Batman: Arkham Asylum Demo and its amazing Nvidia ONLY MSAA technology!

Discussion in 'PC Gaming' started by Farid, Aug 9, 2009.

  1. Arnold Beckenbauer

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,430
    Likes Received:
    362
    Location:
    Germany
    http://www.tommti-systems.de/start.html
     
  2. Malo

    Malo Yak Mechanicum
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    7,550
    Likes Received:
    3,590
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Probably an exe hack to remove vendor-id check, only benchmark and iq comparisons would really be able to tell (unless the author states what he is doing)
     
  3. Silent_Buddha

    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    16,987
    Likes Received:
    6,237
    He'd also have had to find a way to circumvent the securom, as the VendorID is part of the DRM scheme used.

    I'm guessing Nvidia threatened legal action when people started hacking the VendorID which is why it was included in the DRM.

    Regards,
    SB
     
  4. Kaotik

    Kaotik Drunk Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    8,896
    Likes Received:
    2,825
    Location:
    Finland
    Getting "past" securom is np, but getting past securom AND not screw up the game are two different things (all the cracks out there get "past" securom, but the Gliding "skill" doesn't work properly in the game after that
     
  5. digitalwanderer

    digitalwanderer Dangerously Mirthful
    Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    17,582
    Likes Received:
    2,023
    Location:
    Winfield, IN USA
    Uhm, no. That was the first released crack that did that, then they had 2 or 3 other fails before they got a fully functional working one.

    But there is a functioning one to get around the securom check, personally I just use the Steam version and Ati Tray Tools...works spiffy. :)
     
  6. Richard

    Richard Mord's imaginary friend
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    3,508
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    PT, EU
    OKAY. A little less about efficacy of cracks and more about how evil nvidia and/or incompetent ati are killing pc gaming, please.
     
  7. digitalwanderer

    digitalwanderer Dangerously Mirthful
    Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    17,582
    Likes Received:
    2,023
    Location:
    Winfield, IN USA
    They're EEEEEVIL! Fracking vendor ID check is whack out of line!
     
  8. Mize

    Mize 3dfx Fan
    Moderator Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    1,149
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio USA
    (regarding the MSAA patch for Batman:AA for Ati cards)

    Bummer.

    Is there a patch to enable AA but keep the save game feature?
     
  9. neliz

    neliz GIGABYTE Man
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    4,904
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    In the know
    Not really.. you're breaking the DRM and that's not what nvidia wants.. wait no.. the distributor wants!
     
  10. Mize

    Mize 3dfx Fan
    Moderator Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    1,149
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio USA
    DRM is lame. No AA on competitor hardware is lame.

    [Mize scraps idea to buy Batman:AA and scratches head as to why he has a dedicated PhysX card when there's nothing that uses it worth owning]
     
  11. suryad

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,479
    Likes Received:
    16
    Amen. Currently though on my system AA (borrowed from friend) is unplayable.
     
  12. neliz

    neliz GIGABYTE Man
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    4,904
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    In the know
    You mean a Geforce as "dedicated physx/cuda" or a PPU that you are unable to use anymore?
     
  13. Mize

    Mize 3dfx Fan
    Moderator Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    1,149
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio USA
    No. I have PhysX working on the 8800GTS with Cypress as my main GPU, but the only way to use AA with this title is to force it through CCC which is substantially slower than the in game MSAA that *can* be turned on, but only by disabling DRM so you cannot save your game.

    It works, but it's hacked to be broken on ATI cards on purpose. Very sleazy.
     
  14. cp2009

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone having difficulty with some of the challenge maps? "Sewer bat" is real tough to get over the 19000 score. One mistake and you're screwed. The AI is pretty tricky as well, sometimes it looks like they will hit you but they'll delay that punch to screw up your combo.
     
  15. Scott_Arm

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    14,083
    Likes Received:
    5,321
    Ok, I installed the demo to see how it would run on my laptop. It defaulted to some pretty high settings and it runs just a tad too slow for my liking. Here's the problem: I installed the demo through Steam. Once you're into the game, you can't change the visual settings. Problem is, I can't get the launcher to come up in Steam, so I can't change them at all.

    Where in the ini files can I change the res and AA settings? I think it's UserEngine.ini, reading around, but that just directs to defaultengine.ini.
     
  16. Scott_Arm

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    14,083
    Likes Received:
    5,321
    Figured out where the launcher executable was buried and got my settings figured out.

    Everything set to max except that hardware physics turned off, 2x AA, 1280x800 on a 9600M GT 512MB, Core2 Duo 2.6Ghz, 4GB RAM.

    I just might start trying more single player games on the Windows, rather than on PS3 or 360. If I can get a little bit better of an experience, graphically, then why not?
     
  17. brain_stew

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    0
    The game is available for ~$10 until the 1st of March through GFWL, fyi.

    You can cap the engine at 30fps if you want a more steady framerate by setting "MaxSmoothedFrameRate=30" in the game's config file, probably make sense on a rig like that.
     
  18. Mize

    Mize 3dfx Fan
    Moderator Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    1,149
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio USA
    Be careful with the foray into pc gaming. After three years away from pc gaming (ps3, 360), I put a bootcamp partition on my newer MacBook pro (same specs as you listed) & before you could say "consoles suck" there was a 5870 in my main desktop rig & a load of steam downloads... :)
     
  19. Mize

    Mize 3dfx Fan
    Moderator Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    1,149
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio USA
    Incidentally, is in game MSAA still broken fo AMD gpus? $10 is great, but I hate to support sleaziness.
     
  20. neliz

    neliz GIGABYTE Man
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    4,904
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    In the know
    It's not broken if you change your DeviceID to anything that starts with vendor 10DE (so yes, this game would never see my $$)
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...