah, my SSHD is slow. only 60MB/s for "mixed" stuff. While my drive was filled with tons of small stuff from Android Studio projects, IIRC it even goes down to 40MB/s for quite some time.

    but your HDD goes under 30MB/s... the clone process may take quite awhile... depending on how full and how many tiny files you got.
     
    #18 orangpelupa, Feb 1, 2020
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2020
    Cyan likes this.
  19. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    15,499
    Likes Received:
    2,674
    SSHD ?
    Isnt that a normal hdd with a small ssd ? So doesnt it sort of have readyboost built in ?
    ps: If you do decide to clone your c drive remember to first run disk cleanup delete all temp files from c:\windows\temp and C:\Users\*username*\AppData\Local\Temp (hidden) and delete all your temporary internet files from your browsers
     
  20. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa Elite Bug Hunter
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    7,870
    Likes Received:
    1,585
    Yep. Only 8 GB but it was as fast as SSD when I put it on PS4 pro
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...