Could I plop a R9 280 or 290 on this and would it be wise?

Discussion in 'PC Purchasing Help' started by TomRL, Feb 3, 2015.

  1. ToTTenTranz

    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    10,613
    Likes Received:
    5,169
    That's probably an average. There should be power spikes in that setup that could go well over 500W, and for some brands that's enough to blow up a 500W PSU.
     
  2. homerdog

    homerdog donator of the year
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6,215
    Likes Received:
    998
    Location:
    still camping with a mauler
    I run an i5-3550 + HD7950 with a couple SSDs and an HDD from a 450W Silverstone SFF power supply with no problems at all. I think people waaaay overestimate how much power their PC draws.

    TR's test rig only drew ~350W at load with an R9 290X.
    http://techreport.com/review/25602/amd-radeon-r9-290-graphics-card-reviewed/8

    The factory OCed 290Xes drew slightly less than 400W.
    http://techreport.com/review/26092/custom-cooled-radeon-r9-290x-cards-from-asus-and-xfx-reviewed/3

    A decent* 500W PSU can easily handle 400W sustained over long periods of time. And a decent 500W PSU can handle transient spikes well above 500W just fine.

    *
    The key word is decent. A $40 500W Coolmax special will blow the fuck up.
    Only $10 more will get you a very solid 500W unit.
     
    #22 homerdog, Feb 25, 2015
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2015
  3. swaaye

    swaaye Entirely Suboptimal
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2003
    Messages:
    8,531
    Likes Received:
    617
    Location:
    WI, USA
    Running a PSU at ~80% sounds like a recipe for mysterious random BSODs / reboots to me. Maybe lots of fan noise as well. Also need to take into account that the 12V power rating can vary wildly across PSUs.
     
  4. dcbronco

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    4
    With DX12 coming do you guys think budget gaming rigs will start using more APUs as the processor if its true about the API sees both GPUs as a single unit?
     
  5. ToTTenTranz

    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    10,613
    Likes Received:
    5,169
    Almost all consumer-level processors are becoming APUs so yes, regardless of whatever DX12 brings to the table.
     
  6. TomRL

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2014
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    4
  7. Malo

    Malo Yak Mechanicum
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    7,437
    Likes Received:
    3,453
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    PSUs are standard design. The only time you need to worry is if your case doesn't take standard ATX size PSU, if the PSU is larger than ATX and if it will fit, and lastly if you have an enthusiast GPU does it have enough 6+2 connectors?
     
  8. TomRL

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2014
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    4
    No idea.
    I have this motherboard. Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. GA-78LMT-USB3 (Socket M2) 31 °C
     
  9. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    15,456
    Likes Received:
    2,643
  10. homerdog

    homerdog donator of the year
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6,215
    Likes Received:
    998
    Location:
    still camping with a mauler
    That power supply has all the connectors you will ever need.
     
  11. TomRL

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2014
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    4
    Does anyone know if a 450 psu could power both an nvidia 970 and an amd fx 8350? It's a choice between getting an amd 290+new psu or just the gtx 970 on its own providing the current psu can power it.
     
  12. TheAlSpark

    TheAlSpark Moderator
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    21,141
    Likes Received:
    6,472
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ
    You should be ok... But you never mentioned what the power supply specs were. I thought you had a 500W too?
     
  13. TomRL

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2014
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    4
    I thought I did too. I've been trying to remember what I chose when picking the parts. It was a choice between 500w without a brand and 450w Corsair and I think I chose the Corsair; because reliability.

    So do you think I could get pair a 970 and fx 8350? The CPU is quite power consuming.
     
  14. TheAlSpark

    TheAlSpark Moderator
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    21,141
    Likes Received:
    6,472
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ
    What are the PSU specs?
     
  15. homerdog

    homerdog donator of the year
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6,215
    Likes Received:
    998
    Location:
    still camping with a mauler
    If it's a Corsair 450W then it should be fine. The 970 doesn't use that much power, so even with that absolute hog of a CPU you won't pull >350W. Wouldn't recommend overclocking that processor though.
     
  16. TomRL

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2014
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    4
    Forget this post for a second
     
  17. TomRL

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2014
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    4
    I have one more question for everyone.
    http://www.amazon.co.uk/Seagate-720...081686&sr=8-2&keywords=harddrive+internal+3tb
    I wanna upgrade my harddrive to this. Or better yet have this working alongside my current one. I'm assuming I have enough slots in my Zalman Z3. Do I need extra cables to get it to work or can I just slot it in? And another thing, my original HDD is a 5200rpm 1tb and this one is a 3tb 7200. Does the RPM need to be the same for both or doesn't it matter?
     
  18. Rurouni

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    240
    Whether you want to replace or add a new HDD, size and RPM doesn't matter. But, IIRC, if you want to use HDD bigger than 2TB as boot drive, you need to initialize it using GPT (otherwise the OS can only use 2GB) and your must have UEFI mainboard instead of the standard BIOS. If you want to move your Windows installation to the new drive, then you need a cloning software (like clonezilla or something else). I don't know what kind of problem will arise when moving a Windows installation from MBR to GPT, but from what I read, it is doable.

    As for cable, make sure you have the SATA data cable (usually it isn't included when buying a new HDD) and make sure the power supply have an unused sata power plug, otherwise you need to buy a splitter or molex to sata (if you have spare molex plug... the one with the 4 big 4 holes).
     
  19. TomRL

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2014
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    4
    Does it need to be a boot drive? Are there some important caveats to using it otherwise?
     
  20. Rurouni

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    240
    Nope, the new drive doesn't have to be a boot drive. The new drive probably can boot faster, but if you're okay with your current boot speed, then just plug the new drive and use it for storage.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...