Call of Juarez: Bound in Blood

Discussion in 'PC Gaming' started by fellix, Apr 16, 2009.

  1. fellix

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    3,532
    Likes Received:
    485
    Location:
    Varna, Bulgaria
  2. homerdog

    homerdog donator of the year
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6,287
    Likes Received:
    1,070
    Location:
    still camping with a mauler
    I wonder how it'll be performance wise. I don't dare go near the first one even with my GTX260.
     
  3. Arnold Beckenbauer

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,612
    Likes Received:
    593
    Location:
    Germany
    Call of Juarez: Bound in Blood - Interview with the developers
     
  4. Ywap

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2002
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Pc preview:

    http://theangrypixel.com/blog/...3-bound-in-blood-pc/

    Quote from the article:

    "The game uses the latest iteration of the Chrome Engine which has received a lot of optimization. It shows, with the game running really well on the test systems. On a system with an E6600, 4GB RAM and a HD4870 512MB, playing at 1680×1050 at the highest settings, I managed to get an average of 50 plus fps. Unlike the first game however, the PC version will not be supporting DirectX 10."
     
  5. homerdog

    homerdog donator of the year
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6,287
    Likes Received:
    1,070
    Location:
    still camping with a mauler
    Kewl!

    That surely is odd :???:
     
  6. suryad

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,479
    Likes Received:
    16
    Never played the first one but I have heard good things about it. Is it that intense on the hardware?
     
  7. Ywap

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2002
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is pretty intense on the hardware but it´s a very good game imo :)

    If you got any of todays high-end cards you´ll be fine, but if you want 1600x1200 with 8xQ aa you probably need dual gpu:s.
     
  8. pjbliverpool

    pjbliverpool B3D Scallywag
    Legend

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Messages:
    8,514
    Likes Received:
    2,818
    Location:
    Guess...
    Presumably this looks worse than the first game on the PC then. The devs put the effort in to cater to high end PC hardware with the original, this is a backwards step and so of very little interest.
     
  9. Ywap

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2002
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
  10. Rootax

    Veteran Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,958
    Likes Received:
    1,393
    Location:
    France
    Well, it's look nice to me, dx10 or not, maybe even better than the first one on PC, so...
     
  11. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    16,560
    Likes Received:
    3,875
    looks like theyve done some work on the engine especially the lighting chrome + chrome specforce never looked that good

    edit: just realised the first call of juarez used the chrome engine ( http://www.techland.pl/en/devcorporate.htm )
    so why no dx10 ? cant be arsed doing extra work over the console versions or nv money ?
     
  12. suryad

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,479
    Likes Received:
    16
    Wow that looks interesting. I may have to snag a copy of the first Call of Juarez game once I finish the current 2 games I am playing.
     
  13. Neb

    Neb Iron "BEAST" Man
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,391
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    NGC2264
    I just saw the Gametrailers video and thought for myself that it looked crap. Maybe even worse than the first game and definitely a lot worse than DX10 demo. Granted it had to have been the console version judging by AF, AA. But I thought I read PC and console version would be the same... well my wallet will be in it's current state then, closed.
     
  14. Neb

    Neb Iron "BEAST" Man
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,391
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    NGC2264
    It's just with 2048x2048 shadowmaps and the games slow a** manangment of them. WIth 1024x1024 it was highly playable and smooth on max settings (except shadows), 4xAA, 1280x1024 and a single 7900GT.
     
  15. slapnutz

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    0
    The original was smooth (>30fps) on my E6600 and 8800GTX @ 1920x1200 everything maxed. (cant remember AA settings). However, we got the European version which was released earlier without the DX10 stuff.


    Not liking the "one size fits all" approach to porting for the PC this time.:???:
     
  16. Ywap

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2002
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    The vanilla Dx9 mode is not that demanding, but with the DirectX 10 Enhancement Pack and max settings my gtx 285 isn´t fast enough at higher resolutions.
     
    #16 Ywap, Apr 26, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 26, 2009
  17. Sobek

    Sobek Locally Operating
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    1,774
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    QLD, Australia
    That first screenshot looks bloody nice, but I'm not really liking the nuclear sky on the second one. Looks like one of those shoddy 'ULTRA HIGH QUALITY' graphics mods for Crysis....
     
  18. mito

    mito beyond noob
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,392
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Feindesland
    Hello,

    Did CoJ run bad on your gtx260?

    I was able to achieve excellent framerates (60fps) running the game on my 8800ultra in SLI.

    I believe the gtx260 is up to par with that, right?
     
  19. homerdog

    homerdog donator of the year
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6,287
    Likes Received:
    1,070
    Location:
    still camping with a mauler
    In DX10 mode? I couldn't come close to that with my GTX260...

    DX9 mode maybe, depending on settings (AA, shadows). But I haven't tried the game in a very long time, maybe drivers have gotten better or something?
     
  20. almighty

    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    2,469
    Likes Received:
    5

    8800GTX is faster then a single 260GTX...by a fair margin :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...