Castlevania: LOS - Get MSAA on AMD cards

Discussion in 'PC Gaming' started by JaylumX, Sep 2, 2013.

  1. JaylumX

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2005
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Somewhere Else
    "Don't you hate it when your game looks like someone smeared Vaseline on your pupil

    Are you feed up with the onslaught of Post-processing anti-aliasing methods with its funcky blur

    Do you want to enable Multi-sample Anti-aliasing and supersample Anti-aliasing on games that do not support it in-game or via CCC without doing the jiggery pokery of downsampling techniques?

    Does the game use a deferred rendering engine?

    Read on"


    Big SHOUTOUT to Mr.Lolman at 3dCentre

    This works so far on Diablo 3, Timeshift, Trine 1/2 (funcky white lines), Rochard, DMC, Borderlands 2, Mafia 2

    Get MSAA on AMD cards using the following technique on lords of shadows (This can be apply to other games)

    1. Go to the linkage (translate if you need to) and download the AA_CAP.msi.
    2. Download RadiT 0.4 and extract to a directory of your choice
    3. Instal AA_CAP.msi and restart the computer
    4. Use CCC or prefreably Radeonpro and set your desired AA profile for your game. I have Lords of Shadow set to 4xEQ. I have tested it with 4x Supersampling and it works as well
    5. Open Radit 0.4

    Screenshot

    6. Click on New and surf to the directory where the games exe file is situated. In the case of Lords of Shadows it is (for me) D:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\CastlevaniaLoS\bin
    7. Select Profile CFAACaps - 2008F or CFAACaps - 2008A
    8. Click Done
    9. Open RadiT again and click on Lords of Shadows profile to confirm it is on Cap and then close
    10 Start game and enjoy AA without the funcky blur
     
    #1 JaylumX, Sep 2, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 5, 2013
  2. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    14,854
    Likes Received:
    2,272
    if you set it to 4x supersampling wouldnt that give you 4x supersampling ?

    ps: i cant see any real difference in screenshots
     
  3. JaylumX

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2005
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Somewhere Else
    Doing that would not work because (arm chair analysis hat on) the engine does not natively support AA (in-game or via CCC or Radeonpro) so without using the technique above, if you set MSAA or SSAA, when the game loads all the 3D elements are invisible

    I will get some more screenshots later but to see the difference Zoom in.
     
  4. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    14,854
    Likes Received:
    2,272
    had to zoom in 200% to see a difference and its subtle
     
  5. keithcrestone

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I loved this game and i think it's ported to pc what you think ??
     
  6. snarfbot

    Regular Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    540
    Likes Received:
    188
    i dont have it installed so i cant check but im pretty sure ssaa already worked in d3. just go to ccc gaming and override and select ssaa.
     
  7. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    14,854
    Likes Received:
    2,272
    problem is ssaa can hit the frame rate too much for some people
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...