geForce4 ti 4200

Discussion in '3D Hardware, Software & Output Devices' started by micky, Dec 15, 2004.

  1. micky

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    at work
    I know its an old board etc etc etc, but its what I have and I can't afford an upgrade.

    Is it really that bad a board? Obviously compared to new boards it will be, but to look at it in isolation?

    Will it allow me to see games like Doom3, Farcry and HL2 with faily good graphics-nothng too fancy but on the other hand, not a situation where all options have to be scaled down.
     
  2. cristic

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    nowhere near
    Yes it will.

    A friend of mine still has a GeForce4 4200 64MB and he so far enjoyed Farcry and Doom3 with it. :)
     
  3. digitalwanderer

    digitalwanderer Dangerously Mirthful
    Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    17,264
    Likes Received:
    1,781
    Location:
    Winfield, IN USA
    If you don't use AA or AF you should be alright. :)
     
  4. Murakami

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Padua, Italy
    It's still a very good VGA, also very cheap: i just bought one (new) for only 40 € (64 mb, AGP 8x), and it works very well...Doom 3 runs perfect (800x600, texture details on medium, all effects on, no AA or AF).
     
  5. AAlcHemY

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Belgium
    Played HL2 in 1024x 768 everything high on my ti4400.
     
  6. Nappe1

    Nappe1 lp0 On Fire!
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,529
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    South east finland
    for casual gamer, it's excelent card. I have one on my parents computer (Ti4200 64MB) and it does everything need to. (costed me 35 Euros.)


    Track Mania, Flat Out, etc. runs very well on Duron 1200 (SIS 735 platform with PC-100 SDRAM) though you can't max the graphics but you can keep them still more than aquadate level.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...