GeForce to Quadro Help

Discussion in '3D Hardware, Software & Output Devices' started by sportshopdirect, Apr 1, 2009.

  1. sportshopdirect

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok guys, need some MAJOR help with this one. I know that GeForce cards (most of them) use the same chipset and technology as the Quadro cards and you can modify the driver to allow use of the Quadro technology for professional applications (CAD, Solid Works, etc).

    I have a GeForce 8600GT and I can see that is the equiv to a Quadro FX 1700. I can't figure out how to convert it to the Quadro to save my life! I've read all the documents about ravetuner and Soft Quadro, but every forum and article was written lik 3 years ago and I'm totally lost. Can someone please help me with a step by step instruction guide on how to do this? Thank so much!!!
     
  2. Freak'n Big Panda

    Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Messages:
    898
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Waterloo Ontario
    I knew this was possible in the GF3/GF4 days but is it still possible? It might not be. If the quadros use exactly the same board as your 8600GT you might want to try looking into flashing the VBIOS.
     
  3. sportshopdirect

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    I read that this it was totally possible with this card and the .INF file confirmed it's the same as the Quadro FX 1700. Does anyone know how to do this?
     
  4. bowman

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    All I know is that Rivatuner apparently performs this function, I've seen a tutorial and it looked simple enough.

    http://www.guru3d.com/index.php?page=rivatuner

    Don't take my word for it, I've never had a use for it.. Although what with this virtual machine 3d acceleration business there might be in the future..:grin:
     
  5. sportshopdirect

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Got it! Here is the link that tells you exactly how to do it for CURRENT cards.

    http://www.techarp.com/showarticle.aspx?artno=539&pgno=1

    Thanks so much for your guys' help, really appreciate it... you've been awesomem! I'm not sure if this is against the forum rules,
    but for everyone's help I'd like to give you a coupon for anything on my company's site, www.sportshopdirect.com. Just enter coupon code at checkout: CUST10

    Enjoy and thanks again!
     
    #5 sportshopdirect, Apr 2, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 9, 2009
  6. Freak'n Big Panda

    Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Messages:
    898
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Waterloo Ontario
    can you get some f1 products in? lol
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...