Catalyst 8.9

Discussion in '3D Hardware, Software & Output Devices' started by thehulk, Sep 17, 2008.

  1. thehulk

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    SOS Brigade Club Room
  2. Kaotik

    Kaotik Drunk Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    7,916
    Likes Received:
    1,636
    Location:
    Finland
    They include new features:
    Catalyst™ 8.9 introduces the following new features:
    • Catalyst™ Control Center: New Display mode support
    • OverDrive™ support for QUAD CrossFireX configurations
    • OpenGL™ 3.0 extension support

    But no performance increases, at least none worth mentioning in release notes
     
  3. CJ

    CJ
    Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    MSI Europe HQ
  4. Silent_Buddha

    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    15,454
    Likes Received:
    4,368
    Some small increases in a variety of titles. More so with AA/AF. 1 or 2 titles saw a slight decrease. And 2-3 had a fair increase. Crysis without AA/AF saw a fair boost. WIC saw a rather large boost. :shock:

    Assuming no new show stopper bugs, 8.9 looks like a rather solid drive update.

    I'll have to give this a go. Still using 8.7 here since I didn't want to take a chance in having to reboot my computer.

    Might have to play WIC again. I remember having to turn down some things when I played it on the 2900 XT.

    Regards,
    SB
     
  5. CJ

    CJ
    Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    MSI Europe HQ
    I assume you're using Vista? I installed 8.9 yesterday (Vista 32) and I didn't have to reboot my computer just like I didn't have to with 8.8. :)
     
  6. Richard

    Richard Mord's imaginary friend
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    3,508
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    PT, EU
    Since I haven't updated my drivers since Cat 7.7 can anyone tell me whether the drivers still maintain that LOG file in the c: root anytime an OpenGL program runs?
     
  7. Humus

    Humus Crazy coder
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    3,217
    Likes Received:
    77
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Log file in C:? Have the drivers ever done that? I've most certainly never seen one. Unless you've managed to enable some fancy debug setting through a tweaker I don't think there should be any log.
     
  8. Richard

    Richard Mord's imaginary friend
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    3,508
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    PT, EU
    The file is called "moduleName.txt". It's not hidden or anything. I don't remember when I first noticed it was there but back then I googled for it and sure enough ATI users were reporting that after Cat 7.5 it started adding this file. Any time you run an OpenGL program it adds a bunch of lines to it and removing the file doesn't causes any error but it will be created again once you run another app. Here's a sample from its contents:

    D3, Q4, Prey, Paint Shop Pro, Blender, etc. all trigger it.
     
  9. hoom

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    2,728
    Likes Received:
    318
    Why does the above link still have the 4870/50 Hotfix driver link at the top?

    I thought official support was in the Cats from 8.7?
     
  10. The549

    Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2004
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    norcal
    Forcing Spore Anti Aliasing works now.
     
  11. Randell

    Randell Senior Daddy
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    London
    Dx10 renderer on STALKER:CS works properly now on 3870X2
     
  12. Dooby

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    3
    how do you update without a reboot? just install over the old drivers?
     
  13. Wesker

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    That's odd.

    I had to force CCC to detect my HD4870 after I booted up my PC this morning.

    Everything is back to normal though.
     
  14. BRiT

    BRiT (╯°□°)╯
    Moderator Legend Alpha Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    11,231
    Likes Received:
    6,973
    Location:
    Cleveland
    This is a Vista feature. I merely ran the executable and let it install, right over the old drivers.
     
  15. Kaotik

    Kaotik Drunk Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    7,916
    Likes Received:
    1,636
    Location:
    Finland
    Vista allows updating drivers, including display drivers, without reboot
    the actual "feature" is installing CCC without reboot
     
  16. Wesker

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    I had to force detect my display/card after booting up my PC this morning, again.

    Is anyone else experiencing this issue?
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...