Driver-applied MLAA on D3D9 games like GTA 4?

Discussion in 'Rendering Technology and APIs' started by AnarchX, Oct 18, 2010.

  1. Jawed

    Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    10,873
    Likes Received:
    767
    Location:
    London
    Technically, everything that runs on the ALUs is IL based (well it's a binary compiled from IL). IL is blind to the version of DirectX and operating system.
     
  2. AlexV

    AlexV Heteroscedasticitate
    Moderator Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,528
    Likes Received:
    107
    Depends on which part of AMD says that - considering who does the talking for the company these days, and what the target market for the talks is, saying "yeah, we wrote some IL" somehow lacks the same appeal as clamoring about use of the industry standard. I'll eat a tasty hat if at least 1 line of HLSL is involved in their implementation, or if anything goes through a DX interface.

    Ask yourself this - how have they been supporting the custom resolves in DX9 for all these years? Then ask yourself if one can peachily use OCL under WinXP (the question isn't random, there's a link). Which is not to say they'll expose the MLAA support, mind you, but the reasons are hardly technical ones IMHO.
     
  3. digitalwanderer

    digitalwanderer Dangerously Mirthful
    Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    17,400
    Likes Received:
    1,865
    Location:
    Winfield, IN USA
    I has no clue, sorry. If I knew I'd tell ya, but I've pretty much already said all I know.

    Oh, you can't do screenshots of it since it's post process. They put out a small app to mock up screenshots of it, but I haven't played with it much yet. I'm still working with GTA4 and being amazed. :lol:

    Weird thing. Enabling MLAA and forcing any level of AA in GTA4 sends the framerate plummeting from 60fps to 17-21fps for me. (Depending if it's on 4x or 8x, also note I'm running with v-sync on) But if I check the app select box and the MLAA box I get 57.5fps and AA in-game. :shock:

    Still not sure why, but it does work. :yep2:

    Looks like real AA too, not just blur. Me likey-likes, this has some potential to it.
     
  4. Malo

    Malo Yak Mechanicum
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    7,354
    Likes Received:
    3,380
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    They may just not bother allocating the man-hours to a dying OS that really their hardware is not suitable for anyway.

    Davros should say goodbye to the shrine and do the deed already, then AMD can forget about XP forever more.
     
  5. Neb

    Neb Iron "BEAST" Man
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,391
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    NGC2264
    Well said Karlotta, well said!
     
  6. Neb

    Neb Iron "BEAST" Man
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,391
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    NGC2264
    I assume one needs a capture card. Hey how about some offscreens but upclose?

    Also since GTAIV has tons of small details thus there will be lots of subpixel sized polygons, how does it end up looking?


    Well it is MLAA.
     
  7. Neb

    Neb Iron "BEAST" Man
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,391
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    NGC2264
  8. digitalwanderer

    digitalwanderer Dangerously Mirthful
    Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    17,400
    Likes Received:
    1,865
    Location:
    Winfield, IN USA
    Surprisingly nice! I was gonna just take some pictures of my monitor with a camera, but apparently my daughter stole the camera for something at school. :???:

    I'll post some picts up in a couple of three hours, ok? Sorry, I was supposed to have a review up last night too but I'm a tad bit behind again. :oops:
     
  9. karlotta

    karlotta pifft
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    oregon
    LOL, best is to just buy another HDD(40$?) and start the second coming of the sacred shrine dx10+ games, and OGL4,(SCSS10+)
     
  10. brain_stew

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    0
    So it definitely works in GTA4. :cool:

    Now I'm jealous, hurry up with the screenshots, damnit! :lol:
     
  11. Xenus

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Ohio
    And take screen shots of all of them so we can see the differences :D
     
  12. fellix

    fellix Hey, You!
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    3,494
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Varna, Bulgaria
    Could somebody here with an HD5000 board and the new Catalyst try and confirm this method for enabling MLAA in CCC:
     
  13. Tamlin

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Doesn't work. People have tried it at Guru3d. :)

    However, its hacked now for 5000 series by 3dcenter. Here's how to do it:
    http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=331108
     
  14. brain_stew

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    0
    10.10a Hotfix drivers with 5xxx series MLAA support slipstreamed, simply download and install! :smile:

    http://www.mediafire.com/?5h6cpooivo4sbox

    Thanks to mr_nothin at GAF for providing the file.

    Now hurry up and leak that AMD capture tool digitalwanderer. :wink:

    Edit: Be sure to restart your computer after installing this or it won't show up. If it still doesn't then try doing this:

     
    #54 brain_stew, Oct 23, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 23, 2010
  15. Tamlin

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nice!

    Yes, we need that tool. Stalker CS looks sweet with MLAA!
     
  16. Xenus

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Ohio
    I don't really think you even need that I would think using an app like the snipping tool would do it.
     
  17. brain_stew

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    0
    Apparently the RadeonPro team is already working on adding MLAA support. So that means the ability to apply it per application and possibly even force it in titles where it doesn't currently work (like BC2).


    Good idea, should definitely work for games running in windowed mode, at least.

    Someone try it out for us Nvidia users to see, please! :smile:
     
    #57 brain_stew, Oct 23, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 23, 2010
  18. brain_stew

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    0
  19. thatdude90210

    Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2003
    Messages:
    937
    Likes Received:
    6
    Very nice. Thanks for the linked file. I just tried it on ME2. Seems to work well, there is a bit of blurring on menu letters, but otherwise looks pretty good.
     
  20. Xenus

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Ohio
    I figured it would as it is basically a screen cap type feature
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...