Doom 3 - Jumping between 30 and 60fps

Discussion in 'PC Gaming' started by swaaye, Aug 7, 2004.

  1. swaaye

    swaaye Entirely Suboptimal
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2003
    Messages:
    8,592
    Likes Received:
    674
    Location:
    WI, USA
    Anyone know what is going on with the engine that would cause it to jump between 30 and 60fps depending on what you are looking at? I mean, it will either hold 60fps (or maybe vsync), or drop to 30fps. It's not always the case, but it does seem to happen often. Is this something related to rendering passes doubling perhaps?

    Triple buffering and vsync are on, btw. This is a 9600.
     
  2. jvd

    jvd
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    12,724
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    new jersey
    No clue if your running on vysnc turn on tripple buffering and see how that works
     
  3. kyleb

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,165
    Likes Received:
    52
    sometimes the triple buffering setting in ati drivers borks and i have to dissable and reinable it, the same might be happening to you.
     
  4. trinibwoy

    trinibwoy Meh
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    10,606
    Likes Received:
    653
    Location:
    New York
    Where is the triple buffering setting in Nvidia's drivers? I'm using 61.77 and can't find it.
     
  5. kyleb

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,165
    Likes Received:
    52
    unfortunatly there is no triple buffering setting in nvidia's drivers.
     
  6. ShawnD

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just turn off vsync. Also make sure temporal AA is disabled.
     
  7. IgnorancePersonified

    Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Sunny Canberra
    What's really shitting me to tears is the pauses when a door opens. Bastards have already got 2 shots in before I can react.
     
  8. ShawnD

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cat 4.9 drivers will fix that ;)
     
  9. Nebuchadnezzar

    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    1,008
    Likes Received:
    174
    Location:
    Luxembourg
    I get same symptom in JK2, between 37 FPS and 75 FPS :?
     
  10. logen999

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Queens, New York
    yea, same here. i goes from a solid 30 to a 60. the game may be setting these cap limits to try and create a smoother gameplay, but for people with low end cards, this just creates massive annoying jerks that go from 30 to 60fps in a moment.

    i e-mail JC and asked humus about a possibility of lowering the 60fps cap to 30 fps so the game runs it at 30 all the time (neither of them responded).
     
  11. IgnorancePersonified

    Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Sunny Canberra
    Ta I'll try it out when I get home from work.
     
  12. IgnorancePersonified

    Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Sunny Canberra
    Helped a bit and the game is generally smoother though it still persists. Got up to the bit with the pentagram on the floor and growing shit on the walls when my flatmate (who doesn't play games and recently asked me if 2.4Ghz of memory was a lot :wink: ) knocked on my door and said WTF!! is going on in there LOL (I usually use headphones but they are rooted)

    Just before that a wall panel opens up from behind and an Imp comes out. I was down to 25 health from full before I could do anything.
     
  13. DisgruntledHobo

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've noticed this effect too with vsync turned on, and the only consistency I can find with the effect happening is the frame rate seems to drop to 30 when there's an in-game monitor or display on screen.

    This may apply to other kinds of effects as well, but I'm not far enough into the game (or been paying enough attention :p) to figure it out.
     
  14. gurgi

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    1
    Anyone else notice 'jerks' when using smoothmouse? It renders amazingly smooth, but jerks at consistant intervals of a half a second or more.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...