CMD Window Size

Discussion in 'PC Hardware, Software and Displays' started by Davros, Mar 2, 2019.

Tags:
  1. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    14,889
    Likes Received:
    2,304
    My CMD window always defaults to this size.
    [​IMG]
    How do I get it to open at normal size
    tnx...
     
  2. BRiT

    BRiT (╯°□°)╯
    Moderator Legend Alpha Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    12,495
    Likes Received:
    8,696
    Location:
    Cleveland
    Just to be that guy … who uses CMD when there's PowerShell ?
     
    hoom likes this.
  3. Silent_Buddha

    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    16,137
    Likes Received:
    5,074
    Click on that little command prompt looking icon in the upper left hand corner of the command prompt window. This should drop down a menu. Go to Properties then the Layout tab. Set the properties you desire for the window.

    Regards,
    SB
     
  4. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    14,889
    Likes Received:
    2,304
    Tried that. I could resize it (but then again I could resize it by dragging) but when I launched cmd again
    it returned to a tiny size
     
  5. Silent_Buddha

    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    16,137
    Likes Received:
    5,074
    Hmmm, must be something else on your system that is resizing it as you launch it then.

    You could alternatively click on Defaults instead of Properties in the drop down menu and see if that has a more lasting effect. I'm pretty sure that all that does is just take you to the Layout tab, however.

    Regards,
    SB
     
  6. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    14,889
    Likes Received:
    2,304
    tried that as well :(
     
  7. rcf

    rcf
    Regular Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    322
    You could try clicking on Defaults, then go to the Options tab and select "Use legacy console (requires relaunch)".
    After relaunch, click on Defaults, go to the Layout tab and adjust window size.
     
  8. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    14,889
    Likes Received:
    2,304
    didnt help

    I went through the registry looking for cmd.exe
    the only thing that may be relevant is this
    [​IMG]

    Edit: I also ran ccleaner and selected delete size/location cache
     
    #8 Davros, Mar 4, 2019
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2019
  9. rcf

    rcf
    Regular Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    322
  10. Malo

    Malo Yak Mechanicum
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    7,029
    Likes Received:
    3,101
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    So did you check Properties of the command prompt? There's Font and Layout tabs. These should be defaults:

    cmd1.JPG cmd2.JPG
     
  11. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    14,889
    Likes Received:
    2,304
    yes I did and it worked
    but the next time i ran cmd it was back to a tiny size
    @rcf thanks
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...