Fallout 3: Oblivion with guns and perfect review scores

Discussion in 'PC Gaming' started by Frank, Oct 26, 2008.

  1. user542745831

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,156
    Likes Received:
    19
  2. Neb

    Neb Iron "BEAST" Man
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,391
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    NGC2264
    They really have talented artist.
     
  3. obonicus

    Veteran

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    4,939
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bethesda? They got better on faces, true, but have they figured out human character models yet?
     
  4. Neb

    Neb Iron "BEAST" Man
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,391
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    NGC2264
    I am mainly refering to how they setup the settings and design the artwork for the world. Only game to look so good without sun shadows (PC version atleast, screenshot thread -> godness). Actors looks far better than oblivion.
     
  5. Richard

    Richard Mord's imaginary friend
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    3,508
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    PT, EU
    The DLC is up on the marketplace. I _was_ going to buy it but since my Live account is registered to the UK and MS doesn't provide any means to change it (even though I can change the Windows Live ID country it is linked to) I would have to order a point card from old Blighty.

    Having to do that isn't even a financial problem because it'd actually be cheaper than buying a local card (22 euros versus 30 for a 2100 point card); but I'm stunned MS doesn't believe people can physically move to another country.

    I'm betting all the warez kiddies are having tons of problems with the DLC too. :roll:
     
  6. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    14,891
    Likes Received:
    2,309
    Im betting they're having no problems whatsoever
     
  7. Freak'n Big Panda

    Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Messages:
    898
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Waterloo Ontario
    Operation Anchorage is up on all the torrent sites, took about a day.
     
  8. homerdog

    homerdog donator of the year
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6,153
    Likes Received:
    928
    Location:
    still camping with a mauler
    Just here to confirm it's a PITA to get it through GFWL. And to mention that you can buy points from the Zune site in 400 point increments. Use your GFWL email and password to sign in. The points are universal.
    https://live.zune.net/en-US/accounts/BuyPoints.aspx?Check=true

    One day Microsoft will realize, what works on Xbox doesn't fly on PC.
     
  9. digitalwanderer

    digitalwanderer Dangerously Mirthful
    Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    17,268
    Likes Received:
    1,783
    Location:
    Winfield, IN USA
    You'd bet rightly, from the chatter there seems to be no protection.
     
  10. Richard

    Richard Mord's imaginary friend
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    3,508
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    PT, EU
    Thanks. Unfortunately Zune is only available in NA so this won't help me.

    I'd be content if they realised regional restrictions are the spawn of lucifer.

    On a brighter note, it seems the DLC expansion isn't all that good (Eurogamer gave it 5/10 for instance) so I might just save up and buy the inevitable 3-in-1 expansion.
     
  11. joker454

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,819
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    So. Cal.
    I'm reviving the slightly old Fallout 3 thread for a bit. Does anyone know of a solution to the crashing/freezing issues on the PC version? I completed the game just fine without issues, then I recently patched the game and added Operation Anchorage. Now within seconds the game will freeze every time as I walk around. I've googled around and tried some of the suggestions, like disabling fallout3.exe in the ffdshow audio and video configurations but that didn't work, and so far I'm not getting very far with Bethesda tech support. Anyways, if anyone has found a solution or workaround to this I'd be interested in hearing it!
     
  12. PhilB

    Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here's some suggestions that I can think of - some of these might be a little obvious (sorry if you've already done most of this):

    First off, what's your specs? Supposedly the latest Nvidia drivers (if you have an Nvidia card) fixed a lot of the crashing/freezing issues for some (I believe it's the 182.06s). I'd suggest if you haven't already, to update and do a clean install of the recent drivers. Also, I remember people saying setting the water multisampling option to low fixed freezing problems that a lot of people where having. Then there's those who've had problems with gfwl (updating to the latest version has helped some). And there's this that fixed the freezing for some (if it's indeed a problem with gfwl).

    That's all I can think of at the moment, but just to let you know, you're not alone in having problems with the patch/dlc - looking around on the forums, it seems to be a wide spread problem for a lot of people.
     
  13. RenegadeRocks

    Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Messages:
    10,102
    Likes Received:
    1,094
    I just got Fallout 3 . not a fan of RPGs, but want to give it a try.
    My question: Does Fallout 3 benefit from DX10?
    I have Vista 64bit and XP64bit on my system and mostly use XP for work and boot in vista only when I want to play. But if the game doesn't benefit from DX10, then I would like to install it in XP.

    Please guide !
     
  14. KimB

    Legend

    Joined:
    May 28, 2002
    Messages:
    12,902
    Likes Received:
    218
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    No, no benefit from DX10.
     
  15. RenegadeRocks

    Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Messages:
    10,102
    Likes Received:
    1,094
    Thanx ! XP it is then :wink:
     
  16. joker454

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,819
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    So. Cal.
    It's a q6600, 4gb, ati 4850, vista64, on board realtek audio, single hdmi cable to a panasonic plasma running at 1280x720. I usually use my bluetooth keyboard and mouse to play pc games from the couch, but for this game i actually use a 360 controller. I tried a lot of the forum recommendations, like the ffdshow tweak, deleting save games, resetting default controls, eating a ham sandwich while playing, resetting video drivers, etc. None really worked, although the sandwich tasted good. The ones I haven't tried are the ones the required me scaling back the graphics, like no AA, etc, because I think I'd rather wait until they fixed it rather than detract from the visuals. I hadn't heard about the gfwl fix, but then again I really like that I get 360 achievements from a pc game and that I can see 360 friends online and what they are doing, so I don't want to disable that either.

    Anyways thanks for the help, it does indeed seem like a widespread issue from what I see. I'll probably just wait for a patch. Maybe that's a good thing I guess, I was probably playing this game a bit too much anyways :)
     
  17. Sinistar

    Sinistar I LIVE
    Regular Subscriber

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Indiana
    Are you using D3DOverrider.exe? If so then disable LoadLibrary Hooking.
     
  18. joker454

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,819
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    So. Cal.
    Nopers, not using that.
     
  19. Neb

    Neb Iron "BEAST" Man
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,391
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    NGC2264
    Some things to check.

    Disable Vista Sidebar feature.

    Disable force tripple buffering in NVCP.

    Check in the Fallout.ini/FalloutPrefs.ini settings.

    bMultiThreadAudio=0
    bUseThreadedAI=0
    uGridsToLoad=5
    uInterior Cell Buffer=3
    uExterior Cell Buffer=36
     
  20. RenegadeRocks

    Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Messages:
    10,102
    Likes Received:
    1,094
    Why doesn't the game let me choose 1360X768 as my resolution?
    I have a 32" bravia as my monitor and I alsways play PC games at that res as it suits my monitor-TV.
    I am being forced to play 1024X768 (i think) which is so annoying!


    Also, I am going to need a lot of help for this game. I a shooter liking person, and RPGs have never been my forte, but Fallout 3 intrigues me. All the skills and perks just confuse me and I am always out of Health and Ammo :( !
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...