Batman : Arkham Asylum (PC edition)*

Discussion in 'PC Gaming' started by Bouncing Zabaglione Bros., Aug 8, 2009.

  1. Bouncing Zabaglione Bros.

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    6,363
    Likes Received:
    82
    I really liked this. The artwork and textures are really great (I played the PC version at 1920x1080 with everything on). It really captures the comic book feel of a Bolland-drawn Batman crossed with the cartoon series. The character models and animations are really smooth. You have a gritty Batman and a bright, leary Joker.

    The gameplay may end up being a little repetitive, and I really dislike thing like the console orientated "keep mashing the space bar to remove the vent" type of thing. I want to open the vent, so why make me keep tapping? Just have my character open the vent dammit!

    Playing a solid interpretation of Batman is great, and I like the way that although it's partially a sneak-em-up, you do actually get to go into combat with the bad guys. They have guns, but you have ninja hand-to-hand skills, can drop down on them from above, do silent takedowns, etc. Even if you are spotted, you can escape into the shadows rather than the more usual and annoying "you've been discovered, replay from checkpoint" kind of thing you usually get for a sneak-em-up.

    I'd like to have some kind of hybrid version of detective mode. It's tempting just to leave it detective mode on for a tactical advantage, but then you miss out on the great graphics. It's a great idea of evening up the odds between the lone batman who needs to get up close, and the many enemies with ranged weapons.

    I thought they skimped out a lot on playtime - you don't get much demo for a two gig download, even if you've got a fat pipe and downloaded it in a couple of minutes. Generally it looks a pretty impressive game if you're more into the look of a game than the gameplay, or if you're a Batman fan who wants to play out an interactive comic book story.
     
  2. Neb

    Neb Iron "BEAST" Man
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,391
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    NGC2264
    Tweak it!
     
  3. suryad

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,479
    Likes Received:
    16
    I also noticed depending on how you mash the space button the vent will be opened slowly or fast with a lot of noise...
     
  4. Kaotik

    Kaotik Drunk Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    8,183
    Likes Received:
    1,840
    Location:
    Finland
    Now wtf is this crap, NVIDIA(TM) MULTI SAMPLE ANTI-ALIASING - NVIDIA(TM) 8000+ required :evil:
     
  5. suryad

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,479
    Likes Received:
    16
    Agreed. It makes a significant bit of difference though with it enabled! Which I am curious about considering that this is an Unreal Engine based game...so how they got AA in there I dont know. Also is it just me or is the UE3.0 the most versatile game engine of this generation?

    Another thing that I thought kinda bugs me about this game are the FMVs...I think they should rerender all the videos out as high a quality as possible especially if it is the PC version. My in game looks a bazillion times better than the videos.
     
  6. trinibwoy

    trinibwoy Meh
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    10,430
    Likes Received:
    433
    Location:
    New York
    Wait, in-game AA only works on Nvidia cards? :???:

    The demo was awsome though, just played it on PC. Ran great at 2560x1600 8xAA. Gonna try it on PS3 later. I'm still sort of confused, has there ever been a good game based on a comic book / movie? The demo was way better than I expected and the graphics were top notch.
     
  7. Kaotik

    Kaotik Drunk Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    8,183
    Likes Received:
    1,840
    Location:
    Finland
    That's right, can't enable AA on Radeons, not via in-game anyway, haven't tried forcing through CCC
    edit:
    Was there some app you could use to fake your cards device id etc? could try if simply reporting GF8-series ID to the game would work to enable AA
     
    #7 Kaotik, Aug 8, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 8, 2009
  8. Neb

    Neb Iron "BEAST" Man
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,391
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    NGC2264
    How about UT3.exe as file name for AA to work?
     
  9. digitalwanderer

    digitalwanderer Dangerously Mirthful
    Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    17,264
    Likes Received:
    1,781
    Location:
    Winfield, IN USA
    Seems to work. Need to set Cat AI to "Advanced" and force it in control panel just like UT3. :)
     
  10. trinibwoy

    trinibwoy Meh
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    10,430
    Likes Received:
    433
    Location:
    New York
    So why can't they provide an in-game option for AMD? No profiles?
     
  11. digitalwanderer

    digitalwanderer Dangerously Mirthful
    Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    17,264
    Likes Received:
    1,781
    Location:
    Winfield, IN USA
  12. trinibwoy

    trinibwoy Meh
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    10,430
    Likes Received:
    433
    Location:
    New York
    Are there any UE3 games that have an in-game AA option for AMD cards? Just trying to understand why folks are so upset. Seems to me that they simply have a hook in the game for Nvidia's profile system.
     
  13. RudeCurve

    Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,831
    Likes Received:
    0
    Overall I liked the demo. Played the X360 version. The only thing I didn't like was that the animation is too slow to get into motion for my taste.
     
  14. RobertR1

    RobertR1 Pro
    Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    5,576
    Likes Received:
    610
    "The way it's meant to be Played"
     
  15. Neb

    Neb Iron "BEAST" Man
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,391
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    NGC2264
    I think Gears of War did in DX10 mode but otherwise no.
     
  16. Arnold Beckenbauer

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,415
    Likes Received:
    348
    Location:
    Germany
    R6 Vegas 2 comes with ingame AA support (DX9). And GoW under DX10.

    PhysX@GPU: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vINH6Z9kqgI&fmt=22
     
  17. AlexV

    AlexV Heteroscedasticitate
    Moderator Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,528
    Likes Received:
    107
    Yeah, exactly, nVidia dev-rel taught them how to do DeviceID checks, which is some seriously difficult stuff. Because if you supply nVidia's DeviceID AA works as if by magic, even on those non-devrel supported AMD boards. Definitely a case of hooking into the nVidia profile system, and many hours of work put in by engineers to justify the feature lock-down.

    After all, MSAA is hardly that common, it's quite novel and difficult to master. Whilst the PhysX stuff being exclusive makes sense, this DeviceID checking to disable perfectly viable features shite belongs to an age long past and it's significantly disappointing.
     
  18. suryad

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,479
    Likes Received:
    16
    Despite me running Nvidia hardware I think it is absolutely appalling that something like AA is being restricted to specific hardware with device IDs and such. I think the developers of the game are probably not doing themselves and their game justice if people cant see the way it was mean to be seen and enjoyed by gamers no matter what hardware.

    That said, I read that the PC version has been delayed has it not?
     
  19. Kaotik

    Kaotik Drunk Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    8,183
    Likes Received:
    1,840
    Location:
    Finland
    Anyone got any tips on how to give nV device id for the game?
    I tried running via 3DAnalyze, giving 9800GTX's device id (4318/612) with no luck, and 3DAnalyze hanging itself (on Win7/x64, tried run as admin and XPSP3 compatibility modes too)
     
  20. AlexV

    AlexV Heteroscedasticitate
    Moderator Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,528
    Likes Received:
    107
    Just use VendorID 4318, and use the game's exe, not the launcher. Don't force anything through the CP, adjust MSAA level in UserEngine.ini. Works fine here in Win7 x64.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...